Darts
Pluggas win A grade grand final
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Pluggas take out the A grade final 4-0 against Top Flights with Darrell Bailey as players player for Pluggas and Hans Christensen for Top Flights.
High scores for the night were Michael Dunn 140, 2x 100. Darrell Bailey 120, 3x 100. Gary Barber 2x 100. Hans Christensen 140, 126, 115, 101, 3x 100. Mick Herft 100.
Strikers win B grade grand final
Strikers defeated The Wolves 4-3 with Teona Wakefield players player for Strikers and Katie McGrath for The Wolves. High score on the night were Teona Wakefield 140, 103, 100. Beryl Watson 103.
Joe Van Opynen 3x 100. Peta Barnes 100. Kathy Madden 100. Paul Lucas 129, 100. Frank Van Opynen 114. Dale Davis 100.
Winter competition will start on June 26. New teams need to be nominated by June 21.
Leah Roberts
Men's Bowls
Club Championships
In the Minor Singles three games have been played over the last two weeks.
Two of those matches resulted in the same 31-15 score line with Greg Howlett defeating Rob Irving and Steve Ryan winning against Bernie Mitchell.
In the other match Ian Simpson won the first two ends but by the thirteenth end Greg Huggins had managed to level the scores at ten all.
Things were fairly even until the nineteenth end when Greg had a one shot lead 15-14 but then scored eight shots on the next three ends to extend his lead to 23 -14.
By the start of the twenty-ninth end Ian had reduced the deficit to three shots 21-24 and scored four shots on that end to take the lead 25-24. Both players scored two shots over the next three ends but Ian then won four ends in a row to advance to the next round with a 31-26 win.
In a Minor Pairs match, Gary McPhee and Greg Townsend were hot favourites to defeat Greg Huggins and Gordon Dickson but in a thrilling match the scores were level at two all, four all, six all, seven all, 11 all, 13 all, 14 all and finally at 15 all, with one end to play.
On the last end Gary and Greg ran out winners 16-15 in a match that would have been worthy of a final. Congratulations to all four players and in particular, Greg Huggins for a "man of the match" performance.
Social Bowls
Thursday, June 13
Play wasn't possible due to the weather conditions.
Saturday, June 15
The weather was a little kinder than on Thursday and a good field of twenty-eight bowlers turned out with some fairly close games and some not so close.
Results of the five Pairs matches were:
Dave Johnson and Jan McPhee 22 - Col Hayward and Jim Blake 18
John Ward and Col Miller 23 - Col Mudie and Bob Freeman 17
George Boatswain and Lorraine Baker 27 - John Dunn and Ian Simpson 21
Rhona Went and Greg Howlett were too good for Kim Evans and John Watson
Rob Irving and Bruce Orr had a comfortable against Ron Hornery and Ray Jones.
In the Triples match, Tom Furey Graham Dixon and Maureen Baillie had a convincing win against Arthur Corbett, Rob Tinker and Bernie Mitchell.
The Lucky Rink Jackpot was won by Rink 14, but Jan McPhee wasn't able to bring up the lucky 7 and it carries over to next Thursday.
Coming Event
The Classic Pairs Tournament
This Tournament will be played next week end, June 22/23 and the Major sponsor will again be Casey Surveying (Design, Land and Engineering Surveyors) and Parkes Courier Service will again be Co-Sponsor.
The capacity of the greens means we are limited to twenty-eight teams and if you haven't already nominated, I'm afraid it's too late. You can put your name on the "Reserves" list in case we have some late withdrawals.
Powered Caravan sites are available at the Club premises and can be reserved by contacting the Club by phone on (02) 68621446.
Badge Draw.
The badge draw was not won last week and will be worth $2100 this week. As usual, it will be drawn on Friday night sometime after 8pm when the raffle is finished.
Hope to see you at the club for the chance to enjoy a great Pub style meal, win cash, a meat tray or voucher and (if you are a Member) have a chance to take home the Badge Draw jackpot.
The Rookie
Railway Bowls
Hello Bowlers
Well its all happening. Twelve bowlers on Saturday, June 8 with the winners Peter Creith and Wally Grant winning 17 + 9.
Runners up Geno Rapp and Mark (paceway) Francis w 16+12 two championship games Ben McNaughton playing Wally Grant . Well Wally came out of the gates very well to lead 10-7.
But from then on in it was Ben finishing off to win 31-14.
In a game of A grade pairs we had Luke Ramsay and Dougie Miller versus John Corcoran and Mike Valentine.
At the last end it was 17 all, and Mike putting one close.
Well that wasn't good enough with Luke and Dougie winning 21-17.
Sunday Luke Ramsay versus Mick Furney. In a very one sided game Luke lead 16-0.
Mick came back but it was a too big a lead to get back with Luke playing great bowls to win 31-18.
Wednesday, June 12 we had 20 bowlers for five games of three bowls pairs over 25 ends.
Winners were Mark Francis and Wally Grant W 19+8.
Runner up Allan Affleck and John Corcoran W 18+18.Margins were two, six, eight, and 18 with marble 20 coming out.
So next weeks jackpot will be $92.
Hair cut won by Mark Francis, big day for Mark.
Triples and fours are on the board, get in and play your games , be proactive as you know how hard it is to organise your fours games.
Friday night raffles as usual with happy hour and jackpot and members draw.
Great reports with Robyn Spackman taking over the restaurant, fantastic meals to be had on Friday ,Saturday and Sunday at very reasonable prices.
Hockey
A grade men
Magpies White defeated Rovers 2-0 in a close game.
Jordan Grosvenor and Dave MacGregor were the goal-scorers for Magpies.
