In the Parkes A grade mens hockey competition, Masters defeated Cellar Crows 6-1 in a strong team performance.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Craig Miles scored a hat-trick with Laurie Wakefield (2) and Steve Macgregor also scoring.
Alec Edwards was the lone goal-scorer for Cellars.
Despite being in the losing side, Mitch McGlashan was the standout player in the match.
Best and Fairest for Masters were Tim Wright, Laurie Wakefield and Craig Miles.
Cellars’ best was Mitch McGlashan.
Rovers defeated Magpies 4-2 in a close match.
Aaron Huppatz, Cooper Wakeman, Hamish Orr and Jim Daley all scored for Rovers with Andrew Bourke scoring a double for Magpies.
Aaron Huppatz was in outstanding form for Rovers.
Best and Fairest for Rovers were Aaron Huppatz, Shane Jones and Hamish Orr.
Magpies’ best was Regan Hotham.
In the A grade womens competition, Middleton defeated Cellar Crows 5-0.
In a strong second half performance, Middleton were able to get on top of Cellars with goals to Emily Dean (2), Sami Afele, India Draper and Lee Hodge.
Best and Fairest for Middleton were Em Dean, Sarah Melhuish, Paige Hay, Sami Afele and Amy Draper.
Toni Speakman was best for Cellars.
Magpies defeated Cubs 2-1 in a grand final like contest last week.
With both teams playing great hockey, Magpies were able to make the most of their chances in the circle with goals to Cherie Johnstone and Wendy Rix.
Madelyn Williams scored a great deflection goal for Cubs.
Magpies Best and Fairest were Wendy Rix, Codie Wakefield, and Cherie Johnstone.
Rochelle Smith and Tracey Harrison were best for Cubs.
In the B grade mens competition, Cellar Crows defeated Magpies White 4-0.
Robert Dunn scored twice with Steve Collins and Dane Hendry also contributing to the score sheet.
Best and Fairest for Cellars were Craig Kelly, Dane Hendry and Alec Edwards.
Magpies’ best were Sam Carty, Peter Yelland and Charlie Umbers.
Rovers Gorillas defeated Middleton 5-2 in a high scoring match.
Tim Hogan (2), Brad Simpson (2) and Cliff Green scored for Rovers with Luke Allen scoring twice for Middleton.
Best and Fairest for Rovers were Jordan Clark, Brad Simpson, Cliff Green, Mitch Ward, Quinn Green and Tim Hogan.
Magpies Academy defeated Magpies Black 4-2.
Koby Johnstone (2), Andrew Rice and James Hunt scored for Academy with Andrew Cassell and John Lovett scoring for Black.
Angus Arndell was Player of the Match in a great performance.
Best and Fairest for Academy were Angus Arndell, James Hunt and Glen Sloane.
Best for Black were Andrew Cassell and Mark Coleman.
In the B grade womens competition, Cellar Crows Aqua defeated Rovers Black 2-0.
Madeline Swan and Lucy Blackstock were the goalscorers in a close, competitive match.
Best and Fairest for Cellars were Maddison Thompson, Katie Nash and Emilie Rogers.
Rovers’ best were Sandra Tildsley and Georgia Huppatz.
Cellar Crows Black defeated Middleton Pink 2-1 in a tight match.
Nicolle Edmed and Annette Orr scored for Cellars with Savannah Draper scoring for Middleton.
Best and Fairest for Cellars were Jess Lawford, Toni Speakman and Kasey Fay-Rice.
Teana Riley, Ally Smith and Tracey Bolam were great for Middleton.
Magpies White put in a good team performance to notch up a 3-1 victory over Middleton Maroon.
Shianne Quinn, Eliza Creith and Sommer Tanswell all scored for Magpies with Cindy Nutley scoring for Maroon.
Best and Fairest for Magpies were Lisa Clarke and Chantel Waser.
Maroon’s best were Megan Hornery, Cindy Nutley and Olivia Noakes.
Rovers Gold defeated Magpies Black 3-0.
Shonel Redfern, Hannah Ross and Tammy Tanks all scored for Rovers in a good team performance.
Katie Healey, Tarni Parsons and Alyssa Miller were best for Gold.
Magpies’ best were Gabby Smith, Madeleine Tanswell and Emma Rice.