Parkes sporting news | Annual golf trip for social players

Parkes Golf Clubs famous, National marbles championship is back!

Parkes Golf Clubs famous, National marbles championship is back!

Dragon's Lair

What happens on tour should stay on tour

The long weekend in October brings the Parkes Services Social Golfers together for their Annual Golf Trip Away.

Once again we ventured to the Murray River courses Cobram - Barooga, Shepparton and Yarrawonga.

Winner for the ladies first day was Dawn Phipps with Lyn Davison picking up a rearest the pin award.

Winner on the day for the men was Nim Dziuba with runner ups being Ian Phipps and Phil Winnerbom rounding out the good golfers.

Men's nearest the pin winners were Matt Wright and Ian Phipps.

Lucky card draw was won by Sue Smith.

The bunny award was won by Richard Hamilton on a count-back.

Along came the second day of our trip and on to Shepparton.

With some very sore heads and 'don't want to go attitude' we ventured on regardless.

The ladies winner was Lyn Davison, who also picked up a nearest the pin award, and Chris Stait the other.

Men's winner was Justin Smith with runner pps being Reg Davison and Victor Giadzionis.

Nearest the pin winners were Glenn Goninan and Ian Phipps.

Lucky card draw won by Phil Smith.

Bunny award won by Dawn Phipps.

Along came day three, and after the grand final long day and sore heads we attacked the Yarrawonga Golf Course with a team event to finish the trip.

Winners on the day were the team of Sue Smith, Michael Horan, Ross Smith and Robert Rea amassing 121 Stableford points.

Runner ups were the team of Ian and Dawn Phipps, Lefty Wright and Phil Winnerbom with 116 Points.

Individual winners bragging rights went to Sue Smith for the ladies and Nym Dziuba rounding out a big weekend for himself.

Next week we play a team event for trophies donated by Chris Goodie and Brett Archer with the raffle supplied by Richard Wells.

For the Good, the Bad & the Ugly there were fines all throughout the trip - all together raising $100 for Can Assist. Thank you members.

Our very special note we would like to thank the generosity of The Parkes Services Club and Michael Horan for their continued support of our Club.

I would personally like to thank the Parkes Champion Post for their help for this old Dragon in his work but it is now time for a changing of the guard so this old boy is signing off to go and play at the Dragons Den. Go the Dragons.

Ross Smith

Parkes SSAA Smallbore

Last Sunday saw seven shooters attend the Deep Lead Shooting Complex on the Back Trundle Road and shoot at crow targets at both 25 and 50 metres for a maximum of 520 points.

We had three people top scoring dropping just one point despite the strong south west wind blowing up dust everywhere.

In reverse alphabetical order to please Major Mitchell.

Target Rifles: 25m, 50m, Total:

  • Steve Mitchell 270, 249, 519.
  • Ben Gibson 270, 249, 519.
  • Brian Drabsch 270, 249, 519.
  • David Wilson 269, 249, 518.
  • John Davis 270, 247, 517.

Field Rifles:

  • Ron Cunningham 270, 246, 516.
  • John Smeaton 268, 228, 496.

John is having a lot of trouble with his right eye and is having trouble seeing the target at 50m and is booked in to have it looked at, so look out when he gets it done.

Our next shoot is at 1pm Sunday, October 13 and it be ordinary targets at both ranges.

Brian Drabsch

Ladies Bowls

On October 8 three games of Triples were played this week with the weather changing throughout the morning.

  • Merilyn Rodgers, Margaret Hawken, Liz Byrne defeated Chris Curteis, Carol Reed, Robyn Morgan.
  • Ann wright, Kay Craft, Joan Simpson draw Heather Harvey, Gwenda Carty, Lorraine Baker.
  • Jan McPhee, Hilda McPherson, Maureen Baillee defeated Kim Evans, Di Howell, Maureen Miller.

The draw for the Minor Singles is as follows and will commence on or before 22nd October 2019.

