Railway Bowls
Well hello bowlers, what a weekend, the weather was not conducive to bowls but on Saturday six hearty souls ventured onto the green for their triples match.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ben Mcnaughton Tony Bright and Juicy Daley versus Geoff Leonard, Kevin Wales and Allan Cameron did battle.
On the first three ends it looked like a close game.
Well that didn't happen with Ben's team running out convincing winners 23/7.
On Sunday the weather was worse so the final of the major singles between Flippy Fliedner and Geoff Leonard did not happen. A date to be decided.
On a fine Wednesday, August 14 we had 26 bowlers on the top green.
Winners Bobby Freeman, Graham Turner and Wally Grant W 17+13.
Runners up were Allan Curteis andJohn Corcoran W 16+9.
Margins were 7, 8, 10, 11 and 13 well marble 22 came out so next weeks jackpot stands at $104.
This Saturday we have the handicapped pairs being played starting at 9am.
This will be finalized by Sunday, August 18.
Second round of the triples has one game to be played with Tony Peisley to play Luke Ramsay by August 18.
Also the second round of the fours to be played by August 25.
Friday night draws and raffles as usual. Badge draw is $600 and the joker is a huge $2200 and happy hour as well.
Robyn will be serving up her usual scrumptious menu so come on down to the railway for a great time.
Ladies Bowls
Seventeen happy players enjoyed playing under blue skies with three games of triples played.
Chris Cox, Flo Riseborough, Brenda Davies defeated Kay Craft, Frances Charlton, Liz Byrne.
June Burgess, Hilda McPherson, Kim Evans defeated Carol Reed, Di Howell, Maureen Miller.
Merilyn Rodgers, Ann Wright, Lorraine Baker defeated Joan Kennedy, Marja Iffland.
Winners on the day Lorraine, Merilyn and Ann.
Club Champion Fours open on August 20 and close September 3 at 12pm.
There will be a Pick-a-Box Trading Table (to value of $5-$10) and a Shared Lunch held so please bring items for both, thanks, on the 20th August.
The Classic Triples will be held on August 24-25 where there will some great bowling to see.
The Club Market and Boot Sale will be held earlier in the month due to bowls being played. It will be held this Sunday, August 18. Please come along and support the Market.
To play social bowls please ring 6862 1446 Table Selectors between 9am and 9.30am. Social Kay Craft.
Rosemary Mitchell
Netball
Last Saturday we started with blue sky and finished with pouring rain.
Although the rain is very welcome it brought our semi finals in Division 1 to a sudden stop due to the courts being unsafe to finish the game.
The go division teams were unable to take court as well due to the weather.
Last Saturday also the completion of the set division with all members receiving their NET SET GO medals from coaches.
The committee would like to thank the net members and their families for competing and showing support this year and we can't wait to see you all next season.
A big thank you to Kim Orr and Tanya fryer for coaching this year.
Due to the weather causing wash outs and cancellations for Division 1 and go, the executive committee has checked bi-laws and the following has been decided for this weekends grand finals.
Could all players this weekend please bring a spare shirt, you will need to return your netball shirts after the game to be used again next year.
This Saturday Draw
- Division 1 Grand finals 9:30am Pumas versus Tigers
- GO Division grand final10:30am Pumas versus Wildcats
- GO Division 3rd versus 4th 10:30am Panthers versus Tigers.
Time keepers -committee Umpires:
- 9:30am - Kaity Macdonald and Mel Evans
- 10:30am - Ally Bush and Paris Neville (1st vs 2nd)
- 10:30am - Stella Neville and Brieanna Evans-brown (3rd vs 4th)
Angie Perry
Bridge
Winners last Thursday, August 8 were, for north south, Peter Quin and Louise Payne 56.07 per cent.
Second were Gary Somers and Greig Ball 52.86 followed by Margaret Hawken and John Quin 51.07.
For the east west side Keith Fiedler managed to get a top rate partner in David Reddel from Orange.
They had a great score of 70.83. Val Worthington and Joan Reilly came in second with 62.08 and Anne Berkeley and Jenny Freeman were third with 57.92.
On Monday night Keith Fiedler and Helen McQuie topped with 68.75. Beryl Twardy and Anne Berkeley came second on 54.17 followed by Dawn Phipps and Jennifer Calvert 51.04.
We had five tables on Tuesday, August 12 so a Mitchell game was played.
For north south Keith Fiedler and Val Boyd scored 64 per cent, Jill Peterson and Kevin Robinson 57.5 and Peter Dearden and Marlene Freeman 49.5.
On the east west side Beth Symington and Joan Reilly were first with 58.5.
Jan Freeman and Nancye Blatch followed with 51 per cent and Greig Ball and Liz Matthews scored 49 per cent.
