Parkes sporting news

Good Game: Round 1 went off smoothly, thank you to everyone that helped out last week. Photo by Josh Bartlett
Good Game: Round 1 went off smoothly, thank you to everyone that helped out last week. Photo by Josh Bartlett

Twilight Netball

Well Round 1 went off smoothly, thank you to everyone that helped out last week.

A member of the committee will be walking around each week ensuring all players that are on the court are registered so don't forget to pay fees before the game.

Thank you to everyone who completed their umpiring duties last week – all teams are reminded to check their umpiring/time keeping duties each week.

If you are named as an umpire, please remember to arrive at the courts at least ten minutes before the game is due to start so you are able to check for adornments and nail length, as well as ensure all the players have signed the scorecard, before play commences. 

Named umpires also have the responsibility of finding someone else to complete their duties if they are unable to complete them.

Players are reminded that no jewellery or hats of any kind are to be worn, and nails are to be short and smooth. 

If an umpire has asked you to remove your jewellery, hat or to cut your fingernails, please do so.

Results – Round 1

A Grade

  • Civil Independence 25 defeated Parkes Cellar 23
  • Inline Panel & Paint 17 defeated Parched A’s 10

B Grade

  • Game of Throws 19 defeated Drama Llamas 10
  • Queens & Jokers 18 drew  Footy Converts 18

C Grade

  • Loose Ends 16 def Nuffin but Net 12
  • McGrath Excavation Cool Cats 14 def Quickshine 6

Womens

  • Foreigners 30 defeated Bibalicious 20
  • We Can’t Agree 31 defeated Netty Mums 5

Round 2 - Tuesday, September 11

Setup: Queens and Jokers

Packup: Goad Diggers

Time keeping duty: McGrath Excavation Cool Cats

A Grade - Court 1

  • 6pm Mixed Bunch versus "Parched A's" (Umpires: Karina White and Jane Cook)
  • 7pm Inline Panel & Paint versus Parkes Cellar (Umpires: Melissa Rowe and Hannah Clarke)
  • BYE - Civil Independence

B Grade - Court 3

  • 6pm Drama Llamas versus Queens & Jokers (Umpires: Emma Barry and Josephine Mill)
  • 7pm Goal Diggers versus Game of Throws (Umpires: Hayley Hofman and Kahlia Hayes)
  • BYE - Footy Converts

C Grade - Court 6

  • 6pm Nuffin but Net versus Sitetrain (Umpires: Jack McGrath and Jarrod Fletcher)
  • 7pm Mcgrath Excavtion Cool Cats versus Loose Ends (Umpires: Sarah Jones and Natasha Howard)
  • BYE - Quickshine

Ladies - Court 8

  • 6pm Bibalicious versus We Can't Agree (Umpires: Tania Fryer and Carolyn Magil)
  • 7pm Netty Mums versus Forbes (Umpires: (Tanya Macgregor and Lillie Fryer)

-by Lisa Nutley

Darts

Keith Rogan throws a 180.

Last weeks results

Top Flights defeated Strikers 7-0 with players player going to George Corcoran and Leah Roberts.

High scores were George Corcoran 121, 100. Keith Rogan 180, 2x 140, 120, 100. Dave Rogan 140, 125. Hans Christensen 126. Leah Roberts 100. Teona Wakefield 124. Kathy Madden 100. Peta Barnes 113.

Pluggas defeated Twist Tops 7-0 with players player going to Michael Bailey and Steve Parker.

High scores were Michael Bailey 117, 5x 100. Michael Dunn 100. Darrell Bailey 140, 100. Steve Parker 132. Paul Roberts 134.

Budgies defeated Warriors 5-2 with players player going Belinda Boardman and Jeff Davis.

High scores were Belinda Boardman 103, 100. Jake Tonkin 160, 100. Brett Jones 130, 104, 100. Simon Scott 140, 120. Jeff Davis 120. Ray James Jnr 140, 101, 2x 100.

This Wednesday’s draw:

  • Budgies versus Big Macs at Star Hotel
  • Top Flights versus Warriors at Tbc
  • Strikers versus twist Tops at Parkes Hotel
  • Pluggas have the bye

Meeting this Wednesday 12-9-18 At the Parkes Hotel 6:45pm.

At least one person per team is to attend. If you are unable to attend please contact Leah on 0455182228.


-by Leah Robert

Veteran Golf

A small field of twenty-three veteran golfers played at Forbes golf course last Thursday.

The Forbes boys easily won the points in the Mick Miller Shield, 144 to 109.

They also had a clean sweep of all the individual events as well. Geoff Drane outpointed Alf Davies and Csaba Belley in a three-way contest for the individual prize and Alex McKinnon claimed the encouragement award.

The winners in the ‘nearest the pins’ were Peter Barnes, Alf Davies in A Grade, with Frank Hanns and Dave Williams in B grade.

We play at Parkes this week and travel to Grenfell next week for the Lachlan Valley 18 Holes Competition.

The following week we have the Parkes ‘Week of Golf’. All able-bodied veterans are encouraged to support both these events.

