Quinn steals the show with hat-trick

Quinn Hennock was very proud of taking a hat-trick in last week’s Under 10s junior cricket. sub
Quinn Hennock was very proud of taking a hat-trick in last week’s Under 10s junior cricket. sub

An unbeaten 37 from Michael McGrath and 33 from Billy Porter set Porters up for a 16 run victory Forbes Green in Under 17s.

Jackson Glasheen bowled well to claim three wickets.

Corey Hurford made a good 35 for Forbes Green.

In the other Under 17s match, an excellent half century by Macaulays’ Matt Job led his team to a good 45 run victory over Forbes Blue.

Isaac Vale made valuable runs for Forbes while Josh Duffy and Jack Ford bowled well to claim three wickets each.

Harry Dawson’s 32 and an unbeaten 27 from Koby Johnstone helped Hawkes score a 53 run win over Forbes Green in the Under 14 competition.

Forbes Blue scored a 50 run win over Cartys thanks to a solid 27 not out by Corey McDean.

Darcy Cusack bowled well for Cartys to claim two wickets.

Nic and James Mackenzie led from the front with the bat in Mackenzies’ win over Peak Hill.

Dylan Hamilton bowled well for Peak Hill, claiming three wickets.

Harry Bayliss was the stand-out batsmen in Bayliss’ win over Johns in the Under 12 competition.

Zayne Ehsman and Brodie Clarke bowled well for Johns.

Forbes Blue enjoyed a big win over Forbes Green in their Under 12 local derby.

Luke McDean had a good game, scoring 35 and snaring a wicket.

Geordie Duncan and Stewart Kapeen helped Duncans post a big total in their Under 10s match against Jones.

Charlie Oraha and Connor Batt bowled well for Jones while Harry Jones was the pick of the batsmen.

Quinn Hennock was outstanding for Skinners in their match against McMaughs.

Quinn scored 16 runs before claiming four wickets, three of which were in a hat-trick.

Ryan Dunford top scored for Skinners while Dustin James did the same for McMaughs.

Ryan capped a good match, claiming three wickets.

Scores were as follows:

Under 17s 

Porters 9/132 (Michael McGrath 37no, Billy Porter 33, Mihran Sarkissian 20no, Brodie Gavin-Rossiter 1/6, Jordie Brett 1/12, best fielder – Jarrod McDean) 

defeated Forbes Green 10/116 (Corey Hurford 35, Harry Callaghan 29, Jackson Glasheen 3/17, Nick Strudwick 2/8, best fielders – Billy Porter and Will Moore). 

Macaulays 4/111 (Matt Job 54, James Ward 16, Hayden Page 2/10, Joe Dukes 1/10, best fielders – Blake Myers and Stuart Kennedy) defeated Forbes Blue 9/66 (Isaac Vale 39, Cameron Smith 7, Josh Duffy 3/2, Jack Ford 3/5, best fielder – Jack Matthews). 

Under 14s

Hawkes 7/119 (Harry Dawson 32, Koby Johnstone 27no, B. Ryan 2/7, best fielder – T. Hurford) 

defeated Forbes Green 10/66 (Dan O’Brien 10, J. Eyre 9, Harry Dawson 3/6, Brad Burrell 1/3, best fielder – Harry Dawson). 

Forbes Blue 7/107 (Corey McDean 27no, Jade Page 19no, Darcy Cusack 2/7, Lachlan Buesnell 0/5, best fielder – Lachlan Buesnell) 

defeated Cartys 2/57 (Jonah Ruzgas 16no, Luke Knowles 6, Harrison Leadbitter 1/4, Tom Toohey 1/1, best fielder – Corey McDean).

Mackenzies 5/153 (Nic Mackenzie 41no, James Mackenzie 28no, Mitch Wright 14no, Dylan Hamilton 3/11, Victor Wilson 1/6)

defeated Peak Hill 7/53 (Jack Bendeich 9, David Hayward 6, Mitch Wright 2/6, Russell Bicket 1/4, Josh Drabsch 1/5). 

This was a sound match played in good spirit. 

Congratulations to the Peak Hill team who proved themselves to be great ambassadors for their town. 

Special note needs to be mentioned of the Peak Hill players who went to the trouble of thanking the Mackenzies team scorer Mrs Lisa Bicket for her efforts. 

Mrs Bicket certainly appreciated this kind gesture.

Under 12s 

Bayliss 2/75 (Harry Bayliss 18no, Hunter Hawke 12no, Zayne Ehsman 1/10, Brodie Clarke 1/12, best fielder – Will Duffy) 

defeated Johns 7/62 (Harrison McGregor 7no, Will Duffy 9no, Hunter Hawke 1/3, Jacob Chambers 1/4, best fielder – Calvin Matthews). 

Forbes Blue 6/140 (Luke McDean 35, Angus Duff 29, Noah Girot-Serplet 2/8, Henry Hodges 1/6, best fielder – Tyler Nicholson) 

defeated Forbes Green 4/55 (Henry Hodges 10, Tallis Hurford 3, Luke McDean 1/2, Stuart Gordon 1/4, best fielder – Isaac Sly).

Dunns had the bye.

Under 10s 

Duncans 170 (Geordie Duncan 24, Stewart Kapeen 22, Brayden Chapple 13, Joe Monk 12, Charlie Oraha 1/8, Connor Batt 1/5, best fielder – Charlie Oraha) 

defeated Jones 125 (Harry Jones 14, Charlie Oraha 10, Darcy Dawson 2/12, Charlie Dawson 1/7, best fielder – Darcy Dawson).

