Junior hockey makes its longh awaited return this weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Parkes Hockey wishes the Under 18s Parkes boys team good luck at the State Championships in Sydney this weekend.
TEAMS
The junior teams are as follows:
B GRADE
Betta Home Living (coach Matthew Searl) - Jack Westcott, Jacob Chambers, Sam Airey, Hugh Daley, Jack Lydford, Matt Hay, Meghan Searl, Jordan Fagan, Emma Hall, Olivia Nichols, Molly Rusten, Sophie Wright, Katie Dunford.
Rascals (coach Marcia Scally) - Nic Job, Will Tanswell, Zac Green, Charlie Jones, Josh Glasheen, Jordan Powter, Xavier Scally, Reed Cavallaro, Max Noakes, Jordan Moody, Anna Westcott, Abigail Jones, Chloe Drabsch, Lilly Crocker.
Griffins Leading Edge (coach Lyn McCulloch) - Hugo Fenton, Royce Simpson, Will Lamond, Zac Redfern, Kyan Redfern, Darcy Noakes, Toby Thorne, Abigail Simpson, Lara Piercy, Maeve O'Brien, Paige Duncan, Niamh Mitton, George Mitton, Maverick Palazzi.
Cellar Crows (coach Rodney Coleman) - Luke Coleman, Ryan MacKenzie, Will Coleman, James Finn, Jack Jones, Charlie Jones, Austin MacGregor, Anouk Labuschagne, Holly McColl, Lottie Jacobson, Meg Turner, Lucy Turner, Ellen Dolbell, Olivia Dolbell.
B Reserve Grade
Parkes Stationary (coach Marcia Scally) - Liam Moody, Ewan Moody, Kayne Nutley, Olivia Thompson, Brody Kennedy, Kye Herft, Campbell Scally, Caity Herft, Brayden Chapple.
K&H Earth Moving (coach Richard Rice) - Wira Thomson, Caitlyn McGuinness, Mitchell Finn, Emily McGuinness, Lauren Nicholls, Toby Collins, Lillian Watterson, Jack Rice, Sophie McQuie.
Hays Hardware (coach Glen Johnstone) - Ryan Dunford, Kaid Lydford, Zanda Johnstone, Simon Hogan, Paige Hanson, Sophie Jones, Holly Jacobson, Ellie Mattiskie, Emily Littler.
Parkes Mensland (coach Todd Skinner) - Spencer Draper, Jack Skinner, Charlie Strickland, Ronald Barker, Grace Mulligan, Hollie Brownlow, Isla Skinner, Chloe Carty, Scarlett Hunt.
Parkes Tyrepower (coach Wendy Rix) - Archie Rix, Lachlan Plummer, Alexander Chambers, Jackson Plummer, Charlie Summerhayes, Ariel Labuschagne, Maeley MacGregor, Ella Ward, Matty Price.
Pacific National (coach Luke Greenwood) - Thomas Searl, Samuel Baker, Dayton Venaglia, Isabelle Rice, Jazlyn Greenwood, Hamish Neville, Bella Neville, Flynn Thompson, Harmih Turnbull.
Craigs Mobile Welding (coach Graeme Tanswell) - Kyan Airey, Ella MacGregor, Joseph Tanswell, Tristan Hanstock, Phoebe Usher, Elizabeth MacGregor, Geordie Duncan, Georgia Smith, Mikayla Swain.
Central Butchery (coach Aaron Huppatz) - Cody Kirk, Cooper Huppatz, Laura Jones, Molly Orr, Bria Constable, Josie Jones, Madeline Blackstock, Clayton Wing-Yup, Isaac White.
C GRADE
Gold (coach Matt Job) - Archie Daley, Cooper Toohey, Kade Mikita, Elsie Orr, Sally Medlyn, Henry Rice, Samuel Westcott, Essie Mitchell.
Royal Blue (coach Angus Arndell) - Mitchell Arndell, Hayden Arndell, Laila Rusten, Georgina Rice, Sonny MacGregor, Ashton Scally, Thomas Scally, Grace Milne.
Red (coach Matt and Will Searl) - Liam Baker, Oliver Hunt, Sharliia White, Bronnie Searl, Andi Jones, Sam Westcott, Jack Harrison, Eben Labuschagne, Spencer Maguire.
Black (coach Steve Redfern) - Ella Mitton, Nicholas McPherson, Hayden Lamond, Lee Piercy, Riley Duncan, Holly Duncan, Jayden Redfern, Xander Greef.
Green (coach Cherie Johnstone) - Darcy Summerhayes, Will Rix, Jett Johnstone, Bailey Price, Blake Price, Ellie Parker, Jorja Hanson, Charlotte Gould.
Maroon (coach Amy Thornberry) - Elly Thornberry, Noah Mathews, Eli Constable, Lucy Noakes, Faith Clarke, Fyn Harrison, Ella Harbridge, Olivia Chambers.
Navy (coach Steve MacGregor) - Joel MacGregor, Riley Blackstock, Georgie MacGregor, Charlotte Smith, Lachlan Gilles, Nate Harrison, Chelsea Ashford, Bodhi Ashcroft, Kallum Munday.
Spring Blue (coach Em Dean) - Jack Nutley, Samuel Rayner, Aidan Rayner, Emilia Wing-yup, Layne Brownlow, Anna Woodlands, Ella McColl, Beau Lees.
D Grade
Coaches Donna Payne, Tracie Harrison and Codie Wakefield - Sienna Collins, Cooper Kelly, Hugh MacGregor, Zane Pearson-O'Brien, Kaitlyne McIntosh-Byrnes, Adam Smede, Jack Gould, William Mathews, Ashlee Trim, Taj Harrison, Jensen Venaglia, Max MacGregor, Angus MacGregor, Jamison Lee, Eamon Moody, Isabelle McGuinnes, Marley Spedding, Hughie Orr, Eilish Neville, Lyla Miller, Clara Rice, Kenzie Lees, Leni Constable, Daisy Rice, Toby Thornberry, Imogen Usher, Evelyn Greef, Alyra Wakefield, Dylan White, Rhys Kennedy, Benji Redfern, Kye Kinsella, Beau Lees, Maddison Doerring, Addison Summerhayes, Scarlett Peden, Heidi Jones, Sam Rusten, Kade Ashcroft, Byron Tanswell, Harper Lawryck, Hudson Maguire.
- - - - -
The draw for this Saturday is as follows:
B Grade
Turf - 9.30am - Betta Home Living v Griffins Leading Edge (Will Searl and Kyle Thompson); 10.30am - Rascals v Cellars Crows (Jason Wright and Riley Swan).
B Reserve
Turf - 8.30am - Hays Hardware v Parkes Tryrepower (Matt Hay); 8.30am - Parkes Central Butchery and Craigs Mobile Welding and Fabrication (Kasey Faye-Rice).
Grass - 9.30am - Parkes Mensland v K & H Earthmoving (Savannah Draper); 9.30am - Parkes Stationary v Pacific National (Nic Job).
C Grade
8.30am on the grass fields - Gold v Green; Red v Blue; Royal Blue v Navy; Black v Maroon.
D Grade
9.30am on the grass fields