Men’s Bowling Club
by The Rookie
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Club Championshiops
On Thursday, October 13 two Handicap Singles matches were played.
In a very close match Ron Hornery received four shots from Graham Barby and after twelve ends the score was 13 all. Ron won the next four ends to lead 20-13 but Graham fought back and after sixteen ends he held the lead, 22- 20. Ron played some great bowls to score four shots on the next end to lead 24-22 but Graham fought back again and scored three shots on the last end to advance to the next round with a 25 – 24 victory.
In the other match Steve “Nimo” Mills proved too strong for Joe Crowley winning after twenty-three ends.
On Saturday, October 15, the second semi-final of the Minor Singles Championship was played.
Gary McPhee started well against Greg Townsend and won the first two ends to lead 5-0. From there on the scores were fairly even and after seventeen ends Gary lead 15 – 14. Greg gradually took control of the match and after thirty-one ends claimed a hard fought victory 31 -23 to advance to the Final.
A Handicap Singles match was also played on Saturday and George Bradley had a narrow win, 25-19, over George Boatswain who was returning to the green after a long lay-off due to ill health.
Social Bowls Thursday, October 13.
In addition to the Championship matches, five games of Pairs were played.
In the closest match of the day John Dunn and Ray Jones lead Guy Ellery and John Keogh 6-1 after three ends.
They continued to build on the lead and with two ends to play the margin was 19 -13.
However, on the last two ends Guy and John scored 4 shots and 2 shots to tie the scores 19 all.
In the other matches:
- Bob Freeman and Greg Howlett had the better of Mal Porter and Gladrin Sun.
- Col Woods and John Watson were too good for Bill Skinner and Jim Blake.
- Wally grant and Chris Dunn had a win against John Ward and Les Kent.
- Geoff Freeman and Rob Irving proved too strong for John Corcoran and Mick Craft.
- The prize winner on the day was Graham Barby and the Runner-Up Prize went to “Nimo” Mills
- Saturday, October 15.
In addition to the Championship matches, three games of Pairs and one of Triples were played.
Rob Irving and Bill Skinner started strongly and lead Les Kent and John Watson 7-0 after four ends. Les and John whittled away at the lead and with two ends to play the score was level 18 all.
On the second last end Rob and Bill scored three shots but, on the last end, Les and John also scored three shots to tie the match 21 all.
Joe Crowley and John Ward had a convincing win against Maureen Baille and Gordon Dickson and Keith MacRae and Don Littlewood had a good win over Geoff Freeman and Ron Fisher.
The Triples Match was won by Ron Hornery, Ray Jones and Greg Huggins who proved too good for Dave Johnson, John Dunn and Jim Blake.
Prizes on the day went to Greg Townsend and Liz Byrne (who marked the Minor Singles Semi- Final) with the Runner-up prize going to George Bradley and the Marker for his match, Eileen Bradley.
Twilight Bowls Thursday, October 13.
We had a great roll up of sixteen teams for the first round of the Twilight Bowls season.
Two of the matches ended in draws. The Purple People must have thought they had the match won against We Wreck”m “N’ We Fix “M” when the lead 11-6 before We Wreck’M scored five shots on the last end to level the scores.
Elvi, one of our new teams this year also won the last end in their match against 1300 Bugman, to level the score at 12 all.
In another close match The Pinks (previously Rok FM) lead early but the Happy Wanderers won the last four ends to claim victory 12 – 10.
Other winners on the night were: The High Rollers, Three Amigos, Bowl Bros., The Butchers and Casey Surveying.
After the games we were treated to a great BBQ of Sausages, Chicken Drumsticks and Marinated Chicken Wings. Many thanks to the cooks for preparing the snacks.
It was announced that we have a sponsor for the Twilight Bowls and in future the competition will be known as the “1300 Bugman” Barefoot Bowls.
The sponsorship is greatly appreciated and with the mosquitos out in force after all the water that has been laying around, I’m sure we will all need the services of these very professional pest controllers.
Starters
- Thursday, October 20 – Keith MacRae and Col Mudie.
- Saturday, October 22 –Joe Crowley and Steve Ryan.
General.
Friday Night
The Badge Draw was not won last week and this Friday will be worth $1700, and will be drawn after the raffles.
MJ’S Cafe is open for business, serving great meals at very reasonable prices.
Parkes Services Club Social Golf
On Sunday a small but happy field contested an 18 hole Stableford event.
The winner being Lyn Davison with 41 points from Phil smith 35 points and Paul Murray on 33 points.
Nearest the pins went to Lyn Davison x, Phil Smith, Ron Murray, Rob Rea, and Dale Stait x 2.
Lucky card draw was Victor Gaidzionis and the Bunny award went to Dale Stait.
Next weekend is a rest day with the Golf Club running a Par 3 day, then our monthly award day on the 30th returning to the Services Club.
Junior Touch Football
The Parkes Touch Football Junior Competition continues this week on Wednesday night.
Unfortunately we have had to postpone the start to the AusTouch season once again but it will be a definite starter next week.
See you there.
Wednesday, October 19
5:30pm
- Honey Bees versus La Bella beauties, Jnr PS Girls, F6A (Chloe Drabsch/Hannah Martyn).
