Women Bowls
The final of the Minor Pairs was played this week with Heather Harvey and Jan McPhee defeating Di Howell and Maureen Miller in a well-played game.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In other social games played Merilyn Rodgers, Robyn Morgan def Kay Craft, Betsy Johnstone.
Kim Evans/Eileen Bradley, Marja Iffland. Gwenda Carty def Julie Green, Lee Orr, Kate Keogh.
Frances Charlton, Rosemary Mitchell, Rhona Went defeated Carol Reed, Margaret Hawken, Joan Simpson.
A great day was enjoyed by all with no dust, rain, or cold.
Winners for the day Kim/Eileen, Marja, Gwenda.
Next week will be our final day for the year with our presentation of prizes and lunch.
Prize winners are to wear full uniform please.
You must ring in as usual if you are playing social bowls and pay green fees please.
Table Selectors Audrey Jones and Di Howell. Social roster Rosemary Mitchell.
Rosemary Mitchell
Railway Bowls
Hello bowlers, twenty-eight bowlers had a wonderful afternoon for Allan Affleck's St Georges's day.
After Allan's history lesson we had three games of eight ends with some bagpipes at intermission.
Unfortunately, the dog ate my homework or it went through the washing machine so I don't have the winners.
But all enjoyed a great afternoon with prizes supplied by Allan.
Wednesday we had 18 players. Winners Gene Rapp, Chris Dunn W 20+16.
Runners up Steve Torrens, John Monti W19+16.Margins were 3,12,16,16 and marble 22 came out so next week's jackpot will be $224.
Nominations for next years singles, pairs and fours are on the board.
The presentation day will be December 14.
A game of triples, the list is on the website board.
Also, the ladies will hold their presentation day as well.
Manildra will hold their presidents day on Saturday, December 7 for a 9am start and are still looking for a few teams of triples.
Zone 4 open fours, Senior fours, and president fours are on the board, closing date January 19.
Open singles and president singles close January 31.
There will be a working bee on December 15 at 8am to spread some soil on
the bottom green , Many hands make light work so jump in and be there .
Friday night happy hour 4.30pm to 6.30pm.
Raffles as always with a few hams this week as well.
Members draw is $300 and the jackpot will be $700.
Robyn will be serving up her wonderful meals, so come on down the railway and have a great time.
Bridge
We had a strong field of players last Thursday and although we played north south east west sides it was scored as a swivel motion which gives only one set of winners.
They were:
Beryl Twardy and Rosemary Morris 57.14, Margaret Hawken and John Quin 57.03, Greig Ball and Helen Hall 56.85, Bev Laing and Isabel Orange 56.51, Louise Payne and Peter Quin 54.69, Joan Reilly and Val Worthington 54.17.
There were 15 pairs of players altogether.
Monday, December 2 winners were Tim and Gai Baker 61.57, Greig Ball andJ ennifer Calvert 55.09, Bill Burke and Steve Garriock 53.24 and Nancye and Warren Blatch 49.07.
Tuesday's winners were Beryl Twardy and JoanReilly 61.81 followed by Greig Ball and Bev Laing 61.11.
Third wereKeith Fiedler and Val Worthington 59.72 and fourth Jenny Freeman and Peter Dearden 56.25.
Jenny Freeman
Social golf
This week we played for the monthly award, proudly supported by the Parkes Services Club.
The ladies winner was Lyn Davison with 71 nett.
Nearest pin winners were Dawn Phipps on the fourth and Lyn Davison on the 11th.
The scratch winner was Chris Stait.
In the men's, the winner was Reg Davison with 66 net, runner up on 67 nett Dale Stait, followed by M Wright 68 nett and Phil Wennerborn on 68 c/b.
Nearest pin winner, first Phil Bishop, fourth Rosscoe Smith and 11th Reg Davison. The sixth Phil Smith and 15th Rob Rea.
Scratch winner was Phil Bishop c/b.
Putting competition went to Phil Bishop with 29 putts.
Card draw Nym Dziuba and the bunny was Phil Smith.
The raffle which was supplied by Nym Dziuba was won by Chris Stait, runner up was Phil Bishop, Dawn Phipps and Ian Phipps.
Match play results R Luyt defeated R Hamilton 5/4.
P Smith defeated T Delmonico 4/3.
M Wright defeated P Wennerbom 4/3 and R Davison defeated D Dziuba one up.
The monthly award playoff winer was Dale Stait.
Our next event will be Stableford event, trophy supplied by Len Archer and the raffle supplied by the club.
Until next week that's all from the chook pen.
Lyn Davison
Parkes SSAA Smallbore
Last weekend we saw ten shooters attend the Deep Lead shooting complex.
They shot at two new targets at 25 and 50 members for a maximum of 550 points.
Target Rifles
- David Wilson 300, 247, 547
- John Davis 300, 247, 547
- Brian Drabsch 298, 248, 546
- Steve Mitchell 296, 247, 543
Field Rifles
- Ron Cunningham 299, 246, 545
- Steve Westcott 296, 245, 541
- Brett Cowling 300, 239, 539
- John Maddison 295, 240, 535
- John Smeaton 299, 223, 522
- David Shanks 292 for 25 meters only
This match was shot under strong north/westerly winds and dust. Our next shoot is at 1pm Sunday, December 8 and will be an animal target at both ranges and these double as a hunting attendance.
Brian Drabsch
Championship grants
Apply now for a Local Sporting Champions grant - Round 3 applications are open now and will close on December 31, 2019."
Grants of between $500 and $750 are on offer to go towards the cost of attending endorsed state, national or international championships.
Costs can include travel and accommodation, or the purchase of uniforms or equipment.
The number of Local Sporting Champions grants is limited, and athletes, coaches and officials must apply for the financial support ahead of their event.
For more information and to apply, visit www.sportaus.gov.au/grants_and_funding/local_sporting_champions
Mark Coulton
ALSO MAKING SPORTING NEWS: