Parkes Junior Cricket | Rep cricketers prepare to take on Dubbo

10 YEARS: Under 10s batsman Quentin Spice in action for the Parkes Colts during a game at Keast Oval. Photo: Jenny Kingham
10 YEARS: Under 10s batsman Quentin Spice in action for the Parkes Colts during a game at Keast Oval. Photo: Jenny Kingham

Results of games played Friday 29/11/19 and Saturday 30/11/19

Under 17s

Parkes Cats 9/154 (Geordie Duncan 37, Harry Bayliss 37, Maddy Spence 28, Cooper Towns 1/8, Tyler Yeo 1/8, best fielder - Tyler Yeo) defeated Condobolin 8/131 (Lachlan Barnes 27 n.o, Ryan Goodsell 26 n.o, Mark Whitla 2/16, Connor Thompson 2/21, best fielders - Tyson Smith and Xavier Grimshaw).

Parkes Colts 7/160 (Zayne Ehsman 35, Joseph Tanswell 27, Zac Larkins 3/17, Darcy Dawson 1/12, best fielder - Royce Simpson) defeated Forbes Engineering 9/156 (Angus Turner 33, Jake Smith 29, Tom Maslin 2/12, Angus Turner 1/6, best fielder - Tom Maslin).

Forbes Achesons had the bye.

Under 14s

Parkes Colts 6/82 (Jake Dunn 15 n.o, Jack Milne 12, Richard Gaut 1/1, Jack Milne 1/3, best fielder - Kade Ticehurst) defeated Parkes Cats 7/43 (Ewan Moody 9, Harry Kennedy 4, Harry Jones 1/3, Oliver Westcott 1/5, Harry Kennedy 1/5, best fielders - Oliver Westcott and Holly Duncan).

Forbes KMWL 80 (George Field 22, Tom Glasson 11, James Burton 1/8, Joe Nicholson 1/11) defeated Forbes Livestock 79 (Joe Ellison 16, Jonah Little 10, Harry Whitty 2/2, Griffin Jones 1/3).

Forbes Bernardis had the bye.

UNDER 10S: Eli Symington bowls for Parkes Crushers during a match at Keast Oval, while his fellow Under 10 competitors watch on. Photo: Jenny Kingham

UNDER 10S: Eli Symington bowls for Parkes Crushers during a match at Keast Oval, while his fellow Under 10 competitors watch on. Photo: Jenny Kingham

Under 12s

Parkes Colts 2/106 (Harry Yelland 32 retired, Thomas Simpson 12, Brayden Gibson 3/10, Memphis Ross 1/13, best fielders - Nina Richardson-Bartley and Thomas Simpson) defeated Parkes Cats 5/63 (Matty Price 14 n.o, Josh Ball 7 retired, Josh Riley 1/8, Riley Duncan 1/12, best fielders - Bill Mahon and Tom Ball).

Forbes Hazell & Field 109 (Mac Glasson 19, Lachlan Wallace 18, Mac Glasson 1/3, Cayden Metzeling 1/5, best fielders - Leroy McNamara and Max Hazell) defeated Forbes Sportspower 69 (Hamish Nicholson 17, Jackson Brown 10, Mitch Smith 0/12, Hamish Nicholson 0/16, best fielders - Hamish Nicholson and Tom Grayson).

Forbes Adept Plumbing 4/126 (Marcus Hardy 35, Isaac Page 25 and 2/11, Dempsey O'Connell 2/30, best fielder - Bryce Tandy) defeated Forbes Ag'N'Vet 7/115 (Stirling Francis 58, Maddox Bruem 1/8, Aidee Thomas 1/12, best fielder - Stirling Francis).

Under 10s

Parkes Raptors 70 (Jett Clarke 11, Jaxon Clarke 7, Jamison Lee 1/7, Jaxon Clarke 1/9) defeated Parkes Colts 58 (Jack Dunford 13, Tyler Butt 6, Hughie Orr 6, Jack Dunford 2/13, Billy Dawson 1/6).

Parkes Cats 96 (Ari Albert 18, Timmy Longhurst 17, Archie Higgins 1/3, Lucas Hunter 1/4) defeated Parkes Crushers 33 (Samuel Morgan 6, Pippa Westcott 1, Olive Morgan 1/7, Samuel Morgan 1/8).

UNDER 10S: Olive Morgan did a great job fielding for the Parkes Crushers during an Under 10s match at Keast Oval. Photo: Jenny Kingham

UNDER 10S: Olive Morgan did a great job fielding for the Parkes Crushers during an Under 10s match at Keast Oval. Photo: Jenny Kingham

Draw for Saturday 07/12/19

Saturday - All games to begin at 8.30am, players need to be there by 8.15am.

Under 17s - Forbes Achesons V Parkes Colts at South Circle Oval, Forbes.

Condobolin V Forbes Engineering at Condobolin.

Parkes Cats have the bye.

Under 14s - Forbes KMWL V Parkes Colts at Grinstead Oval, Forbes.

Forbes Bernardis V Parkes Cats at Botanical Gardens, Forbes.

Forbes Livestock have the bye.

Under 12s - Forbes Adept Plumbing V Parkes Colts at Botanical Gardens, Forbes.

Forbes Sportspower V Parkes Cats at Botanical Gardens, Forbes.

Forbes Hazell & Field V Forbes Ag-N-Vet at Botanical Gardens, Forbes.

Under 10s - Parkes Colts V Parkes Cats at Keast 1.

Parkes Raptors V Parkes Crushers at Keast 2.

Pointscore after games played 30/11/19

3 points = win, 2 points = tie/draw/washout, 1 point = loss, 0 points = forfeit/bye.

Under 17s - Parkes Cats 13, Parkes Colts 12, Forbes Achesons 9,Forbes Engineering 9, Condobolin 5.

Under 14s - Forbes KMWL 13, Parkes Colts 11, Forbes Bernardis IGA 10, Forbes Livestock 9, Parkes Cats 5.

Under 12s - Forbes Adept Plumbing 18, Forbes Hazell & Field 16, Parkes Colts 14, Forbes Ag-N-Vet 10, Forbes Sportspower 8, Parkes Cats 5.

Unders 10s - No pointscore is kept.

Representative Cricket

Lachlan Cricket Council U/12 Competition

The Parkes U/12s will play on Sunday 08/12/19 at Dubbo where Parkes will play two 20/20 games at Lady Cutler 3. The morning game will be against Dubbo White and the afternoon game will be against Wellington. Dubbo District Junior Cricket Association will be putting on a light BBQ lunch for players, coaches and umpires.

Lachlan Cricket Council U/14 Competition

The Parkes U/14 representative team will play Dubbo White in Parkes on Sunday 08/12/19.

ALSO MAKING SPORTING NEWS: