Central West scoreboard | Every code, every grade, every result | September 8-9

SIMPLY THE BEST: The eight premiers from both Group grand final days on Sunday.
SIMPLY THE BEST: The eight premiers from both Group grand final days on Sunday.

Every code, every grade, every result:

CENTRAL WEST AFL

PRELIMINARY FINALS at Waratah Sportsground, Orange:

SENIOR MEN:

ORANGE TIGERS 7.5.47 (Chris Rothnie 3, Tyson Hannus, Andrew Nelson, Andrew Henry, Pierce Frecklington goals) def BATHURST GIANTS 7.3.45 (Frank Bright 3, Alex Cuttiford, Nathan Belbin, Mitch Taylor, Paul Jenkins goals);

SENIOR WOMEN

BATHURST GIANTS 4.2.26 (Sophie Dixon 3, Elise Gullifer goals) def BATHURST BUSHRANGERS 3.1.19 (Lauren Grundy, Taylor Webb, Allison Hundy goals).

CHECK OUT THIS WEEK’S MONDAY WRAP with Matt Findlay and Max Stainkamph:

---

RUGBY LEAGUE

GROUP 10

GRAND FINALS at Sid Kallas Oval, Cowra::

LEAGUE TAG

BATHURST ST PAT’S 16 (Riane Barton, Meredith Jones, Amy Copping tries; Mish Somers 2 goals) def ORANGE HAWKS 6 (Jacky Lyden try; Bec Ford goal);

PLAYER-OF-THE-MATCH: Mish Somers (Bathurst St Pat’s);

UNDER 18s

BATHURST PANTHERS 20 (Mackenzie Atkins 2, Finlay Grabham, Noah Griffiths tries; Noah Griffiths two goal)  def ORANGE CYMS 8 (Preston Simpson 2 tries);

MAN-OF-THE-MATCH: Ty-Lee Simmonds (Bathurst Panthers);

FIRST DIVISION

BATHURST ST PAT’S 27 (Brent Dennis 2, James Scott, Alex Knight, Mark Elliot tries; Chris Osborne 3 goals; Trent Hemsworth field goal) def BATHURST PANTHERS 14 (Tyson Chapple, Braydon Wicks tries; Ben Dolan 2 goals, penalty goal);

MAN-OF-THE-MATCH: Brent Dennis (Bathurst St Pat’s);

PREMIER LEAGUE

BATHURST PANTHERS 12 (Blake Hewitt and Andrew Mendes; Willie Wright 2 goals) def COWRA MAGPIES 10 (Benji John and Lee McClintock; Caley Mok goal);

DAVE SCOTT MEDAL: Brent Seager (Panthers).

GROUP 11

GRAND FINALS at Apex Oval, Dubbo:

LEAGUE TAG

PARKES SPACECATS (India Draper, Emeline Lavaka, Paige Hay, Sally Dwyer tries; Lauren Chester 3 goals) def WESTSIDE RABBITOHS 10(Madison McGuinness, Lucille McGuinness tries; Tarlee Roberts goal);

UNDER 18s

FORBES MAGPIES 34 (Kristian Markwort 2, Dennis Spathis, Tom Toohey,  Tom Maguire, Campbell Woolnough tries; Tom Toohey 5 goals)def DUBBO CYMS 12 (Sam Thompson, Aiden Lake tries; Matt Burton 2 goals);

MAN OF THE MATCH: Charlie Staines.

RESERVE GRADE

DUBBO CYMS 30 (Viliame Turuva 3, Kaide Rapley, Lee Price, John Grey tries; Nick Karydis 3 goals) defeated MACQUARIE RAIDERS 20 (Chris Pomfret, Ted Ebsworth, Jake Grady, Caleb Duncan tries; Craig McLean, Grady goals);

FIRST GRADE

FORBES MAGPIES 23 (Mosese Qionimacawa 2, Ben Maguire, Hayden Bolam tries; Farren Lamb 3 goals, field goal) defeated DUBBO CYMS 22 (Jyie Chapman, Brad Pickering, Shaquille Gordon Nick Harvey tries; Pickering 3 goals).

BOB WEIR MEDAL: Ben Maguire (Forbes).

CASTLEREAGH LEAGUE

MAJOR SEMI-FINALS at Billy Dunn Oval, Gulgong.

YOUTH LEAGUE

GULGONG TERRIERS (Logan Ruming 2, Tyson Craggs, Blake Newell tries; Mitch McWhirter 4 goals and field goal) def COBAR ROOSTERS 16 (Braith Good, Lachlan Ford, Hamish McLeod tries; Good 2 goals).

LEAGUE TAG

BARADINE 18 (Stephanie Bowling 2, Maria Nagy tries; Nagy 3 goals) def Gilgandra 8 (Sam Hazelton, Jamie Sutherland tries).

FIRST GRADE

GULGONG TERRIERS 28 (Brad James 2, Jarvis Watton 2, Dave Morrison tries; James 4 goals) def DUNEDOO 12 (Scott Beshman, Will Wood tries; Dan Lane 2 goals).

WOODBRIDGE CUP

PREMIERS

YOUTH LEAGUE: Manildra Rhinos.

LEAGUE TAG: Cargo Blue Heelers.

FIRST GRADE: Trundle Boomers.

NEW ERA CUP

PREMIERS

FIRST GRADE: Blackheath Blackcats.

LEAGUE TAG: CSU Yellow

CENTRAL WEST RUGBY UNION

PREMIERS

BLOWES CLOTHING CUP

FIRST GRADE: Orange Emus

SECOND GRADE: Bathurst Bulldogs.

THIRD GRADE: Orange Emus.

COLTS: Orange City.

WESTFUND FERGUSON CUP

FIRST GRADE: Bathurst Bulldogs.

NEW HOLLAND CUP

FIRST GRADE: Narromine Gorillas.

SECOND GRADE: Narromine Gorillas.

GRAINCORP CUP

NORTH: Geurie Goats.

SOUTH: Harden Red Devils.

PREMIER LEAGUE HOCKEY

GRAND FINALS at Lithgow:

MEN

LITHGOW PANTHERS 6 (Brandon Horner 2, Jacob Townsend 2, Tom Piggott, Taylor Dolbel) def BATHURST SOUTHS 2 (Bradley Brown, Jono Cole);

MINOR PREMIERS: Bathurst Souths;

TOP GOAL-SCORER: Dan Carter (Souths)

BEST AND FAIREST: Nic McEwen (Souths)

GRAND FINAL MVP: Brandon Horner (Panthers)

WOMEN’S

BATHURST ST PAT’S 5 (Kristy Ekert 2, Paityn Simpson, Sarah Watterson, Jodi Webb) def LITHGOW PANTHERS 2 (Clare Bosman 2);

MINOR PREMIERS: Bathurst St Pats.

TOP GOAL-SCORER: Sarah Watterson (St Pats).

BEST AND FAIREST: Lisa Quinn (Bathurst City).

GRAND FINAL MVP: Lucy Weal (St Pats).