Jordan Grosvenor and Glenn Johnstone had great games for Magpies with youngster Jack Westcott playing superbly for Rovers in goals.
Star Budgies defeated Magpies Black 4-1 in a fine display of hockey.
Goals were shared between Mitch Townsend, Taylor Dolbel, Jack Elliot and Nick Milne with Koby Johnstone converting for Magpies.
Best for Budgies were Nick Milne, Taylor Dolbel and Jack Elliot with Tim Wright and Riley Swan strong for Magpies.
A grade women
A depleted Rovers Black side put together a very strong performance to defeat PHI 2-1.
Georgia Kearney scored a double for Rovers with Jordan Moody scoring for PHI.
Abigail Simpson was the stand-out for Rovers with Lara Piercy and Gabby Wright also having strong games.
Jordan Moody and India Draper were strong for PHI.
Magpies were too strong for Rovers Gold winning 9-1.
India Draper was full of running knocking in four goals. Stacey Ross scored a double with Savannah Draper and Peta Fagan also adding to the total.
Casey Miles scored the lone goal for Rovers.
India Draper, Savannah Draper, Peta Fagan and Lucy Turner all had great matches for Magpies with Sarah Hartin playing well for Rovers.
B grade men
Cellars Black and Magpies White played out a tight 2-2 draw.
Tom Hocking and Craig Gibson converted for Cellars with Angus Arndell and Jack Skinner scoring for Magpies.
Young Tommy Searl was best on ground for Magpies and was well supported by Jack Skinner.
Jack Rice and Toby Collins had their usual consistent games for Cellars.
Middleton just got home in their match against Magpies Black winning 1-0.
Tobey Thorne scored a great goal for Middleton to snag the victory.
Simon Smith, Jack Buerckner and Tobey Thorne were all strong for Middleton with James Finn the best for Magpies.
Rovers Gorillas defeated Marist 3-1 in a nice team performance.
Mitch McGirr scored two smart goals for Rovers with Mat Swindle also scoring.
Grant Rousell converted for Marist.
Mitch McGirr impressed both umpires with Mat Swindle also performing well for Rovers.
Grant Rousell and Tristan Hanstock played well for Marist.
Magpies Academy worked well to defeat Cellars Aqua 3-1.
Goals were shared between Charlie Summerhayes, Phil Dunford and Jason Wright for Magpies with Craig Kelly converting for Cellars.
Impressive games were had by Charlie Summerhayes, Ryan Dunford, Phil Dunford and Jason Wright for Magpies with Craig Kelly and Luke Swindle working hard for Cellars.
B grade women
Middleton Coachman dominated their match against Eagles winning 6-2.
Cherie Simpson continued her good form scoring twice for Coachman with Sheridan Kirk, Vivian Tosetti, Oliva Noakes and Megan Hornery also converting.
Niamh Mitton and Ashley Baker scored for Eagles.
Strong performances were had by Sheridan Kirk, Vivian Tosetti, Olivia Noakes and Megan Hornery for Coachman with Sharnie Nagorcka and Sharon O'Brien playing well for Eagles.
Star Budgies played a fine match to defeat Magpies Academy 6-0.
Lucy Blackstock knocked in two goals with Carmen Amor, Madeline Swan, Stephanie Farr and Rachael Kelly all scoring one apiece.
Carmen Amor, Jo Payseno and Emily Townsend were all strong for Budgies.
Isla Skinner, Molly Brown and Maggie Wright all played well for Magpies.
Magpies White defeated Marist 3-0.
Tiffani Townsend was in great form in the circle scoring twice with Shianne Quinn also adding to the total.
Best for Magpies were Eliza Creith, Skye Harris and Changel Constable with Jordan Moody, Leanne Miles and Ella Morrissey playing well for Marist.
Magpies Black defeated Cellars 5-1.
Meghan Searl and Bria Constable both knocked in two goals with Erica Nicholson also scoring.
Annette Orr converted for Cellars.
Molly Orr played well for Cellars with Lucy Turner and Laura Jones strong for Magpies.
In a rematch of last year's grand final, Rovers Gold reversed the result defeating Rovers Black 3-0.
Lara Piercy scored twice with Chloe Carty also converting.
Chloe Carty was best on ground with Lara Piercy and Josie Jones also playing well for Gold.
Chloe McCarthy and Michelle Godwin played well for Black.
Denise Gersbach
Racing
Bligh Picnics
Racing from Colin Hodges.Making it two feature race wins in a week, 17 year old jockey Steven Kehoe on Saturday won the 1850 metres Bligh Picnic Cup at Mudgee on the Michael Mulholland, Wellington trained Butter Toast.
The previous week Kehoe achieved his career first Cup win, at Mallawa, aboard Oh Why for Moree trainer Peter Sinclair.Hayne Plane a recent all the way winner at Wagga Wagga and Bathurst TAB meetings, set the pace in the Bligh Picnic Cup followed by Butter Toast in a strung out field.
Taking the lead at the top of the long Mudgee straight, Butter Toast ( Steven Kehoe, $2.50 favourite ) held on gamely to win by a short head from Sebring Fling ( Nick Perrett, $12 ) which came from last while Happy Partner ( Brent Evans,$5.50 ) was a length and a half away third. From the last six starts Butter Toast has recorded four wins, at Warren, Wellington, Gulgong and Bligh.
Hawkesbury based Michael Wade landed a winning treble, commencing with the Frank Hayes, Dubbo trained Dream Project in the 900 metres Mudgee Machinery Havilah Handicap.Holding a slender lead turning for home, Dream Project ( $5 ) eventually won by over a length from Pullman Brown ( Wesley Boyd, $3.40 ) which finished well out wide and Blinkin Dusty ( Brent Evans, $3.50 ).
Colin Hodges