-by Mcl

Railway Digger Ladies

Results of club pairs match played last Wednesday was Norma Pollock and Shirley Bishop defeated Dawn Parker and June Burgess, Dawn and June led for first six ends but then Shirley and Norma caught up and went ahead for rest of game.

This was good game played very windy conditions.

Congratulations to all these players. The travelling bowlers travelled to Huskinson at weekend hope they all had happy fun weekend.

Thought for week is Each player must accept the cards life deals him, But once they are in hand, he alone must decide how to play the cards in order to win the game.

-by Evelyn Gibson

Hockey

It was a great day of finals hockey at the Parkes Hockey Complex last Saturday with teams vying for a spot in the grand final.

A grade women

Rovers Black put in an excellent team performance to earn a spot in the A grade women’s grand final defeating Magpies 4-1.

Magpies began the match strongly with Rovers a little sluggish in the opening 15 minutes of the match.

Magpies had plenty of early attack and were rewarded with a goal to Amy Robinson who pounced upon a loose ball after the initial shot on goal on a penalty corner was well-saved.

Rovers then began to settle into a nice style of hockey.

India Draper converted a penalty corner after she gained control of a rebound and finished with a nice reverse stick shot to level the scores at 1-1.

Abigail Simpson showed great composure in the circle to finish off a nice attacking move and give Rovers a 2-1 lead at half time.

The speed of the Rovers forward line created some excellent attacking opportunities with India Draper extending the lead to 3-1 finishing off a nice backline run by Abigail Simpson.

Rovers ensured the result with Abigail Simpson converting a well-worked penalty corner for her side.

Best for Rovers were Georgia Kearney, Abigail Simpson and Jacqui Simpson with Codie Wakefield, Cherie Johnstone and Janelle Thompson best for Magpies.

A grade men

Magpies Black  booked a spot against Rovers in the A grade men’s grand final after they defeated Star Budgies 3-1.

Royce Simpson opened the scoring for Magpies after he pounced on a loose ball after a scrap in the circle.

Magpies extended their lead to 2-0 after NSW superstar Koby Johnstone executed a superb drag flick.

Budgies worked their way back into the match after Andrew Bourke broke away into attack and crossed the ball to David Sherritt who finished with a strong shot on goal to bring the score back to 2-1.

It was to be Magpies’ day, however, when Glenn Johnstone sealed the match for his side with a strong strike from the top of the circle to give Magpies a well-earned 3-1 victory.

Goalkeeper, Will Blunt, was best on ground receiving maximum best and fairest points for Budgies with Graeme Tanswell, Koby Johnstone and Glenn Johnstone all having big matches for Magpies.

B grade women

Rovers Black claimed a 1-0 victory in the dying seconds of the match to deny Magpies Black a grand final berth in the B grade women’s final.

Nothing could separate the two sides for the majority of the match with both goalkeepers, Carina Pettit and Katie Tanswell, called upon to make some excellent saves.

Rovers pushed right to the end of the match and were rewarded when Tash Tanks got a great touch on the right post to give her side victory with 40 seconds remaining in the match.

M’Liss Ross and Carla Peden were in great form for Rovers with Meghan Searl and Lucy Turner having very solid matches for Magpies.

B grade men

The young Rovers Gold team got the better of their more experienced opposition defeating Middleton 2-0 in the B grade men’s final.

Phil Dunford opened the scoring for Rovers with a strong shot on goal after some excellent lead-up work by youngster, Zayne Ehsman.

Middleton worked hard in attack but were constantly repelled due to some excellent defence from Zac Redfern and Nicayden Greenwood.

Rovers ensured victory late in the second half when Phil Dunford converted his second goal.

Best for Rovers were Phil Dunford, Jared Carty, Declan Daley and Jack Westcott with Barry Reeves and Blake Godwin having good games for Middleton.

C grade women

Star Budgies earned a spot in the C grade after defeating Middleton 2-1 in an exciting match.

Star Budgies opened the scoring to take a 1-0 lead after Lauren Hutchinson converted a nice goal.

With four minutes remaining in the match Tracie Sams levelled the scores after she converted a penalty corner for Middleton.

With only minutes remaining in the match Lucy Blackstock intercepted a ball and ran to the circle to get a strong shot on goal and give her side a 2-1 victory and a spot in the grand final against Marist.

Best for Budgies were Lucy Blackstock, Emily Townsend and Maddie Thomson with Tracie Sams and Louise O’Leary both strong for Middleton

C grade men

Cellars Aqua got the better of their club-mates, Cellars Black, winning 3-2 in an exciting match.

Aqua opened the scoring with a nice goal from Paul Kirwan.

Mark Green levelled the scores for Black after he scored a super individual goal, drawing the keeper and slotting a reverse stick shot into the net.

Black scored again to take a 2-1 lead after Nicholas Gibson converted.

But it was to be Aqua’s day with PHI leading goal-scorer, Craig Kelly, knocking home two goals to give his side the victory and a spot in next week’s grand final against Magpies Black.

Hugo Fenton was outstanding for Aqua and was well supported by George Mitton and Ryan Edwards.

Kane Macfarlane had a great match for Black.

-by Denise Gersbach