Central West scoreboard | Every code, every grade, every result | August 4-5

WE'RE THROUGH: Blayney is through to the New Holland Agriculture Cup second grade grand final. Photo: NICK McGRATH
WE'RE THROUGH: Blayney is through to the New Holland Agriculture Cup second grade grand final. Photo: NICK McGRATH

Every code, every grade, every result:

CENTRAL WEST AFL

ROUND 12:

SENIOR MEN:

Bathurst Bushrangers Rebels 16.22.118 (Matt Archer 6, Kaleb Crowhurst 3, Bill Watterson 2, Troy Robinson, Andrew James, Connor Milliss, Sebastian Matheson, Brian Matheson goals) def Bathurst Bushrangers Outlaws 10.11.71 (Tom Regan 3, Peter Grundy 2, Grady Dean Tapping 2, Tom Murphy, Sam Macpherson goals);

Bathurst Giants 14.5.89 (Aiden MaCauley 7, Frank Bright 3, David Manning, Nic Broes, Julian Larsen, Jack Goodsell goals) def Parkes Panthers 9.8.62 (Jacob Harvey 3, Mitch Stubberfield 2, Isaac Bunge, Nicholas Strudwick, Branden Clinton, Scott Massurit goals);

Orange Tigers 16.6.102 (Tim Barry 5, Caleb Campbell 3, Andrew Henry 2, Pierce Frecklington, Chris Solomon, Chris Pethybridge, Tyson Hannus, Kirk Phillips, Dale Hunter, Mick Rothnie goals) def Dubbo Demons 2.6.18 (Dean Lake, Bevan Charlton-White goals).

SENIOR WOMEN: 

Bathurst Bushrangers 0.100.100 def Cowra Blues 0.0.0 on forfeit.

Bathurst Giants 3.8.26 (Kaitlyn Kennedy, Elise Gulifer, Melinda Mann goals) def Parkes Panthers 2.7.19 (Alexandra Hetherington, Emma Barry goals);

Orange Tigers 5.10.40 (Nita-Ellen Noble, Alyne White, Jen Whiley, Emma Clark, Bec Ford goals) def Dubbo Demons 6.3.39 (Lauren Hazell 2, Matilda Asser, Trudy Sloan, Emily Warner, Eloise Hillier Stanbrook goals).

CHECK OUT THIS WEEK’S MONDAY WRAP with Matt Findlay and Nick McGrath:

RUGBY LEAGUE

GROUP 10

ROUND 17

PREMIER LEAGUE:

Oberon Tigers 22 (Ben McAlpine, Matt Ballinger, Tui Oloapu, Mick Hawkins tries; Oloapu 3 goals) def Orange Hawks 20 (Jake Blimka, Rakai Tuheke, Corey Brown, Brett Morgan tries; Duncan Young 2 goals);

Orange CYMS 64 (Travis Adelerhof 3, Joe Lasagavibau 2, Kyle Fraser, Semisi Tupou, Jerome Harrison, Cam Jones, Joe Duffy, Ryan Griffin, Robbie Mortimer tries; Chris Grevsmuhl 7, Joe Lasagavibau goals) def Blayney Bears 4 (Ryley Oborn try);

Cowra Magpies 58 (Bradyn Cassidy 2, Warren Williams 2, Lee McClintock, Jay McClintock, Zac Browne, Travis  Wanninara, John Grant, Joey Bugg tries; Caley Mok 6, Jeremy Gordon 3 goals) def Mudgee Dragons 14 (Nathan Orr, Lachlan Hill, Corin Smith tries; Hill goal);

Bathurst Panthers 36 (Doug Hewitt 2, Jack Siejka, Jye Barrow, Trent Hotham, Blake Hewitt, Willie Wright tries; Wright 3, Josh Rivett goals) def Lithgow Workies 18 (Cody Godden, Ben Glasson, Husam El Refaai, Corey Willmott tries; El Refaai goal).

FIRST DIVISION:

Orange Hawks def Oberon Tigers via forfeit;

Orange CYMS 40 def Blayney Bears 20;

Mudgee Dragons 20 def Cowra Magpies 12;

Bathurst Panthers 28 def Lithgow Workies 16.

UNDER 18s:

Orange Hawks 36 (Kyran Ah-See 3, Trey Lucas 2, Ryan Manning 2 tries; Manning 4 goals) def Oberon Tigers 10 (Mitchell Roels, Ryan Thompson tries; Jake Foley goal);

Orange CYMS 20 def Blayney Bears 0;

Mudgee Dragons 16 def Cowra Magpies 6;

Bathurst Panthers 30 def Lithgow Workies 4.

LEAGUE TAG:

Orange Hawks 36 (Sophie Humphris, Jesyca Pearson, Courtney Morgan, Lilly Baker, Anna Matthews, Amelia Hofer tries; Bec Ford 4 goals) def Oberon Tigers 0;

Blayney Bears 26 def Orange CYMS 24;

Mudgee Dragons 12 def Cowra Magpies 8;

Bathurst Panthers 20 def Lithgow Workies 0.

