SAM GROTH
Last Friday TennisNSW Tennis Country Ambassador Sam Groth spent the day in Parkes visiting Parkes Public as the best performing PSSA school in the region and Holy Family as the Regional champions of Todd Woodbridge Cup for Stage 2 students.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Recently retired from professional tennis, Sam holds the worlds fastest serve in history at 263km/hr.
He reached a career high of 53 and represented Australia at Davis Cup and the 2016 Olympic Games.
Sam grew up in the Riverina area of NSW and as such understands the challenges of country tennis and talked to students about this throughout the day.
As his REX flight was on time, Sam raced out to Parkes Christian School where Coach Helen Magill was conducting a sporting schools program.
Sam met the Stage 3 students and they, as well as some High School students who are actively involved in tennis, had the opportunity to have a Q&A session, take some photos and have some tennis balls signed.
Thanks to Principal Mr Westcott and tennis convenor at PCS Miss Barrass for encouraging and supporting tennis at their school.
Also as a bonus surprise from Sydney were Tennis Australia National Academy NSW Manager Jaslyn Hewitt-Shehadie, National Academy Strength and Conditioning Coach Dr Matt Smith, TennisNSW Schools Coordinator Lauren Ford, TennisNSW Community Development Office Matt Edwards and Australia's No.1 female 18/Under Annerly Poulos joining Sam Groth in Parkes.
The convoy left Parkes Christian School and headed to Parkes Public School where the staff had organised a delicious morning tea including tennis themed cupcakes made by Kylie Jones which were very well received by Sam and the Team.
The Kindergarten girls and boys were thrilled to meet Sam and all received a ANZHotSHots racquet.
Rotational activities, rallies with Sam and the Team, a Q&A followed by photos and autograph signing and while the students were somewhat mesmerised by Sam's size, their experiences will make for lasting memories.
Special mention to KindyBlue and Mrs Elliott who encouraged her class to write letters to Sam which he took with him to read on the plane on Sunday.
PPS Principal Mrs Coral O'Neill has been a strong supporter for tennis in the school which is most appreciated while Mrs Dolbel did a superb job in organising the two hours on site and sadly couldn't be present on the day to witness the smiles on the children's faces.
Off to Holy Family for the final leg in the #samvisitsparkes day.
The Todd Woodbridge Cup team were waiting for Sam, Jaslyn and Annerly's arrival on their front steps with specially made Welcome signs much to the delight of the visiting trio.
It was straight to the play courts with the Team and they took on all the HotShots Stage 2 players and regional winners.
At the completion of play and after class photos with the guests everyone ventured inside the Hall to hear about some of Sam's experiences, answer some questions and witness the presentation of the medals to players in the successful Todd Woodbridge Cup team.
Holy Family Stage 2 team are now off to Sydney in November for the State finals and will be further inspired to practise hard and play well as were the entire school.
Many thanks to Principal Mr Baird and tennis convenor Mr Berger for continuing to support tennis experiences for Holy Family students.
ANZHOTSHOTS
It was the final day of HotShots yesterday and also this Friday.
Hard to believe the eight weeks has passed by so quickly.
Thank you to everyone who has participated in the HotShots programs through the red, orange and green stages.
Online registrations are now open for Term 4 Hotshots- https://parkestennis.com.au/helen-magills-tennis/helen-magill-tennis-anz-hotshot-registration/
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
This Sunday is the Central West Champion of Champions for 2019.
The top 8 pointscorers from through the region which is from Penrith and Hawkesbury in the East to Warren in the West, Gilgandra in the North to Young in the South.
Abbey Kennedy, Maddy McCormick, Molly Kennedy, Faith Clarke, Poppy Fisher, Koby Wirth and Gabe Goodrick have all qualified and will be determined to make the top 3 in their division to advance to the State Finals in Sydney in October.
Special mention to Mitchell Arndell and Ella McColl who finished in 9th and Tia Dunn and Mitchell Unger who finished 11th in their respective age divisions.
JUNIOR COMPETITION
Round 7 played this afternoon.
Junior comp will finish next Tuesday 24th for Term 3 with a barbeque for players followed by the presentations commencing at 6.15pm.
Please add your names to the list on the canteen bench for the barbeque.
ALSO MAKING NEWS: