Men’s Bowling
No.2 Pennants team
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Next weekend our team, and a few supporters, will travel to Sydney to compete in the State Finals of the No.2 Pennants to be played at the Mount Lewis Club.
On Sunday our No.2 Pennants side played a practice match against Parkes Railway Club in preparation for next week’s games and came away with a fairly convincing nineteen shot win.
Congratulations to all the players on making the finals and we all wish you the best of luck next weekend.
Col Hayward
As well as being a first class player, Col has been a great supporter of and tireless worker for the club in a number of capacities over the years.
He has also represented the club on a number of occasions on the local Zone Committee.
This year the Zone Committee have appointed him Zone Patron in recognition of his past service – a well-deserved honour.
All of the members join me in offering our sincere congratulations to you Col and hope you enjoy your tenure as Zone Patron.
Club championships
Two Championship matches were played on Saturday, August 11.
In a Semi Final of the Major Triples Championship the team of Mike, Paul and Garry Went were up against Steve Ryan, Bruce Orr and Tony Riordan.
Team Went won the first eight ends to lead 12-0 and proved too strong for Steve’s team advancing to the final with a 39-10 victory.
The Minor Pairs semi-final was a little bit closer but Wilbur Harris and Steve Turner were too good for Steve Mills and George Bradley.
The early ends were fairly even but Wilbur and Steve scored six shots on the sixth end and Steve and George were not able to come back and finally, Wilbur and Steve advanced to the final, winning 27-15.
Social bowling
Thursday, August 9
A disappointing field of 18 players turned out on what was a great day for Bowls.
Three of the four matches played resulted in wins by the same margin with two finishing with the same score line.
The team of Geoff Freeman, Steve Mills and George Bradley played a two bowls triples match against John Corcoran, Joe Crowley and Jim Blake.
For the first seventeen ends there was never more than two shots difference in the scores but on the eighteenth end Geoff’s team scored three shots to lead 19-15.
The three “J’s” never recovered and after twenty-six ends went down, 24-19.
In a Pairs match that ended with the same score line, Tom Furey and Wally Grant had the better of the early ends against Col Hayward and Bruce Orr and lead by five shots, 11-6 after seven ends.
They maintained that lead and ran out winners, 24-19.
Brett Frame and Ron Hornery also lead by five shots after seven ends in their match against Steve Ryan and Rob Irving and although scores were level from there on Brett and Ron claimed the match, 21-16.
The remaining Pairs match resulted in a comfortable win for John Davies and John Watson against Keith MacRae and Bob Freeman.
The winning rink prize went to Tom Furey and Wally Grant and the Triples team of Geoff Freeman, Steve Mills and George Bradley were the runners up.
Saturday, August 11
In a “battle of the Giants” Garry Carberry and Tom Furey came up against, Brett “Baldy” Frame and Gary McPhee.
Both teams scored four shots on one of the first two ends and after eight ends there was only one shot in it with Garry and Tom leading 9-8.
They then won seven of the next eight ends to open up a nine shot lead, 20-11. “Baldy”and Gary fought back strongly but could not quite bridge the gap and Tom and Garry won the match 22-19.
Other results were:
- Col Hayward and Rob Irving 27 – Mark Dwyer and Col Mudie 23.
- Dave Johnson and Jim Blake 23 – Peter McPhee and Joe Crowley 9.
- Arthur Corbett, Ted Wright and Ray Jones 22 – Keith MacRae, Bob Freeman and Gordon Dickson 13.
- The winning rink prize went to Wilbur Harris and Steve Turner and the winning Triples team won the Runners-up prize.
Sunday Bowls: On Sunday bowls to report on this week due to Pennants practice.
REMINDER: Could all members please note that next weekend, Saturday and Sunday, 18th and 19th August there is a Ladies Triples Tournament on at the club and there will be no Social Bowls on either day.
Badge Draw: The Badge Draw was is worth $1,200 this week and will be drawn on Friday night after the raffle, shortly after 8pm.
Good “Pub style” meals are available so come along for a great night and a chance to win the badge draw or a meat tray or voucher.
Bowlers from visiting clubs are always welcome. Phone the Club on 6862 1446 for more information. For more information you can also visit www.pbsc.com.au/.
-by The Rookie
Veteran’s Golf
Thirty-one veteran golfers met at Forbes Sports Club last Thursday to renew their contest for the Mick Miller Shield and Forbes returned to their winning ways, 163 points to 135.
The individual winner on the day was Milton Cartright (Fbs) on 31 points, follow home by Ross Baker (Fbs) on 29.
Gary Collits (Fbs) gained the encouragement award.
Nearest the pins, in A Grade, were Alf Davies (Fbs) and Sonna Bell (Pks) and, in B grade, John O’Shannessy (Pks) and Rod Besgrove (Fbs).
This week we will play at Parkes and the following week we travel to West Wyalong for the Lachlan Valley 18 Holes Competition.
Be game and try your hand a golf. For more information visit www.parkesgolf.com all are welcome.
-by Mcl
Railway Diggers Ladies Bowls
Results of club pairs match played last Wednesday was Norma Pollock and Shirley Bishop defeated Roxanne Parker and Win Cunningham this was very good game close for most of game.
