Netball
What a beautiful evening for our second round in the mixed competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It’s great to see everyone getting involved and having some fun.
Just a reminder that this week is the last week to register. If you are not registered you will not be able to play Round 4.
Round 2 Results – September 11
A Grade:
- Inline Panel & Paint 29 defeated Parkes Cellars 17
- Parched As 24 defeated Mixed Bunch 19
B Grade:
- Goal Diggers 20 defeated Game of Throws 12
- Drama Llamas 24 defeated Queens & Jokers 19
C Grade:
- Nuffin but Net 16 defeated Sitetrain 11
- Loose Ends 25 defeated McGrath Excavation Cool Cats 10
- Platelets 38 defeated Quickshine 14
Ladies:
- Foreigners 27 defeated The Railway Hotel 4
- We Can’t Agree 29 defeated Bibalicious 19
Round 3 – Tuesday, September 18
A Grade - Court 1
- 6pm Mixed Bunch versus Inline Panel & Paint (Umpires: Amelia Green & Gabe Rosser
- 7pm Parched As versus Civil Independence (Umpires: Larni Ryan & Natalie Munday
- BYE - Parkes Cellar
B Grade - Court 3
- 6pm Drama Llamas versus Footy Converts (Umpires: Michael Rathbone & Kaitlyn MacDonald
- 7pm Queens & Jokers versus Goal Diggers (Umpires: Hayley Hofman & Kahlia Hayes
- BYE - Game of Throws
C Grade - Court 6
- 6pm Loose Ends versus Quickshine (Umpires: Umima Austral & Jack McGrath
- 7pm Sitetrain versus Mcgrath Excavtion Cool Cats (Umpires: Monica Murray & Cath Ryan
Court 7
- 6pm Nuffin but Net versus Platelets (Umpires: Carl Ten Cate & Lilly Fryer).
Ladies - Court 8
- 6pm Bibalicious versus The Railway Hotel (Umpires: Ally Bush & Paris Neville
- 7pm We Can't Agree versus Forbes (Umpires:Umima Austral & Kylie Dunn.
Due to popular demand there will be a second Shooting Clinic in Bathurst.
BNA will be hosting the Susan Petitt Shooting Clinic at the Courts October 29 from 4pm to 7pm.
The SP Netball Shooting Academy is a four week program, that has been condensed to a three hour session for country netballers to get the same programs offered to the metro players.
This involves shooting technique, movement, mind games and techniques to deal with the pressure of being a shooter and working through that at training and into game situations.
Its limited to 20 players max and cost $100/child (including a shirt). Please see flyer for Registration info.
-by Hayley Hofman
Veteran Golf
Peter Unwin (Pks), on 29pts, took out the major prize when the veteran golfers played at Parkes Golf Course last Thursday.
The field of thirty-five enjoyed a glorious day and the course fit for the Open.
The runner-up on a count back was Gordon Christie (Pks) from Ross Williams, both on 27.
The encouragement award went to Barry Parker (Fbs).
The nearest the pins winners were Roy Bell (Pks) and Gary Collitts (Fbs) in A grade and John Dwyer (Pks) and John Smith (Fbs) in B grade.
We welcomed back Ken Sanderson and, new comer, Kim Herbert. The points in the Mick Miller Shield went to Parkes, 156 to 150.
Next week we travel to Grenfell for the Lachlan Valley 18 Holes Competition.
The bus will depart for Grenfell from the Club at 8am. The following week we have the Parkes “Week of Golf” commencing 10am on Monday, September 24.
Our major sponsor is, again, Atlas Copco, supported be the local IGA.
All players must be registered by 9.30am.
-by Mcl
Darts
Last weeks results
Twist Tops defeat Strikers 4-3 with players player going to Jayden Capple and Peta Barnes.
High scores were Jayden Capple 140, 135. Paul Roberts 100. Peta Barnes 106, 100. Teona Wakefield 100. Leah Roberts 139, 100. Kathy Madden 107.