  • Heather Harvey versus Jan McPhee. Marker Merilyn Rodgers.
  • Lea Orr versus Di Howell. Marker Rhona Went.
  • Laurie Keane versus Lorraine Baker. Marker Margaret Hawken.
  • Carol Reed versus Maureen Miller. Marker Audrey Jones. Umpire Liz Byrne.

Next week, October 15 there will be a Trading Table, so please bring along interesting items for table. The Presidents Gala Day will be held on October 29. Cost is $20 and please put name on board to play.

Please dress in Pink to support Breast Cancer awareness. Members bring gift for lucky door prizes please. To play social bowls ring table Selectors Rosemary Mitchell and Kim Evans between 8.30am and 9am (daylight saving time). Social Di Howell.

Rosemary Mitchell

Railway Bowlers

Hello bowlers, on Saturday, October 5 only six players turned out for the Gene Rapp, Allan Affleck and Lisa Johnson W 17+23.

Also on the day one game of Triples saw Tony Peisley, Paul Keogh and Jake Hodge (sub) versus Flippy Fliedner, Mick Furney and Marty Fitzpatrick.

A great battle ensured which was nip and tuck. Flippywinning 19/18, 11 ends to ten, a very close game .That puts Flippys team in the final .

On Monday Labour day weekend 18 players attended for three games of triples.

Winners Graham Thomson, John Monti and Craig Cole W 17 +4, Runner up Ben McNaughton, Jason Guise and Mitch McGlason W 15+6.

Wednesday, October 9 only 12 players on a beautiful afternoon.

Winners Trish Allen ,Allan Curteis W20+35 . Runners up Wally Grant, Neil Cox W16+7.

Marble six came out with the margins 3, 7, and 35 so next weeks jackpotwill be $100.

Coming up events are Power pairs on Thursday nights 6pm start, get your teams in for a eight week program.

  • Town Classic triples October 19-20
  • Railway Champagne Triples October 26-27
  • Eugowra Classic Triples November 2-3
  • Canowindra Presidents day October 20
  • Cumnock Presidents day October 27
  • Yeoval Presidents Day November 3

Happy Hour as usual 4.30pm to 6.30pm Friday , Members draw $150 and joker draw is $2550.

See you at the railway.

Mick Furney

Lexus Melbourne Cup in Yeoval  

On Monday October 14 the iconic 2019 Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour is making a special stopover in Yeoval as part of its 2019 whirlwind World Tour.

The attraction is Banjo Paterson who was the inaugural inductee into the Australian Racing Hall of Fame.

The Banjo Paterson...more than a Poet Museum will be hosting a gala 'Race Day' at the Yeoval Museum.

The iconic 'Peoples Cup' will arrive in Yeoval at 9.45 am to a welcome to Yeoval and Cabonne Shire as well as the Yeoval Central School Choir singing the National Anthem and finishing the welcome with Waltzing Matilda.

School children dressed in Racing Silks will be in the welcoming group and then participating in 'horse races' whilst mounted on mops.

The Lexus Melbourne Cup will then visit the Yeoval Central School and the UPA Complex before returning to the Museum for photos with the Cup - white glove and all.

A 'Goodie' bag will be given to the first 500 through the gate and the judges of the roving Fashions in the Field will be giving out special prizes and some race day tickets to well-dressed visitors.

Orange Rotary will be manning the barbeque, High Tea and Real Coffee will be available from Clancy's Café.

There will be lots to see and do to make this a day to remember.

Greg Hall named ambassador

The famous and now retired jockey, Mr Greg Hall has been named the Lexus 2019 Melbourne Cup Tour Ambassador and will accompany the Cup's visit to Yeoval on Monday.

Greg Hall rode himself into the history books in 1992 winning the Brisbane Cup, the Sydney Cup, the Adelaide Cup and the very prestigious Melbourne Cup.

In the 1992 Melbourne Cup he was mounted on Subzero one of the very few grey horses to have raced in, let alone won, the Melbourne Cup.

