Men’s bowling
Club Championships
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Major Singles
On Thursday February 14 two matches were played in the Major Singles Championship.
Over the early ends, Rob Irving and Martin Tighe went shot for shot and after nineteen ends the scores were level 17 all.
Rob then found form and won six of the next seven ends to lead 30-18. Martin kept the match alive, winning the next three ends but, on the thirtieth end Rob scored the shot he needed to claim victory 31-21.
In his match against Col Hayward, Keith MacRae got away to a flying start to lead 6-0 after three ends but by the tenth end Col Hayward had taken the lead 11-7 and gradually drew away to win 31-18.
Zone Singles Championships
Our club hosted the Open Division of the Championships with players from Parkes Railway Club, Molong, Manildra, Cowra and our club involved in the two days play.
On Saturday, Tom Furey, representing our club got through to the Semi Finals, and on Sunday morning came up against Joel Diduszko from the Molong club.
Tom started well to lead 8-0 after four ends but Joel gradually got on top and after thirty ends won the match 31-20.
In the other Semi Final, Ian Campbell (Manildra club) had a good win 31-19 against his club-mate, Tony Bennett.
The Final was won by Joel Diduszko 31-20.
In the Veterans Division two of our players did very well. Col Hayward is through to the Finals and Keith MacRae Was narrowly beaten in the Sectional Finals.
Congratulations to all our players who did a great job representing our club.
Social Bowls
Thursday February 14
The weather was kind to us again and it was good to see a full green for the second week in a row.
In a very close Triples match, Ray Jones, Gordon Dickson and Trevor Harvey just managed to hold on for a win, 17-15, against Greg Howlett, John Dunn and Bob Freeman.
Col Woods played lead and second with Kevin Hynds (visiting from the Railway club) to win 23-20 against Les Kent, George Bradley and Mal Porter.
Results of the Pairs matches were;
- Steve Turner and Jim Blake 20 – John Watson and Col Mudie 17
- John Davies and Graham Barby 24 – Tom Furey and Martin Tighe 16
- Gary McPhee and Alan Affleck 21 – Ron Hornery and Joe Crowley 7
Saturday February 16
Another great day for bowling and, with the Zone singles occupying the middle green, eighteen players turned out for social bowls on the top green.
Results were as follows;
- Dave Johnson and Greg Huggins 20 – Rob Tinker and Rob Irving 13
- Ray Jones and Mal Porter 28 – George Boatswain and Maureen Baillie 16
- John Ward and John Carr 29 – Ron Hornery and Col Woods 7
- John Dunn, Gordon Dickson and John Wright 28 – Trevor Harvey, Alan Affleck and Brian Townsend 13
- Rink 16 won the lucky draw and John Ward brought up the magic number 7 to win the Jackpot of $160.
Twilight Bowls
Twilight Bowls got underway last Thursday evening.It was good to see ten teams on the green but there is room for more.
Even if you have never played before come along with a couple of friends – all equipment is provided, you just need a pair of flat soled shoes (or bear feet if you prefer) and some one will give you help to get started..
The cost is $10 per player and that includes supper after the game.
Contact the Club for more information. Hope to see some new teams next week.
Results on Thursday were:
- Golden Girls 11- Rebelle – 11
- Bowls Bros. 14 – We Wreck ‘em ‘N’ We Fix ‘em 11
- J & CK 15 - Three Amigos 8
Casey Surveying had a good win against High Rollers
Central West Glass were too strong for Loopy Loppers
Thanks again to Tom Furey, Bob Riseborough and their helpers for organising the night and the supper.
Badge Draw
The badge draw wasn’t won last week and will be worth $3900 this week. As usual, it will be drawn on Friday night at about 8.30 after the raffle.
The Rookie
Zone Bowls
Almost 300 Players contested the initial section play of the 2019 Zone 4 Singles Championships.
This event played in three Divisions, namely Open, Senior and Presidents Singles started out at 30 odd Clubs last weekend and will culminate in a final Series at the Narromine Bowling Club this coming weekend February 23-24).
The Players still Standing will play a knockout format and hopefully by around 3pm Sunday afternoon we will have three Champions who will then advance to the last 16 in the State at a finals series at Ettalong Bowling Club in September.
For the record the list of players for each division and the respective draws can be found on the Website: www.zone4midwest.bowls.com.au
Last weekend the Orange Country Club hosted a very successful Finals Series for the 2019 Zone 4 Pairs Championships.
Once again all the results can be found on the Zone 4 Website, but for the record:
- Open Pairs Champions: Jay Stephenson and Shane Rixom – West Dubbo
- Senior Pairs Winners: Trevor Schram and Brian Judge – Lithgow Workies
- Presidents Pairs Winners: David Kultz and David McDonald – Mudgee
Darts
First 180 of the summer comp going to Rob Clegg. Dale Davis from The Wolves pegs out on 116.
Last weeks results
Twist Tops defeated Budgies 5-2 with players player going Rob Clegg for the Twist Tops and Jake Tonkin for the Budgies. High scores were Rob Clegg 180, 117, 114. Martin Phelan 2x 100. Belinda Boardman 103. Jake Tonkin 100.