Top Flights defeat Warriors 7-0 with players player going Keith Rogan and Ray James Jnr.
High scores were Keith Rogan 135, 2x 100. George Corcoran 2x 126, 112. Dave Rogan 2x 140, 125. Ray James Jnr 2x 100. Ray James Snr 134, 119. Lee Davis 121.
Big Macs defeat Budgies 5-2 with players player going Josh Townsend and Brett Jones.
High scores were Josh Townsend 140, 4x 100. Doug Miller 2x 100. Harley Mahoney 128. Jake Tonkin 100.
This Wednesdays draw:
- Pluggas versus Budgies at Parkes Hotel
- Big Macs versus Top Flights at Broadway Hotel
- Warriors versus Strikers at Parkes Hotel
- Twist Tops have the bye
-by Leah Roberts
Railway Ladies bowling
Final of club pairs match is to be played on Monday, September 24 at 10 am between Norma Pollock and Shirley Bishop V Samantha Teauge and Lea Tanks.
This will be e so good game come to support these girls. Thought for week is We make a living by what we get, but we make a life out of what we give.
-by Evelyn Gibson
Men’s Bowling
Club Championships
On Sunday, September 16, Gary McPhee and Guy Ellery played the second semi-final of the Minor Singles Championship. Guy started very strongly and after seven ends lead 13-0. Gary tried hard to bridge the gap but scores were even over the next eight ends and Guy maintained his thirteen shot lead after the fifteenth end. The lead was reduced to ten shots after nineteen ends but Guy regained his form and on the twenty-fourth ends scored the shot he needed to win the match 31-12 and advance to the final where he will play Wilbur Harris.
Social bowls
Thursday, September 13. Eighteen bowlers played three games of Pairs and one game of Triples. The Triples game turned out to be the closest one of the day.
The early ends were fairly even with the team of John Corcoran, Bob Freeman and Greg Huggins having slightly the better of the scoreboard but on the twelfth end, Ron Hornery, Chris Dunn and Graham Dixon scored three shots to take the lead for the first time, 11-9. By the end of the seventeenth end the scores were level, 14 all and with one end to play the scores were still tied at 17all. On a tight last end John’s team scored two shots to claim the win, 19-17.
Results of the Pairs matches were:
John Ward and Joe Crowley 26 – Gary McPhee and Jim Blake 21.
Steve Mills and Les Kent 23 – Rob Irving and John Carr 17.
Warren Bevan and John Watson 21- Col Mudie and George Bradley 13.
The Winning Rink jackpot wasn’t won and will carry over to the next game day.
Sunday, September 16.
On a cold and windy day only six bowlers turned out to play what was a very competitive game of Triples. The team of Tom Furey, Gladrin Sun and George Bradley got away to a great start, winning the first three ends to lead Dave Johnson, Maree Grant and Rose Howlett 10-0. Dave’s team gradually got into the match and after seventeen ends the scores were level, 14 all. On the next end, Dave’s team scored five shots and kept that lead to win the match 22-17.
Visit by Belrose Bowling Club: On Saturday, September 15 a bus load of bowlers from the Belrose club in Sydney visited Parkes for a friendly match with our Club.
It was good to see both greens almost at capacity with sixty-six bowlers playing eleven games of Triples
In very trying windy conditions, but in a very friendly atmosphere, the “home ground advantage” showed up and Parkes won 9 rinks to one with one match drawn.
It was a great day all round and the Club would like to thank Gary McPhee and Tom Furey for organising the days play, the Bistro staff for providing lunch and dinner for the visitors and the bar staff for providing their usual excellent service. We would also like to thank Gary McPhee for his help in preparing the greens in the absence of Greg Howlett, and we wish Greg a speedy recovery from his medical problems.
Finally, thanks to the Belrose Club for visiting our club and we hope you enjoyed the rest of your visit to our part of the Country.