On second last end Roxanne and Win scored five points which made score equal going into last end but Shirley and Norma scored three to win them game.
Congratulations to all these players.
The next round of club pairs will be Dawn Parker and June Burgess versus Norma Pollock and Shirley Bishop this can be played ASAP at time and convenient to both teams.
Thought for week is ‘Even a mistake may turnout to be the one thing necessary to be a worthwhile achievement’.
-by Evelyn Gibson
Darts
Lee Davis throws her first 180.
Last weeks results
Pluggas defeat Warriors 6-1 with players player going to Michael Dunn and Lee Davis.
High scores were Michael Dunn 123, 100. Matt Clarke 3x 100. Darrell Bailey 140, 125. Lee Davis 180, 100. Jeff Davis 116. Ray James Snr 156.
Strikers defeat Big Macs 5-2 with players player going to Peta Barnes and Paul Lucas.
High scores were Teona Wakefield 125. Leah Roberts 100. Kathy Madden 100. Brenden Weekes 105, 2x 100.
Top Flights defeat Twist Tops 6-1 with players player going to Keith Rogan and Jayden Capple.
High scores were Keith Rogan 2x 100. Mick Herft 2x 100. Dave Rogan 100. George Corcoran 125. Jayden Capple 6x 100. Paul Roberts 115. Troy Daroczy 120.
This Wednesdays draw:
- Big Macs versus Pluggas at Broadway Hotel
- Twist Tops versus Warriors at Tbc
- Strikers versus Budgies at Parkes Hotel
- Top Flights have the bye
-by Leah Roberts
Racing
The big crowds of past years were eclipsed on Saturday by the massive turnout at the iconic Louth races held at the small village between Bourke and Cobar.
To thunderous applause the Rodney Robb, Nyngan trained Rusty Motorbike ridden by Parkes jockey Michael Hackett gained a photo finish decision in the $24,000 Landmark- Dermot Murray Memorial Louth Cup ( 2000 metres ) after an exciting battle with the topweight Zartini over the concluding stages.
Given a good run in fifth position by Hackett, the nine year old Rusty Motorbike ( $4 ) hit the lead in the straight and prevailed by a short half head over the Mark Ward, Condobolin trained Zartini ( Tony Cavallo, $5 ) with Collins Street ( Richard Bensley, $7 ) from the Craig Tyack stables at Tullibigeal, a length and a half away third.
Rusty Motorbike won the Louth Cup in 2016 and overall has won three times at the track.
Rodney Robb also won the opening event, the Cobar Rugby Union Club Maiden Plate ( 1000 metres ) with debut maker Supreme Attraction ( $4 to $2.10 favourite ) which led all the way for a convincing win from Hi My Girl (Jake Pracey- Holmes, $3 ) and Brimondo ( Alena Skerritt, $8 ).
Owned by George Tanks from Parkes, Supreme Attraction was ridden by the widely travelled Michael Heagney who was aboard a winner at Port Hedland in Western Australia last week after riding the previous week at meetings in the Riverina area of New South Wales.
Strongly supported in the betting ring, the Wayne Prisk, Cobar, trained Jawsome, after being headed in the straight fought back to win the Matilda Motor Inn and Orana Motel Dubbo Class 2 Handicap,1400 metres.
Raced by Jarrod Marsden and members of the Cobar Camels Rugby Union Club, Jawsome ( Jake Pracey-Holmes, $10 ) beat Amare ( Tony Cavallo, $5 ) and Heeby Frenly ( Ken Dunbar, $16 ).
Following a recent win with Quietly Confident,Dubbo trainer Cindy Monaghan and her partner Tim Moses won the Sullivans Mining and Hardware and Bourke Steel and Hire Benchmark 55 Handicap ( 1200 metres ) with Minamahal ridden by Canberra jockey Richard Bensley.
Setting a new track record, Minamahal ( $3.60 ) burst through the pack to defeat Mambo Fever, Wendy Peel, $7 ) and Vonnida (Jake Pracey-Holmes, $3.50 ).
With Parkes jockey Tiffany Jeffries in the saddle the Garry Bignell, Nyngan trained Little Leena ( $5 ) led throughout to win the Rice’s Back ‘O Bourke Cordials Splashe Cola Maiden Handicap ( 1400 metres ) while Bon Honour ( Wendy Peel, $9 ) led all the way to win the 1700 metres Shindy’s Inn Lets Have A Lager Lap Class 3 Handicap.
Louth doubled the prize money for the 60th anniversary meeting and with big fields and trainers coming from far and wide there was the likelihood of close finishes and there was dead heat for first in the MacDonald and Co Woolbrokers Class 1 Handicap,1000 metres.
The photo finish was unable to split the Brett Thompson, Gulgong trained Algeroba ( Alena Skerritt, $4 ) and Original Prankster,Richard Bensley, $3 ) trained at Canberra by Garry Kirkup.
Finishing third was Raine Joy ( Tiffany Jeffries, $21 ) trained at Menindee by Wayne Marsden.
Racing at Bathurst on Friday and Gilgandra on Saturday.
-by Colin Hodges