The nominees for the 2018 Parkes Shire Australia Day Awards have been released ahead of the community celebrations this Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The annual awards celebrate and acknowledge community, sporting and cultural contributions at a local level.
“Each year we have the opportunity to publically recognise the tremendous achievements and contributions of eminent members of our community,” Parkes Shire Mayor, Cr Ken Keith OAM said.
“These people are what make the Parkes Shire a wonderful place to live, work and visit.
“Congratulations to all those nominated for these prestigious awards, and I invite the community to join the celebrations in each of the townships on January 26.”
The awards are administered through a nomination program, with a local selection committee determining the winning recipient of each category.
Each nominee will be presented with a certificate at their respective community celebrations, with the recipient of each category awarded the honour by our 2018 Australia Day Ambassador Ann Snell.
The nominees for the Parkes Shire are as follows:
PARKES
Citizen of the Year
Barry Read, David Brock, Laurie Ashcroft, Roseanne Jones, Warwick Tom and Leanne Mathews.
Young Citizen of the Year
Gracey Denham Jones, Brenton Hawken, Yasmin Potts and Maddison Spence.
Community Event of the Year
Peak Hill Early Literacy, Paint Parkes Read, Rotary Fun Run, Rotary Peace Park Dedication, Parkes Open Houses and Show 'n' Shine Charity Day.
Marie Bashir Academic Award
Janie Green
Cultural Award – Adult
Carmen Sharah and Scott “Sauce” Towney.
Cultural Award – Student
Gordon Richter and Gracey Denham Jones.
Cultural Award – Group
Parkes Action Club St Elmo Shearing Shed Art Show – “Ducks on the Pond”; Sean James Cassidy, Scott “Sauce” Towney, Scott Turnbull - Sculpture in the Rotary Arboretum; Parkes Antique Motor Club, Ub Ubbo Exchange.
The Parkes Shire Sport Awards will also be presented on Australia Day.
PEAK HILL
Nominees for Peak Hill Australia Day Awards are as follows:
Dean Colmer, James Jelbart, John Van der Reyden, Bill Sanders, Peak Hill Golf Club, Chloe Gould, Brad Hart, Tom Symons, Ellie Parker and James Robinson.
TRUNDLE
Nominees for Trundle Australia Day Awards are as follows:
Les Whiley, Stella Farmer, Peter Kelly, Trundle Day Care - Sue Morrison, Julie Jones, Karen Quade and Suellen Taylor.
TULLAMORE
Nominees for Tullamore Australia Day Awards are as follows:
Kevin Boneham, Troy Carey, Marie Darcy, Robert Mortimer, Sherryn Perks, Leanne Porter, Tallis Stevenson and Emma Williams.
For information about 2018 Australia Day events in the Parkes Shire, visit www.visitparkes.com.au.
READ MORE: