Parkes Men’s Bowling
Thursday Bowls
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It was pleasing see the green full with 28 players resulting in seven games of pairs.
The game between Lase Szabo and Graham Dixon against Mike Baxter and Tony Yeo was ten all after twelve ends with Lase and Graham finishing the stronger winning 23 to 12.
John Watson and Geoff Freeman played John Carr and Warren Bevan and the lead continually changed with John and Geoff prevailing 18 to 15.
John Taylor and Col Woods had a good win over Bernie Mitchell and Martin Tighe 21 to 13 as did John Dunn and Ray Jones over Bruce Deland and Jon Ward 25 to 15.
Graham Barby and Col Mudie were having a close match with Mike Valentine and John Corcoran until they scored seven shots on the tenth end to finally win 24 to 15.
Greg Howlett and Garry McPhee had a big win over Jim Blake and Nimo Mills as did Greg Huggins and Les Kent against Bob Freeman and Rob Irving.
- Winners – L. Szabo, G. Dixon
- Runners Up – J. Taylor, C. Woods
- Roster Thursday – J. Ward, K. McRae
Saturday Bowls
Despite having five teams playing in the Zone Triples Championship, twelve members played social bowls.
John Taylor and John Ward defeated Les Kent and Arthur Corbett 22 to 18 while Col Woods and Rob Irving had a good win over Jim Blake and Peter McPhee 22 to 16.
In a high scoring game Ray Jones and Bruce Orr scored 11 shots in the last four ends to defeat Martin Tighe and Steve Ryan 29 to 23.
- Winners – R. Jones, B.Orr
- Roster Saturday – G. Townsend, C.Hayward
Twilight Bowls
The green was again full on Thursday evening with the twilight bowlers enjoying their matches. Three Amigos scored 2 shots on the last end to defeat Casey Surveyors 15 to 13.
Another close game saw Golden Girls defeat J and CK 12 to 10. We Wreckem and Elvi both had 1 shot wins.
- Winners – We Wreckem
- Luck Losers – Happy Wanderers
New teams are always welcome to join us at twilight bowling. You don’t need previous bowls experience.
Get a team of three people together and come along for a friendly night of bowls followed by a free light supper.
Zone Championships
Over the weekend our club conducted a very successful Zone Triples Championship.
Three of our teams reached the quarter-finals but failed to make it through to the semi-finals.
In the semi-finals, Grenfell defeated Parkes Railway 29 to 19 and Millthorpe upset Molong 24 to 14.
Blake Bradtke’s team from Grenfell was successful in the final winning 28 to ten against Mark Rimmer’s team from Millthorpe.
Coming Events
- February 23 Pennant Trial against Railway Club
- February 25 Semi-final of Major Fours
- March 4 Pennants for all grades
- March 10 Round 1 of Major Pairs
- March 17 Round 1 of Major Singles
Bowlers from visiting clubs are always welcome . Phone the Club on 6862 1446 for more information or visit www.pbsc.com.au.
Railway Diggers Women’s Bowling
On Raffles for February is Ann Priest and June Burgess. Pennants will start on February 27 with the first game Parkes Railway Diggers has bye.
On March 1 PRD versus Parkes club at home Railway club.
The Draw for club Fours is J.Stonach, J.Robinson, W.Cunningham, P.Currey. versus F.Thompson, N.Pollock ,J.Burgess, E.Gibson, G.Ford, D .Parker, L.Tanks, T.Dixon. has bye.
Thought for week is ‘Good listeners, like precious gems are to be treasured’.
Selector is Ann Currey 6862 6229.
Senior Touch Footyball
The Senior Touch Football come to a conclusion this week with Finals on Wednesday and Thursday night.
Good luck to the teams involved and thanks to all the teams for an outstanding year of touch football. See you all there.
Wednesday, February 21 Mixed Finals
6:50pm
- Mixed B grade Final – The RSL Rusty Buckets versus Star Bucks – F1 – (S Riley/ S Mackay/ B Medlyn)
- Mixed C grade Final – Give 'em the clamps versus Railway Hotel 181Ds – F6 – (C Reynolds/ T Draper)
7:30pm
- Mixed A grade Final – We'll Touch Ya versus Golly wogs – F1 – (C Reynolds/ S Riley/ S Mackey)
Thursday, February 22 Men’s / Women’s Finals
6:50pm
- Women’s A grade Final – YTBG versus 141 Boutique – F1 – (C Reynolds/ D Cooper)
- Men’s B grade Final – Spacies versus Better with Age – F6 (S Riley/ T Draper/ B Medlyn)
7:30pm
- Men’s A grade Final – Melted gumboots versus The Crocs – F1 – (C Reynolds/ T Draper)
- Men’s C grade Final – Bright Sparks versus Saints –F6 – (D Cooper/ B Medlyn)
Veteran’s Golf
The grand total of seventy-three veteran golfers travelled to Condobolin Sports Club last Thursday to contest the second round of the Lachlan Valley 18 Holes Golf Competition and the Coles/Miller Shield.
Condobolin and Forbes shared the points on 114 each with Cowra, third on 109.
In the individual competition, A.Dodgson was the winner, in A grade, on 39 points, with D.Thomas runner up on a count-back from B.Toms and T.Morgan, all on 37 points.
President A. Luff was successful in B grade, with the best score of the day, 41 points.
