PHOTOS

Nominees announced for 2019 Parkes Shire Sports Awards

The nominees for the 2019 Parkes Shire Sports Awards, held every year on Australia Day, have officially been released.

And like previous years, the latest sporting talent coming out of the Parkes Shire range from international representatives to national and state stars to outstanding and dedicated officials, coaches and administrators.

The annual awards recognise outstanding achievement in sport over the last 12 months.

The awards, sponsored by the Parkes Champion Post, are divided into eight categories.

The winners will be announced during the Australia Day Awards ceremony in Cooke Park on January 26, which this year falls on a Sunday.

The nominees are:

Sportsperson of the Year: Mariah Williams (Hockey), Kurt Lovett (Hockey), Billy Burns (Rugby League), Darby Medlyn (Rugby League), Maggi Barnard (Dragon Boating), Linda Snyman (Dragon Boating).

Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Jack Milne (all sports), Jorja Simpson (League, Union, League Tag), Finnley Neilsen (Rugby League), Bayden Moran (Rugby League), Marley O'Shannessy (Squash), Lockie Miller (Squash), Victoria Simpson (Wheelchair Basketball), Maddison Spence (Cricket), Koby Johnstone (Hockey), India Draper (Hockey, League Tag), William Searl (Hockey), Pascal Berry (Scooter), Danielle McDonald (Motocross), Ben Lovett (Rugby League), James Robinson (Bowls).

Team of the Year: Parkes Public School Girls Tennis, Parkes High School Girls and Boys Squash, Parkes Public Boys Hockey, Trundle Boomers (Rugby League), Parkes Pirates Bowls Team.

Senior Sportsperson or Team: Denise Gersbach (Hockey), Maureen Massey (Hockey), Noel Johnstone (Hockey), Warwick Johnstone (Hockey), Central West Pennants Team (Golf), Lee Hodge (Hockey).

Referee, Umpire or Official of the Year: Chris Reynolds (Touch Football), Amanda Draper (Touch Football), Cody Reynolds (Touch Football), Sally Richter (Touch Football).

Coach, Trainer or Manager of the Year: Glen Johnstone (Hockey), Josh Miles (Rugby League), Judy Elliot (Hockey).

Administrator of the Year: Brendon Hunt (Tennis), David Cooper (Touch), Jay Kross (Squash), Cherie Johnstone (Junior Hockey), Joe Spicer (Rugby League), Paul Dunford (Cricket).

Long Service and Dedication: Tennis Canteen Ladies, Michael Craft (all rounder), Megan Hornery (Hockey), Ross Smith (Golf), Peter Boschman (Golf), Peter Yelland (Cricket).

ALSO MAKING SPORTING NEWS: