Parkes and District Junior Cricket Association
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Results of games played Friday, October 25 and Saturday, October 26
Under 17s
Forbes Engineering 8/102 (Joe Morrison 22 n.o, Tallis Hurford 21 n.o, Henry Hodges 1/2, Amy Maslin 1/4) defeated Parkes Colts 7/77 (Joseph Tanswell 10 n.o, Jack Milne 8 n.o, Cody Kirk 2/9, Abi Simpson 2/11, Liam Moody 2/16).
Parkes Cats 6/149 (Harry Bayliss 41 retired, Geordie Duncan 21 n.o, Cooper Towns 2/1 off 3 balls, Artie Watt 2/4 off 1 over, best fielders - Tyler Yeo and Jasper Moore) defeated Condobolin 6/9 (Gregory Doyle 6, Noah Nash 2, Lachlan Barnes 2/21 off 4 overs, Gregory Doyle 2/25 off 4 overs, best fielders - Noah Nash and Tyson Smith).
Forbes Acheson's had the bye.
Under 14s
Parkes Colts 5/126 (Jack Milne 24, Jake Dunn 17 n.o, Ellen Dolbel 2/19, Hamish Neville 2/14, best fielders - Ellen Dolbel and Sam Rayner) defeated Parkes Cats 6/64 (Harry Jones 23 n.o and 3/6, Zaviar Cheema 10, Liam Freeman 1/4, best fielders - Harry Jones and Harry Kennedy).
Forbes KMWL 95 (George Field 17, Tom Glasson 13, Joe Nicholson 2/5, Zac Frazer 2/7) defeated Forbes Livestock 82 (Joe Ellison 38, Toby Jarrick 11 and 1/11, Jonah Little 1/5).
Forbes Bernardis had the bye.
Under 12s
Parkes Colts 5/125 (Harry Yelland 45 n.o, Henry Kross 15 n.o, Brayden Gibson 2/13 off 3 overs, Boyd Hutchins 1/2 off 3 overs, best fielders - Nina Richardson-Bartley and Boyd Hutchins) defeated Parkes Cats 5/86 (Callum Rowbotham 9 retired, Blake Price 9 n.o, Thomas Ball 2/5 off 2 overs, Josh Riley 1/8 off 3 overs, best fielders - Bailey Price and Anderson Ball).
Forbes Adept Plumbing 6/118 (Thompson Hurford 24, Charlie Bray 23, Marcus Hardy 3/6, Tom Whitty 1/7, best fielders - Bryce Tandy and Marcus Hardy) defeated Forbes Ag-N-Vet 4/89 (Stirling Francis 34, Maddox Bruem 28, Reese Matheson 3/6, Stirling Francis 1/5, best fielders - Max Coote and Stirling Francis).
Forbes Hazell & Field 5/96 (Cadin Metzeling 21, Leroy McNamara 18, Max Hazell 1/6, Cameron Gordon 1/7, best fielder - Lachlan Wallace) defeated Forbes Sportspower 6/57 (Hamish Nicholson 14, Mitch Smith 13, Toby Browne 2/7, Mitch Smith 1/4, best fielder - Jackson Browne).
Under 10s
Parkes Colts 60 (Jack Dunford 13 and 2/4, Aiden O'Keefe 7, Billy Dawson 0/3) defeated Parkes Cats 43 (Ari Albert 4, Lucas Pritchard 3, Lochie Jennings 1/5, Alfie Rosser 1/6).
Parkes Raptors 68 (Patrick Skinner 17, J Clarke 15, Jayden Kuun 2 wickets, Jaxon Clarke and Ali Moin-un-din 1 wicket each) defeated Parkes Crushers 32 (Ethan Luke 6, William Westcott 5, Harry Smede 1 wicket, best fielders - Lacey Ticehurst, Ben Westcott and Harry Smede).
Draw for Friday, November 1 and Saturday, November 2
Friday - Game to begin at 6pm, players need to be there by 5.45pm.
Under 17s
- Parkes Colts versus Forbes Achesons at Woodward Oval, Parkes.
Saturday - All games to begin at 8.30am, players need to be there by 8.15am.
Under 17s
- Forbes Engineering versus Condobolin at South Circle Oval, Forbes.
- Parkes Cats have the bye.
Under 14s
- Parkes Colts versus Forbes KMWL at Northparkes Oval, Parkes.
- Parkes Cats versus Forbes Bernardis at Spicer Oval, Parkes.
- Forbes Livestock have the bye.
Under 12s
- Parkes Colts versus Forbes Adept Plumbing at Harrison Park, Parkes.
- Parkes Cats versus Forbes Sportspower at Greg Morrissey Field, Parkes.
***Parkes Cats will need to forfeit this game due to lack of players this week***
- Forbes Ag-N-Vet versus Forbes Hazell and Field at Gaggin Field, Forbes.
Under 10s
Parkes Raptors versus Parkes Cats at Keast 1.
Parkes Colts versus Parkes Crushers at Keast 2.
Note - ALL scorers it is important that players given name AND surname are written in the scorebooks and results sheets.
This greatly assists in the publication of results in the Parkes Champion Post.
Thank you to ALL team Managers/Scorers for returning results sheets and scorebooks to the "Cricket Box" at Cunninghams IGA Supermarket in Clarinda Street, Parkes after games.
For the latest photos visit www.facebook.com/Parkes-District-Junior-Cricket.