G.Phillips was second on 38 points.
In C grade, G. Webb won from A. Bratton, 39 to 38 points. Nearest the pins went to P.Barnes, B.Shine and L.Taylor. A. Leal took out both the Ladies event on 34 points and nearest the pin.
Our next meeting of the Lachlan Valley Competition will be on March 15 at Forbes, preceded by the AGM.
This week we play at Parkes, with a shot gun start at 10am.
For more information on golf in Parkes visit www.parkesgolfclub.com.au.
Racing
During a bonanza day for Nyngan trainer Rodney Robb and jockey Maddison Wright, the tough four year old mare Lulu’s Destiny was a dominant winner of the Fabstock and Wallace Bulk Haulage Bedgerabong Picnic Cup (1400 metres) on Saturday.
One of four winners for Robb and Wright at the Bedgerabong meeting,Lulu’s Destiny, owned by Rodney Robb, and David Ringland from Dubbo, the much travelled Lulu’s Destiny won three races at tracks in the far north of Western Australia last campaign before resuming from a spell with a win at Parkes.
Racing before a big crowd at Bedgerabong, Lulu’s Destiny ($3.40) took the early lead and in the straight shot away to win by nearly five lengths from Spinning Dawn (Ricky Blewitt, $2.50 favourite) and Cyclone Andy (Wesley Boyd, $7).
Last year Security Code trained by Rodney Robb and ridden by Maddison Wright won both the Bedgerabong Picnic Cup and the inaugural $50.000 Picnic Championship Final at Dubbo and Lulu’s Destiny could repeat that feat in 2018.
Lucienne, trained by Rodney Robb for Greg Deacon, Dennis Thorpe and Chris Elder from Nyngan, is a likely candidate for the $150,000 Country Championship Qualifier at Dubbo after humping the 69.5 kg top weight to win the Class 3 Handicap (1100 metres) at Bedgerabong.
After racing outside the leader, Lucienne (Maddison Wright, $2.20 fav.) forged clear to beat Golden Twist (Michael Gray, $3.50) and Getting Ready (Wesley Boyd, $21).
The other two winners from the Rodney Robb stable, I Love Ida and Archway Express are owned by Dennis Todd who operates a successful Border Leicester sheep stud at Baradine.
Dennis Todd revealed he has won races at 44 tracks in New South Wales and Queensland but although racing horses since 1964, Bedgerabong was the first time he has won a double.
I Love Ida (Maddison Wright, $4.20) took the lead near the home turn in the Maiden Plate (1100 metres) and was a runaway winner over Lolly (Paula Mills, $15) and Major Speed (Wesley Boyd, $5) while Archway Express (Maddison Wright, $2.80 fav.) held on to beat Unkapped (Ricky Blewitt, $6) and Matt Maneuver (Michael Gray, $6.50) in the 1400 metres Class B Handicap.
Canberra trainer John Rolfe who won the recent Cowra Cup (TAB) with Illyrian had a winning double at Bedgerabong, Time Of Her Life and Old Maribo, both ridden by Narromine based Ricky Blewitt.
Time of Her Life ($2.60) led throughout to win the Class B Handicap (800 metres) from Henny’s Harmony (Michael Wade, $2.30) and Flatley’s Fortune (Daniel Stanley, $5 ).
The stablemate Old Maribo Ricky Blewitt, ($2.20 fav.) also set the pace when winning the Clearview Bracelet Handicap (800 metres ) from Ausbred Petal (Michael Wade ($5.50) and Friends in low places (Wesley Boyd, $5).
Bedgerabong again proved a beautiful venue for racing with visitors from far and wide commenting about the magnificent presentation of the racecourse.
Attention now turns to the big Condobolin Picnic meeting on Saturday,and Mudgee on Sunday featuring the $150,000 Central Districts Qualifier for the Country Championship.
-by Colin Hodges.
Darts
First week of darts is done with Darell Bailey pegging out on 83.
Results from last week
Star Budgies defeated Strikers 5-2 with players playing going to Belinda Boardman and Kathy Madden.
High scores were
Belinda Boardman 140, 100. Jed Whiteman 100. Kathy Madden 120. Leah Roberts 100.
Top Flights defeated Twist Tops 5-2 with players player going to Dave Rogan and Martin Phelan.
High scores were
George Corcoran 123. Keith Rogan 100. Mick Herft 100. Hans Christensen 121, 100. Dave Rogan 127, 3x 100. Jayden Capple 140, 116, 100. Martin Phelan 2 x 100. Paul Roberts 135, 120. Troy Daroczy 101, 100.
Pluggas defeated Warriors 6-1 with players player going to J Hodge and Dale Davis.
High scores were
Darell Bailey 100. Brad Parker 125. J Hodge 140, 100. Ray James Jnr 2x 100. Lee Davis 116. Dale Davis 100. Rob Clegg 100.
Leagues Club Cc's defeat Big Macs by forfeit.
This Wednesdays draw is
- Strikers versus Top Flights at Parkes Hotel
- Twist Tops versus Warriors at TBC
- Pluggas versus Cc's at Parkes Hotel
- Big Macs versus Star Budgies at Broadway Hotel.
Reminder to all teams that team nominations are to be paid, $25 per comp or $40 a year.
For more information about the darts competition visit them on facebook www.facebook.com/groups/460772044040470/