Jenny Freeman
Soccer
Draw for August 17
Under 6s
- 12pm L1 Wombats versus Tigers
- 12pm L2 Pythons versus Sharks
- 12pm L3 Kangaroos versus Goannas
- 12pm L4 Lions versus Bears
- BYE Leopards
Under 8s
- 12pm G5A Hawks versus Falcons
- 12pm G5B Magpies versus Emus
- 1pm G5A Eagles versus Chooks
- 1pm G5B Kookaburras versus Budgies
Unders 10
- 12pm G3 Mariners versus United
- 12pm G4 Wanderers versus Roar
- 1pm G3 City versus Jets
Under 12s
- 12pm G6A Phoenix versus Olympic (E.Hoswell)
- 1pm G6A Victory versus Knights (E.Hoswell)
- BYE Glory
Under 17s
- 12pm G1 Wolves versus Rovers (N.Hessel)
- 12pm G2 Stallions versus Rangers (B.Hutchings)
Open Ladies
- 1.20pm G1 Darling Irrigation versus Star Hotel Cougars (B.Hutchings, A.Kronenberg)
- 1.20pm G2 Peak Hill All Stars versus PRBC Roos (I.Bishop, N.Hessel)
- 1.20pm G6B Super Cellars versus Railway Boilers (D.Parker, J. Fredericks)
- 3pm G1 PHFC versus Forbes 2 (B.Hutchings, A.Kronenberg, E.Hoswell)
- 3pm G2 Switchserve Raptors versus PLC Raptors (D.Parker, I.Bishop, N.Hessel)
- BYE Cambridge Coyotes
CANTEEN DUTY
- 12noon-12.3pm Jackson Reeves Mariners u10s, Nathan Purtell United u10s, Ariel Labuschagne Wolves u17s, Tom Jessep Rovers u17s.
- 12.30pm-1pm Ashton Cohen Phoenix u12s, Kailen Butt Olympic u12s, Liam Snyman Stallions u17s, Dohyun Kim Rangers u17s.
- 1pm-1.30pm Henry Kross City u10s, Djarwyn Fraser Jets u10s, Lachlan Kupkee Victory u12s, Xavier Cheema Knights u12s.
- 1.30pm-2.30pm PLC Raptors.z
Parkes SSAA Sporting Clays
At last months shoot ten shooters attended the Deep Lead shooting complex. Shot in a 80 target day with two events.
Event one: Sixty targets, know rise using six auto clay throwers. Clinton Duffy 58, Brian Drabsch 56, John Patrick 55, David Wilson and David Penberthy 51 each, David Tanks 50, Bernie Cusack 49, J.Duffy 46 and Dan Morgan 41.
Event two: Twenty targets twin rise, Brian Drabsch 19, David Wilson 15, John Patrick 14, Clinton Duffy 13, David Penberthy and Bernie Cusack 12 each. David Tanks 10, Dan Morgan 7, J.Duff 5.
Our next shoot is at 1pm Saturday, August 17 and will be similar to the above.
Parkes SSAA Smallbore
There was no shooting last weekend due to the freezing cold and wet conditions couples with a hail storm and only two were in attendance. Our next shoot is at 10am Sunday, August 18 and will be standard targets at both ranges.
Racing
Trainers from Forbes and Parkes led in winners at meetings held at Louth and Narromine last weekend.
Eugowra based Bill Hayes who trains his gallopers at the Forbes track, recently purchased Conquest from Goulburn stables with the plan to have a starter at the famous Louth meeting which attracts a huge crowd each year.
Raced by Bill Hayes in partnership with his daughter Natalie Hayes and Lleyton Purdie, the five year old gelding Conquest was ridden by Tony Cavallo in the 1400 metres Class 2 Handicap.
After tracking the leader to the hometurn, Conquest ($5) wore down Work And Chat (Wendy Peel, $4.60) to win by a long neck with Another Plan (Michael Heagney, $4.40) finishing third.
Following second placings at Mudgee, Nyngan and Carinda, the George Wright Jnr, Parkes trained Pullman Brown won the Macdonald $ Co Woolbrokers Class 1 Handicap (1000 metres) at Louth.
First leg of a winning double for Tony Cavallo, Pullman Brown ($3.50 favourite) led throughout to win by over two lengths from Nothing (Aaron Sweeney, $8) and Sam (Jake Pracey-Holmes-Holmes, $17).
The next day at Narromine, the Peter Kirby, Forbes trained Miss Charlie was an impressive winner of the 1200 metres Signvision Class 1 Handicap.
A brilliant ride by Chelsea Ings saw Miss Charlie ($41) sprinting through narrow openings from well back in the big field to arrive in time and win by a half length from Miss Lon (Wendy Peel, $26) and Vonnegutesque (Qin Yong, $21).
"Miss Charlie goes really well and I'm surprised at the long odds that were offered about her chances," the Hawkesbury based Chelsea Ings said.
Racing at Dubbo on Friday and Parkes on Saturday.
Colin Hodges OAM
Bluntside Skatepark Series 2019
Bluntside Skatepark Tours will be visiting Parkes Skate Park on Saturday, August 24 as part of its tour around Central NSW.
Can you shred your local? Prove it this September through January as part of the Bluntside Skatepark Series.
The Bluntside Skatepark Series 2019 is a qualifier for skateboard state titles.
Whether you skate, scoot or BMX, there's space for everyone to compete with Opens, Womens, 16 and under and 12 and under age divisions.
Events will run between 10am to 2pm, with prizes and giveaways.
Categories include Opens, Womens, 16 and under Mixed, and 12 and under Mixed.
Spectators welcome! See you at Parkes Skate Park, Hooley Street.