Results of games played Saturday, December 8
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Under 17s
Hawkes won by forfeit from Bayliss BUT a friendly game took place with the following result - Bayliss 2/73 (Ryan Dunn 42, Harry Bayliss 21, Hunter Hawke 1/0, Harrison McGregor 1/14) Hawkes 9/67 (Harrison McGregor 19, Mitch Wright 14, Tyler Yeo 4/26, Harry Bayliss 2/27, best fielders –Royce Simpson and Zayne Ehsman).
Achesons 6/98 (Toby Hurford 50 n.o, Josh Higgins 13, Toby Matheson 3/4, Tallis Hurford 2/9, best fielders – Connor Greenhalgh and Jed Matheson) defeated KMWL 7/74 (Bradie Nicholls 34, Jade Page 13, Luke McDean 3/4, Patrick Cormie 1/9, best fielders – Bradie Nicholls and Rhys Glasson).
Under 14s
Thunder 3/152 (Joseph Tanswell 30 retired, Maddy Spence 20 retired, Lachlan Plummer 2/4, Danilo Bottaro-Porter 2/6, best fielders – Nathan McCreadie and Geordie Duncan) defeated Bernardis 6/128 (Ed Mayo 31 n.o, Thomas Brindle 21 retired, Amy Maslin 1/4, Brad Mattiske 1/9, best fielders – Jack Priest and Tom Maslin).
Livestock 98 (Joe Ellison 20, Henry Hodges 15 n.o, Jack Whitty 1/7, Joe Morrison 1/8, best fielders – Bradman Hardy and Riley Goodsell) defeated Sixers 88 (Jack Milne 14, Liam Moody 8, Ewan Moody 1/3, Jake Dunn 1/8, best fielders – Flynn Thompson and Sam Rayner).
Under 12s
Walkers Ag’N’vet 5/97 (Oliver Mayo 24 n.o, Zac Frazer 11 and 2/5, Brodie Page 2/0, best fielder -Oliver Mayo) defeated Scorchers 5/68 (Harry Yelland 15 n.o, Thomas Ball 6 retired, Oliver Westcott 1/3, Thomas Ball 1/6).
Hazell and Field 155 (George Field 46, Charlie Francis 23, Justin Kruger 2/7, Marran?? 2/8, best fielder – Marcus Colvin) defeated Renegades 83 (Ellen Dolbel 29 n.o, Matthew Skinner 13 n.o, Tyson Carruthers 1/9, Holly Duncan 1/20, best fielders – Tyson Carruthers and Matthew Skinner).
Adept Plumbing 109 (Tayte McNamara 37, Isaac Page 21, Matt Higgins 1/6, Marcus Hardy 1/9, best fielder – Dempsey O’Connell) defeated Sportspower 102 (Tom Glasson 14, Sterling Francis 14,Tom Greenhill 2/3, Mitchell Smith 2/7, best fielder – Sterling Francis).
Under 10s
Clarkes 129 (Eamon Moody 32, Jackson Clarke 22, Jayden Kuun 21, Jamison Lee 3/20) defeated Dunfords 92 (Henry Kross 24, Jamison Lee 12, Eilish Neville 11, Jett Clarke 5/18, Jayden Kuun 4/18).
Morgans 72 (Heath Mulligan 11, Anderson Ball 9, Alfie Rosser 2/14, Jorja Hansen 2/16) defeated Rossers 62 (Jorja Hansen 7, Alfie Rosser 5, George Thomas 5, Nina Richardson-Bartley 5).
Point score after games played December 8. 3 points = win, 2 points = tie/draw/washout, 1 point = loss, 0 points = forfeit/bye.
Under 17s – B Achesons 10, KMWL 8, Bayliss 7, Hawkes 6.
Under 14s – Livestock 18, Sixers 15, Thunder 11, Bernardis 9.
Under 12s – Sportspower 20, Hazell and Field ***, Walkers AgNvet 16, Adept Plumbing ***, Renegades 12, Scorchers 8.
Under 10s – No point score is kept.
*** the u12s cannot be updated until we get a result from the game between Hazell and Field and Adept Plumbing from November 24***
Good Luck Maddy
Parkes and District Junior Cricket would like to say Good Luck to Maddy Spence who is travelling this week to Bunbury, Western Australia to play in the NSW PSSA Girls State team.
Christmas / New Year Break
Junior cricket will now go into recess over the Christmas / New Year holiday. Parkes and District Junior Cricket would like to wish everyone a very Merry Christmas and a safe and happy New Year.
Representative Cricket
Parkes u12s to play in Dubbo. The Parkes u12 rep team will travel to Dubbo on Sunday, December 16 to Play Dubbo Blue in Round 4 of the Inter-town competition.
Players are reminded to meet Coach Shane Jones at the Lady Cutler Cricket Grounds at 9am.