GROUP 11

FIRST GRADE:

Dubbo CYMS 56 (Jyie Chapman 4, John Grey 2, Jarryn Powyer 2, Matt Burton, Baydean Searle tries; Brad Pickering 8 goals) def Macquarie Raiders 0;

Forbes Magpies 26 (Farren Lamb 2, Ethan Gaffney, Hayden Bolam, Charlie Staines tries; Lamb 3 goals) def Nyngan Tigers (Josh Merritt, Jacob Neill tries; Merritt goal);

Parkes Spacemen 48 (Alex Prout 2, Joey Dwyer, Jake Porter, Jordan Pope, Lewis Dwyer, Jacob Smede, Maikeli Sivo tries; David White 8 goals) def Westside Rabbitohs 22 (Dean Lake 2, Darryl Cubby, Kaylan Murray tries; Darryl Cubby 3 goals);

Wellington Cowboys 34 def Narromine Jets 26.

RESERVE GRADE:

Dubbo CYMS 26 (Nick Karydis, Luke Taylor, Peter Karydis, Ilisoni Vonomateriatu, Wiliame Turuva tries; Nick Karydis 3 goals) def Macquarie Raiders 10;

Forbes Magpies 24 def Nyngan Tigers 8;

Parkes Spacemen 48 (Sam Davis 2, Luke Clarke, James Clyburn, George Wright, Riley Scott, Will Press, Josh Brown, Benji Glasheen tries; Luke Clarke, 2, Michael Kable 2, Billy-Joe Francis, James Clyburn goals) def Westside Rabbitohs 10 (Kaylan Murray, Will Towney tries; Dean Lake goal);

Wellington Cowboys 30 def Narromine Jets 18;

UNDER 18s

Dubbo CYMS 22 (Matt Burton, Joe Clark, Ken Johnson, Sam Thompson tries; Matt Burton 3 goals) def Macquarie Raiders 6 (Clayton Daley try; Calub Cook goal);

Forbes Magpies 36 def Nyngan Tigers 4;

Parkes Spacemen def Westside Rabbitohs on forfeit; 

Wellington Cowboys 48 def Narromine Jets 6.

LEAGUE TAG:

Dubbo CYMS 36 (Grace Pilon 2, Majayda Darcy, Maddison Chapman, Isabelle Drady, Tatum Roberts tries; Kaitlyn Mason 6 goals) def Macquarie Raiders 8 (Kelsea Phillips, Steph McAnally tries);

Forbes Magpies 10 def Nyngan Tigers 6;

Parkes Spacecats 38 (India Draper 2, Sally Dwyer, 2, Daisy Burns, Cass Ward, Ash Ward tries; Lauren Chester 3, Tyannua Goolagong goals) def Westside Rabbitohs 4 (Lucille McGuinness try);

Wellington Cowboys 46 def Narromine Jets 0.

CASTLEREAGH LEAGUE

ROUND 16:

YOUTH LEAGUE:

Cobar 48 (Marty Turton 3, Tyson Brilley, Brad Davies, Wyatt Proudlove, Johnny Best Will Crotty tries; Braith Good 8 goals) def Baradine 8 (Liam Blackall, Brandon Worrell tries);

LEAGUE TAG:

Dunedoo 24 (Jami Roberts, Sophie Christ, Lucy Guan, Gabrielle Lane, Channy Burgess tries; Burgess 2 goals) def Coonabarabran 4 (Teaghan Barron try);

Baradine 10 (Maria Nagy 2 tries; Maria Nagy goal) def Cobar 6 (Zoe Harland try; Zoe Harland goal);

Gulgong 32 (Chloe Pennel 2, Imogen Hollow, Lillyandra Laurie, Cordellia Powell, Bridie Morrow tries; Tayla Power 3, Lolley Tumpey goals) def Trangie 12 (Dee Carney, Alex King tries; Karen Harris 2 goals).

Gilgandra 50 (Reaghan Peckham 2, Shian Chatfield, Sherryn Baird, Sarah Lord, Nicola Murphy, Crystal Williams, Luu Reiri tries; Chatfield 7 goals) def Binnaway 6 (Armani Whipper try; Delma Bartlett goal).

FIRST GRADE:

Cobar 48 (Tim Hillam 2, Matt McDougall 2, David Watson 2, Chris Deighton, Ben Simon tries, Robert Childs 8 goals) def Baradine 16 ( Ben Baker, Linden Deans, Joel Davis tries Wade Sutherland, Lyall Houghton goals) at Baradine;

Gulgong 58 (Brent Warwicker 3, Ben Thompson 2, Brad James, Jarvis Watton, Joshua Wilson Tuckley, Blake Gorrie, Kurt Thompson tries; James 9 goals) def Trangie 10 (Gordon Sutherland, Braden Carney tries; Carl Moss goal) at Gulgong;

Gilgandra 50 (Laiten Diggs 2, Jamie Towney 2, Ashley Hazelton 2, Rorey Milgate, George Alchin tries; Brandon Hammond 7 goals) def Binnaway 28 (Anthony Harris 2, Dean Lewin, Caine Thompson, Luke Stanton tries; Thompson 4 goals) at Binnaway.

WOODBRIDGE CUP

ROUND 18:

FIRST GRADE:

Canowindra 36 def Eugowra 34, Trundle 58 def Burrangong 10, Grenfell 60 def Peak Hill 6, Manildra 48 def Cargo 16, Condobolin bye.

LEAGUE TAG:

Eugowra 20 def Canowindra 4, Burrangong 14 def Trundle 12, Grenfell 46 def Peak Hill 6, Manildra 16 def  Cargo 8, Condobolin bye.

YOUTH LEAGUE:

Canowindra 68 def Peak Hill 10, Manildra 36 def Cargo 6, Trundle bye.

NEW ERA CUP

FIRST GRADE:

All Stars:

Western Zone 33 (Jake Allen, Jarrad Donlan, Jake Kelly, Mitch Britt, Steve Bender, Nev Turner tries; Brad Rushby 2, Turner, Kelly goals; Kelly field goal) def Eastern Zone 28 (Jessi Lua Lua 2, Matt Ranse 2, Matt Walsh, Shannon Rhodes tries; Drew Cini, Dylan Mortan goals).

LEAGUE TAG:

All Stars:

Western Zone 30 (Tegan Ryan 2, Miranda Rodgers, Cody Lane, Amelia Clarke, Choni Hardie tries; Tegan Ryan, Zarlia Griffiths goals) def Eastern Zone 6 (Kirsty Willmott try; Monique Millmore goal).

CENTRAL WEST RUGBY UNION

BLOWES CLOTHING CUP

General bye.

NEW HOLLAND AGRICULTURE CUP

MAJOR SEMI-FINALS at Cale Oval, Narromine:

FIRST GRADE: Narromine Gorillas 17 (Doug Potter, George Hancock, Luke Brown tries; Doug Potter conversion) def Parkes Boars 3 (Lloyd Rogers penalty goal);

SECOND GRADE: Blayney Rams 15 def Narromine Gorillas 13 (Dwayne Anderson try; Strath Munro conversion, 2 penalty goals)

MINOR SEMI-FINALS at Jubilee Oval, Mudgee

WESTFUND FERGUSON CUP

QUALIFYING FINALS at Dr Ross Memorial Recreation Ground, Molong

SECOND VERSUS SEVENTH: CSU Bathurst 31 (Claire Woolmington 4, Rachel Brown tries) def Mudgee Wombats 0;

THIRD VERSUS SIXTH: Bathurst Bulldogs 31 (Nicole Schneider 3, Kate Gullifer, Ebony Fenton tries; Gullifer 3 conversions) def Temora Tuskers 7;

FOURTH VERSUS FIFTH: Orange Emus 26 (Em McDonald, Amanda Ferguson, Stacey Howarth, Jess Edwards tries; McDonald 3 conversions) def Cowra Eagles 22 (Tanielle Michael 2, Becky Eastaway 2 tries; Nicky Miller conversion);

GRAINCORP CUP

PRELIMINARY FINALS

NORTHERN DIVISION: Wellington Redbacks 21 (Andrew Glover, Brad McCarroll tries; McCarroll conversion, 2 pen goals, drop goal) def Molong Magpies 7 (Josh Reid try; Damien Hayes conversion);

SOUTHERN DIVISION: Temora Tuskers 22 (Brendan Heinjus 2, Campbell Maxwell tries; Ben Cooper, Casey Jordan conversions, Cooper penalty goal) def Grenfell Panthers 17 (Jarrad Wilson, Mathew Randall tries; Randall 2 conversions, penalty goal).

PREMIER LEAGUE HOCKEY

WOMEN

ROUND 12:

Bathurst Souths 1 (Nikki Braun) drew with Orange CYMS 1 (Kayla Russell);

Bathurst St Pats 5 (Kristy Ekert 2, Maddie Boyce, Amy Glenn, Kirralee Naylor) def Orange Ex Services 0;

Confederates 5 (Eva Reith Snare 2, Breeana Lippiatt 2, Phoebe Bloink-Hollier) def Lithgow Zig Zag 0;

Bathurst City 1 (Kelsey Willott) def Lithgow Panthers 0.

MEN

ROUND 13:

Lithgow Panthers 5 (Jacob Townsend 3, Tom Luchetti 2) def Bathurst St Pats 4 (Brent Naylor 2, Isaac Darlington 2);

Lithgow Zig Zag 5 drew with Orange Wanderers 5.