Top Flights defeated Strikers 7-0 with players player going to Geoff Nolan for Top Flights and Peta Barnes for Strikers. High scores were Hans Christensen 121. Geoff Nolan 120, 2x 100. Keith Rogan 3x 100. Dave Rogan 3x 100. Beryl Watson 102.
Pluggas defeated The Wolves 5-2 with players player going Leah Roberts for Pluggas and Dale Davis for The Wolves. High scores were Darrell Bailey 140, 123, 120, 100. Leah Roberts 120, 100. Paul Sinclair 100. Paul Lucas 120. Dale Davis 116, 100.
This Wednesdays draw:
- Top Flights versus Budgies at TBC
- Pluggas versus Twist Tops at Parkes Hotel
- The Wolves versus Strikers at Parkes Hotel
Just a reminder that team score sheets need to be filled out completely. Team registration fees are due by the next months meeting, $40 per team for the year or $25 per competition (summer and winter).
Leah Roberts
Veteran’s Golf
Scott Kirkman (Fbs) came away with the points on a count-back from Captain Peter Barnes (Fbs), both on 31points in the ongoing clash between Parkes and Forbes at Forbes last Thursday.
The weather was much kinder than the recent past. Lynnie Roberts (Fbs) again qualified for the encouragement award.
Nearest the pin winners were Steve Uphill, Graham Cooke, Michael Lynch and Phil Bishop.
Forbes returned to their winning ways in the Mick Miller Shield beating Parkes 154 points to 146.
This week we travel to Condobolin for the second round of the Lachlan Valley 18 Holes Competition. A bus will leave the Parkes Golf Club at 8.15am.
Mcl
Racing
John Wilson made a remarkable return to race riding to win the Wallace Bulk Haulage & Western Tree Care Bedgerabong Centenary Picnic Cup ( 1400 metres ),on Saturday, aboard the Justin.W.Stanley, Narromine trained Wollartant.
Seventeen years had passed since Wilson rode at a race meeting and it was at Bedgerabong when he won the 2002 Picnic Cup on Sports Fair trained at Orange by Mark Ostini.
In the meantime he had been a long serving stable foreman for the late Brian Buckley at Orange and more recently a track work rider at Narromine.
At the beautiful Bedgerabong racecourse and in front of a bumper crowd almost double the 2017 attendance, John Wilson produced a very good ride on the ten year old Wollartant, owned and bred by Terry Marskell a bookmaker and cattle farmer from Mudgee.
Drummed Out, Our Sarastro and Tearful Kitty vied for the lead down the back straight before Wollartant worked to the front near the home turn.
Coming off good performances in strong company at recent TAB meetings, Wollartant ( $6 ) held on strongly to win the by two lengths from the 2018 Cup winner Lulu’s Destiny ( Maddison Wright, $1.60 favourite )) and Drummed Out ( Alan Barton, $6 ).
Nyngan trainer Rodney Robb and south coast jockey Maddison Wright missed the top prize with Lulu’s Destiny however they combined for a winning double with Northern Myth and Cheeky Charley.
Owned by a big syndicate from Tottenham, Northern Myth ( $2.60 fav.) had a charmed run behind the leaders before accounting for Incision ( John Wilson, $2.80 ) and Getting Ready ( Michael Wade, $13 ) in the 1100 metres Class 3 Handicap.
Maddison Wright then had Cheeky Charley ( $3 fav. ) travelling nicely off the pace before winning the Fabstock and Forbes Advocate Maiden Plate ( 1100 metres ) from Currawong (.Jody Hughes, $5 ) and Dreamworthy ( Alan Barton, $17 ).
Don Lister, a part owner and breeder of Cheeky Charley was one of many first time visitors to Bedgerabong amazed by the beautiful presentation of the track and surrounds.
“ Instead of an annual meeting Bedgerabong should be racing every week”, said Don Lister, at the trophy presentation “.
Rider of Rodney Robb’s third winner was John Eady from Victoria who gave Madison Gardens a nice run on the rails behind the leading pack in the 1400 metres Class B Handicap.
Gaining a late split, Madison Gardens ( $2.40 fav.) sprinted to a one length win over Archway Express ( Maddison Wright,$2.60 ) and Peduzzi ( Jody Hughes, $15 ).
Third leg of a treble for Maddison Wright was the Allan McRae, Yass trained French Giggle ( $2.50 fav.) which against a field of speedsters led most of the way to win the Clearview Bracelet Handicap ( 800 metres ) from Gillie Mooch ( Ricky Blewitt, $2.70 ) and Benno’s Boy ( Jody Hughes, $3.20 ).
Trained at Parkes by Sharon Jeffries, Sikum was judged the best presented horse at the Bedgerabong Centenary races and ran up to the good looks by winning the 800 metres QBIRT Class B Handicap.
Taking control in the straight, Sikum ( $2.50 fav.) ridden by Hawkesbury based Michael Wade, won by over two lengths from Spy’s Shadow ( Ricky Blewitt, $6 ) and Silly Talker,Maddison Wright, $4 ).
Condobolin Picnics are on Saturday followed by Bathurst TAB on Tuesday.
Colin Hodges