Following a late rush for players to register prior to the Parkes District Junior Cricket Association (PDJCA) selection and grading meeting held on Monday October 12, the PDJCA has formulated the following teams for the 2020/21 junior cricket season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The teams are not fully finalised however, as the composition of the competition will depend on the team numbers for Forbes players.
The first two weeks will see Parkes and Forbes players playing games in their respective towns prior to cross town competition games while Condobolin will also be involved, especially at under 17's level.
Presentation ceremonies
Prior to the 2020/21 teams assembling on Saturday October 17, the PDJCA will hold four separate presentation ceremonies to celebrate the 2019/20 season.
The 2019/20 presentation ceremony originally scheduled for March this year was abandoned when COVID-19 set in at the end of the season.
Venues for the presentation ceremonies, which will begin at 8.30am.
Under 10's: Keast Park Number 1 ( Presenters: Cameron Rosser, Paul Dunford and Luke Clarke).
Under 12's: Harrison Field (Presenters: Peter Yelland, Kieran Duncan and Greg Hutchings).
Under 14's: Spicer Oval (Presenters: Grant Dunn, Greg Morrissey, Lyndell Kennedy and Wade Freeman.
Under 17's: Woodward Oval (Presenters: Clinton Hawke, Graeme Bayliss and Phil Dunford).
READ MORE SPORTS NEWS:
Late Registrations
Any players who wish to make a late registration for the 2020/21 season should report with a parent to president Cameron Rosser on October 17 at Keast Park at 8.45am.
Mr Rosser will have an iPad on hand to assist with online registrations.
Max Shepherd Shield
PDJCA took up an invitation from the Macquarie Valley Cricket Council to participate in the Max Shepherd Shield under 14 three day cricket carnival that took place in Dubbo from October 6-8, 2020.
The carnival featured 8 teams: Dubbo Blue, Dubbo White, Gilgandra, Wellington, Lachlan, Parkes, Bathurst, Orange and the Western Zone under 16 girls team.
The games were played each day on turf wickets at the Lady Cutler Cricket Complex with Orange emerging as the winning team after they just defeated a gallant Lachlan team on the carnival pointscore.
The Parkes team was coached by PDJCA president Cameron Rosser with treasurer Wade Freeman team manager while Lyndell Kennedy was the team scorer.
Parkes players were: Joshua Bell, Thomas Bell, Liam Freeman, Boyd Hutchings, Harrison Kennedy, Jack Milne, Aiden Rayner, Samuel Rayner, Kade Ticehurst, Oliver Westcott, Jack Jones, Ewan Moody, Eamon Moody and Harry Yelland.
Parkes coach Cameron Rosser was pleased to note the good improvement of the players performance as the carnival progressed.
Many thanks to parents and carers who supported the team at Dubbo.
Results
Day One: Parkes 75 (Rayner 28; Black 4/10, McNeill 2/3) lost to Western Zone under 16 girls 7/202 (Black 32 ret., McNeill 32 ret., Tilburg 30*; Rayner 3/39, Milne 2/21) by three wickets on first innings.
Day Two: Parkes 70 (Kennedy 16; Clout 2/1, Kiss 2/4) and 3/27 lost to Gilgandra-Wellington 6/100 (Clout 16 ret.; Freeman 2/13, Moody 2/10) by five wickets on first innings.
Day Three: Bathurst 6/134 (Begg 48*, Sheather 40; Moody 3/28) defeated Parkes 5/95 (Moody 53 ret.; Sheather 3/1) by 39 runs.
Western zone representative trials
To provide an opportunity to be involved in the Western Zone junior youth pathways process, Lachlan Cricket Council (LCC) will stage selection trials for under 13, 14 and 15 players at 10am in Botanical Gardens, Forbes on Sunday October 25.
Any player wishing to participate will need to be a registered player for 2020/21 with a MyCricket number.
LCC Secretary and Treasurer Greg Morrison will accept nominations up to 8pm on Sunday October 18 (his phone number is: 0428 963 605).