The four-year-old grey gelding Subzero went on to a new life in racing, becoming the mount for Racing Victoria's Clerk of the Course Graham Salisbury.

He has now been fully retired and a recent health scare and battle with arthritis seems to have been put on hold for this 31 year-old champion grey race horse gelding who still visits schools and hospitals as part of his role in the Racing Victoria's Public Relations Team. For more information contact Alf Cantrell - 0427 208 913.

Racing

Dubbo trainer Garry Lunn is renowned for getting his horses very fit and he landed a winning double with his tough duo Traffic Cop and Percussion at Mudgee on Saturday.

Sweeping around the field before the home turn, Traffic Cop ( Rachael Murray, $1.60 favourite ) took the lead and kept going strongly to beat the dead heaters for second Rowling In Riches ( Ashley Morgan, $2.50 ) and Laugharne ( Tony Cavallo, $3.50 ).

Percussion ( $2.50 equal fav.) also maintains form during a long campaign and given a nice run behind the leader by Rachael Murray, won the the McGrath Foundation Benchmark 50 Handicap ( 1400 metres ) by over a length from Whispadah ( Daniel Northey, $2.50 eq.fav.) and Precious Arli ( Tony Cavallo, $3 ).

A big crowd supported the McGrath Foundation Charity meeting and in the opening event the Martin McInerney, Hawkesbury trained Versifier ( Ashley Morgan,$3 ) led all the way to win the Maiden Plate ( 1100 metres ) from Show Of Light ( Rachael Murray, $5 ) and Sturgeon Moon ( Daniel Northey,$3.20 ).

Trained at Cessnock by John Bannister, the three year old filly Shadesmar ( Ashley Morgan, $3 ) came from last to win the 1400 metres Maiden Handicap in a three way photo finish from Bellator ( Kate Cowan, $3.50 ) and My Mustang Sally,Rachael Murray, $10 ).

Mungery Picnics: Settling into a steady rhythm the aptly named Relaxed cruised in the lead before winning the 1750 metres Agfarm Mungery Picnic Cup on Sunday by a big margin.

Ridden by south coast jockey Maddison Wright, the Rodney Robb, Nyngan trained Relaxed ( $2.10 favourite ) had seven lengths to spare at the finish from the Garry Lunn trained pair, Nightspun ( Ricky Blewitt, $3 ) which had finished third in TAB company at Dubbo on Friday and Traffic Cop ( Jody Hughes, $5 ), a winner at Mudgee the day before Mungery.

Maddison Wright and Rodney Robb also combined to win the Maiden Plate ( 1200 metres ) with She's Sizzling ( $1.70 favourite ), an all the way winner by nearly six lengths from Izzonsong ( Ridge Wilson, $21 ) and Count On Conflict ( Michael Gray, $5.50 ).

Rodney Robb completed a winning treble when Work And Chat ( $3 ) ridden by Inverell based Ridge Wilson, defeated stablemate Star Express ( Maddison Wright, $3.80 ) and Thorn Lass ( Michael Gray, $13 ) in the 1200 metres Narromine Hotel Class B Handicap.

Bred and raced by Dennis Todd the mayor of Warrumbungle Shire Council, Work And Chat following a string of placings won the Mungery race by over five lengths after taking the early lead.

Multiple premiership jockey Ricky Blewitt who was badly injured in a race fall at Tomingley in April recently resumed riding and following a winning treble at Lockhart on Friday he won the Maiden Plate ( 800 metres ) at Mungery on the Kylie Kennedy, Narromine trained $1.70 favourite My Baby Sprintz.

Scone based trainer Mark Scmetzer had a winning double with Military Bay ( $3.20 ) and Jetello ( $2.70 ), both leading all the way with the trainers brother in law Ashley Boyd the rider.

Jetello led by five lengths turning for home and lasted to win by a long neck from Mr Swift ( Jody Hughes, $2.50 fav.) with Star Of Zizou ( Ricky Blewitt, $3.40 ) over five lengths away third.

Colin Hodges