The Badge Draw was not won on Friday might and is worth $1,800 this week. It will be drawn on Friday night after the raffle, shortly after 8pm. Good “Pub style” meals are available so come along for a great night and a chance to win the badge draw or a meat tray or voucher.
-by The Rookie
Racing
Placed in the recent Cups at Carinda, Louth and Cobar, the Mark Ward, Condobolin trained Zartini won the $10,000 Dunk Insurance Enngonia Cup ( 1400 metres ) in an exciting finish on Saturday.
Ridden by Michael Heagney, Zartini ( $3.70 ) came around the field from last to overhaul the Wangaratta trained Victorian Crown ( Tiffany Jeffries, $2.50 ) in the final strides to win the Cup by a short neck with over three lengths to third placed Zatigeroo ( Jake Pracey-Holmes, $3.50 ).
David Simmons from Trundle who part owns Zartini also shares ownership of grey gelding Mr Swift which was the first leg of a winning double for Rodney Robb and Michael Heagney in the 1000 metres Landmark Walsh Hughes Benchmark 50 Handicap.
After racing in a handy position Mr Swift ( $2.40 ) won by a length from Three Rar ( Jake Pracey-Holmes, $2.20 favourite ) with Jessie Prevails ( Daniel Pitomac, $5.50 ) finishing a distant third.
Nyngan trainers won four races at Enngonia as Garry Bignell also had a winning double with Bendie Boy ( Michael Hackett, $3.20 ) and Flatley’s Fortune ( Rasit Yetimova, $2.80 ), both winners kicking clear after racing outside the leader.
Media personality Tim Moses from Dubbo, retuned to Enngonia where he was reared to win the Class 1 & Maiden Plate ( 1600 metres ) with the well bred mare Trajectory.
Trained by Cindy Monaghan, the partner of Tim Moses, Trajectory ( Andrew Banks, $2 fav.) raced outside the leader to the hometurn then cleared out to win by nearly nine lengths from Dizzy Spell ( Jamie Gibbons, $4.40 ) and Queen Majesty ( Kath Bell-Pitomac, $11 ).
Trajectory is a three quarter sister to Group 1 winner Douro Valley.
Queensland visitor Shake Her Bon Bon ( $5 ) from the the Peter Townsend, Charleville stable had Mudgee based James Rogers aboard when coming from midfield to win the Cato Goat Depot Class 2 Handicap ( 1400 metres ) from Dame Largo ( Tiffany Jeffries, $5 ) and Jawsome ( Jake Pracey-Holmes, $1.80 fav.).
The remarkably tough six year old gelding Austin was a runaway winner of the $50,000 Picnic Championship Final ( 1400 metres ) at Dubbo on Sunday for Nyngan trainer Rodney Robb.
From the outside barrier, Austin ( Mollie Partridge, $2.60 favourite ) sped to the early lead and won by nearly five lengths from the Steve Beattie, Condobolin trained Spinning Dawn ( Wesley Boyd, $14 ) and Zaphod ( Alan Barton,$51 ) from the Kylie Kennedy stable at Narromine.
Mollie Partridge rode 57 winners as an apprentice, her final ride in the professional ranks was at Taree on Christmas Eve 2017.
She had ridden at two Picnic meetings Moree and Wean prior to Dubbo and Austin was her first winner since switching to the Picnic circuit.
Rodney Robb who trains Austin for Wayne Brown and partners won the inaugural $50,000 Picnic Championship Final in 2017 with Security Code ridden by Maddison Wright.
Over the past five weeks Austin has travelled thousands of kilometres between meetings, with a second at Louth followed by a trip to outback Queensland for a third at Betoota and wins at Birdsville and Bedourie ( Cup ) before the Picnic Championship Final at Dubbo.
Racing at Grenfell ( Cup ) on Saturday and Bathurst ( TAB ) on Monday.
-by Colin Hodges