Skinners 175 (Ryan Dunford 32, Joseph Tanswell 26, Quinn Hennock 16, Charlie Summerhayes 14, Jack Skinner 13, Tom Searl 3/15, best fielder – Meghan Searl)

defeated McMaughs 95 (Dustin James 17, Tom Searl 15, Quinn Hennock 4/16, Ryan Dunford 3/8, Joseph Tanswell 2/4, best fielder – Charlie Summerhayes).

POINT SCORE

Under 17s – Porters 34, Forbes Green 30, Macaulay’s 25, Forbes Blue 18.

Under 14s – Hawkes 26, Mackenzie’s 25,  Carty’s 22, Forbes Blue 22, Forbes Green 16.

Under 12s – Bayliss 33, Johns 28, Forbes Blue 20, Dunn’s 17, Forbes Green 13.

DRAW

Draw for this weekend is as follows:

Friday (5.45pm)

Under 17s – Macaulays v Forbes Green at Northparkes Oval.

Saturday (8.45am)

Under 17s – Forbes Blue v Porters at Grinstead Oval, Forbes.

Under 14s – Cartys v Hawkes at Woodward Oval; Forbes Blue v Mackenzies at Halpins Flat, Forbes; Forbes Green have the bye.

Under 12s - Forbes Green v Johns at Botanical Gardens, Forbes; Forbes Blue v Dunns at Keast 2; Bayliss have the bye.

Under 10s - Jones v Forbes Blue at Armstrong Park; Skinners v Forbes Green at Keast 1; Duncans v McMaughs at Holy Family School.

All players from Porters, Mackenzies and Johns need to meet their coach at the Church Street bus stop at 8am on Saturday to arrange transport to and from matches in Forbes. 

If any player is unable to play, it is important they let their coach know so they can organise possible replacements.

End of season

With only three more weeks of junior cricket scheduled for 2014/15 players, parents and supporters should note the following end of season schedule.

Under 17s – Friday, March 6, semi-final second v third at Northparkes Oval; Friday, March 13, grand final first v winner of the semi-final, at Northparkes Oval.

The premiership presentation ceremony will follow the grand final.

Under 14s – Saturday, March 7, semi-finals first v fourth, second v third; Saturday, March 14, grand final between semi-final winners at Northparkes Oval.

Under 12s – Saturday, March 7, semi-finals first v fourth, second v third; Saturday, March 14, grand final between semi-final winners at Keast 2.

Under 10s will see an extension of normal weekly games.

All games being played on March 14 are to start at 8.30am sharp. Players will need to be there no later than 8.15am.

Presentation 

The annual presentation ceremony for junior cricket will be held at Northparkes Oval at 11.45am to 12.15pm on Saturday, March 14.

Managers and coaches of all teams need to return kits, scorebooks and balls to the executive of PDJCA at the junior cricket storage shed at Northparkes Oval on Saturday, March 14.

Return of Trophies 

It is important that the 2013/14 recipients of the following perpetual trophies return them to Hon Secretary of PDJCA Greg Morrissey by Saturday, March 7 - Kevin Klein Memorial Trophy for Sportsmanship and Achievement Under 16s; Peter Chambers Memorial Trophy for Sportsmanship and Achievement Under 14s; Joy Skinner Memorial Trophy for Sportsmanship and Achievement Under 12s; Nic Fisher Memorial Trophy for Enthusiasm and Improvement Under 12s.

REPRESENTATIVE

Parkes under 12 representative team played host to Young at Woodward Oval last Sunday in the semi-final of the Lachlan Cricket Council Inter-town competition.

Young emerged as very convincing winners of the match. 

The fact that Young’s fielders took every catch that came their way played a big role in leading to their win.

Batting first Parkes were never able to get on top of a keen Young bowling attack that was backed up by the smart fielding.

Parkes batsmen Ryan Dunn 28 (2 fours) and Koby Johnstone 13 (2 fours) both fell to smart catches after they appeared to be set for big scores. 

Zayne Ehsman (11) was the only other Parkes player to reach double figures as they were all out for 84 in 28.3 overs.

In reply, Young’s opening batsmen Ben Schofield 48no (6 fours) and Bevan Foxall 14 benefitted from several dropped catches by Parkes fielders. 

Despite some keen efforts by the home team, Young cruised to victory to go on to play Cowra in next weekend’s final.

Players and parents should be very grateful to Grant and Glenn for their unstinting support and influence throughout the season.

PDJCA thanks umpires Trevor Chatman and Greg Morrissey for officiating the semi-final.

Parkes Sports Council staff deserve special mention for presenting such an immaculately prepared pitch and venue at Woodward Oval.

Scores were as follows:

Parkes 10/84 In 28.3 overs (Ryan Dunn 28, Koby Johnstone 13, Zayne Ehsman 11, Corey Lucas 3/11 off 5.3 overs, Matt Cannelis 3/14 off 6 overs, Sam Corkhill 2/12 off 5 overs, Lachlan Pratt 2/4 off 3 overs) 

lost to Young 1/88 (Ben Schofield 48no, Bevan Foxall 14, Matt Cannelis 16no).

Comments

Discuss "Quinn steals the show with hat-trick"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.