- Parkes East Panthers versus Parkes East Tigers, Jnr PS Boys, F6B (Cody Reynolds/India Draper).
- The Flaming Flamingos versus Kicxstart kids, Jnr PS Girls, F7A (Jackson Guy/Steph Peterson).
- The Transformers versus The Pugmuddles, Jnr PS Boys F7B (Brendan Trim/Finley Neilsen).
- Star Brights versus Diamonds, Jnr PS Girls, F8A (Savannah Draper/Lachie Miller).
- Raptors versus Gaters, Jnr PS Boys, F8B (Samara Afele).
- Untouchables versus Ozzies All Stars, Snr PS Boys, F9 (Ben Cooper/Claire Barber).
- Drive Dive N Dab versus The Torches, Snr PS Girls, F10 (Billy Simpson/Jackson Hay).
- Hart's Angels versus Parkes East Cheetahs, Snr PS Girls, F2 (Blake Medlyn/Dylan Huggett).
6:10pm
- The Champs versus The Hurricanes - Snr PS Boys – F6 (Dave Cooper).
- Dunn's Divas versus M&M'S - Snr PS Girls – F7 (Blake Medlyn).
- Holy Terrors versus Eastenders - Snr PS Boys – F8 (Jackson Guy).
- Snappin ankles versus No Idea - Sec Mixed – F9 (Chris Reynolds).
- Chippy's 49ers versus Shakas Sec Mixed – F10 (Samara Afele).
- Misfits versus the A team - Sec Mixed – F2 (Amanda Draper).
6:50pm
- Inexperienced versus Smoking Aces - Sec Mixed – F2 (TBA).
Mixed Netball
The warmer weather is on the horizon. Don’t forget to drink lots water also the canteen has lots of goodies. Each week there are sausage sandwiches available.
A big thanks to Parkes Carpet Court for donating six balls to the Parkes netball Association.
Don’t forget the general meeting to be held on Monday, October 17 at the Parkes Services Club at 7pm.
Each competing team is to send a delegate to the meeting for one bonus competition point. Those teams who fail to send a delegate will be penalised one competition point.
Round 6 Results: A Grade, Team Oresome defeated Cheaper By The Dozen 27-18. Parkes Cellar defeated Panthers 29-25. Dalton defeated MCA 20-18.
B grade, Cambridge Hotel defeated Benchwarmers 35-21. Inline Panel And Paint defeated 1300bugman 19-12. Goal Diggers defeated Vixens 40-12.
C grade, Parkes Public School defeated Casack All Sorts 33-21. Misfits defeated Moons And Stars 23-9. Ball Basters defeated And The Winners Are 25-9.
Round 7 Tuesday, October 18
A Grade: 6:30pm Court 1, Cheaper By The Dozen versus MCAs (Umpires: Panthers and Parkes Cellar). 7:45pm Court 1, Parkes Cellar versus Team Oresome (Umpires: MCAs x2). Court 3, Dalton versus Panthers (Umpires: Cheaper By The Dozen x2).
B Grade: 6:30pm, Court 3, Inline Panel and Paint versus Vixens (Umpires: Benchwarmers x2). Court 6, Goal Diggers versus Cambridge Hotel (Umpires: 1300bugman x 2). 7:45pm Court 6, Benchwarmers versus 1300bugman (Umpires: Inline Panel and Paint and Vixens).
C Grade: 6:30pm, Court 5, And The Winners Are versus Misfits (Umpires: Parkes Public School x2). Court 8, Moons and Stars versus Cusack All Sorts (Umpires: Ball Busters x 2). 7:45pm, Court 8, Parkes Public School versus Ball Busters (Umpires: And The Winners Are and Moons and Stars).
Volley Squash
Draw: 6.15pm Parkes Pandas versus Billy Bobs, Knock Knock versus Kiss My Aces, A Team versus 2 Legit 2 Hit, Chilli Peppers versus Bench Warmers.
7pm Mac Attack versus Auto Bots, Hot Trots versus Spikey Lemons, The Tavern versus Ray White Goodsorts, Ground Hounds versus Good as Gold.
7.45pm Oon Saah versus Tea Bags, I’d Hit That versus Get Diggy With It, Mad Mob versus Hogsbreath, Ruff Nuts versus Services.
8.30pm 1300 Bugman versus Ray White Allsorts, Leaguies versus The Young OG’s, Shooters versus Electric Cows, Coachy versus Flash Gordons.
Darts
Results from last weeks finals for A Grade
Pluggars defeated Twist Tops 4-1. Players play was Phil Barnard and Jayden Capple. The high scores on the night was Phil Barnard 180 3 x 100 140, Darrel Bayley 117 125 100, Brad Parker 140, Jayden Capple 2 x 100 125 2 x 140.
This sees Pluggars progress to the big show against Topflights at (pbc) with Jayden Capple as scorer in B Grade Strikers defeated Coachman 4-3. The players player going to Jed Whiteman and Teona Wakefield.
The high scores on the night where Beryl Watson 111, Cathy Madden 121, Jed Whiteman 100, Brad Pritchard 100. This win by Strikers sees them play the Warriors at the Parkes and with Rhonda Raunchel scoring the B Grade grandfinal best of luck to all the teams participating in there grandfinals this week.