PARKES MEN’S BOWLING CLUB
-by The Rookie
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Club Championships
On Friday, September 22, Steve Ryan and Steve Turner played a Semi-Final of the Club Minor Singles Championship.
Steve Turner started well and after three ends had a lead of 4-0. The next three ends were won by Steve Ryan and was trailing by only a single shot.
As the game progressed, most ends were won by a single shot and though Steve Ryan kept pace with Steve Turner, he could not quite take the lead and after twenty-nine ends there was only two shots in it with Steve Turner in front 22-20.
Seven of the next eight ends were won by Steve Turner and on the thirty-sixth end he won the match 31-21 to advance to the Final.
Social Bowls Thursday, September 21
Twenty-two players turned out for four games of Pairs and one of Triples. For a change the scoring was a bit different to the normal.
We played a form of the game called “Scroungers” – the closest to the jack scores three points, the second wood scores two points and the third one scores a single point.
It resulted in some huge score lines but, as usual some winning margins were very close and some not so close.
Gary McPhee and John Watson had a close fought battle all afternoon against Geoff Freeman and Jim Blake.
Gary and John held the lead for most of the game and with two ends to play lead 62-52.
On the second last end, Geoff and Jim had the shot bowl and the second wood to win the end 5-1 and scored the maximum six points on the last end to draw the match 63 all but Gary and John claimed “bragging rights” having won the ends 9-8 with two drawn ends.
In another close game Steve Ryan and Ray Jones took on Warren Bevan and Rob Irving.
The scores were close for most of the match and after eighteen ends Warren and Rob led by two points, 55-53.
On the next end Steve and Ray scored the maximum six points to lead 59-55 and over the last two ends both sides scored six points giving Steve and Ray the win 65-61.
Steve “Nimo” Mills and Steve Turner took on Gladrin Sun and Bruce Deland in what turned out to be a close match.
With two ends to play, Gladrin and Bruce had the lead 58-56 but the two Steve’s won the last two ends 11-1 to win the match 67-59. Col Mudie and Mick Valentine defeated John Hodge and John Keogh, 67-59.
The Triples match was won by Ron Hornery, Graham Barby and Bob Freeman, 71-55 against John Ward, Joe Crowley and George Bradley.
The Winners on the day were Col Mudie and Mick Valentine and The Runners-up prize went to the winning Triple team. .
Saturday, September 2
A small field turned out to play two games of Pairs and one of Triples with some fairly wide margins in the score lines.
In the closest game of the day Steve “Nimo” Mills and Ray Jones defeated Geoff Freeman and Greg Huggins, 23-14.
The other Pairs match went to Gary McPhee and John Ward, 24-13 against Col Mudie and John Carr.
In the Triples match Col Hayward, Ron Hornery and John Dunn were too good for Greg Howlett, Ted Wright and Rob Irving, winning 30-18.
The Winners prize went to Steve “Nimo’ Mills and Ray Jones.
Twilight Bowls
This competition will re-start on Thursday night, October 12. We look forward to welcoming back all the teams that played last year and would also like to see some new players this year.
It’s a great, relaxed way to get into our sport so, if you have never played before or want to return to bowls, come along on the night to register.
We are looking for teams of three or come along on your own and we will try to team you up with a couple of other players
All equipment is proved so all you need are some flat soled shoes – or play barefoot if you prefer.
Cost is $10 per week but the first night is free and you get a light supper after the game and our bar staff will gladly serve you a nice cool drink, alcoholic or otherwise.
Look forward to seeing you on the night.
Badge Draw
The Badge Draw was not won last Friday and will be worth $1000 this week and will be drawn on Friday night sometime after 8pm, after the meat and voucher raffles.
You have to be there to win it so come along and have a great pub style meal and may be go home with a bundle of cash in your pocket.
Veterans’ Golf
Forty-five Veteran Golfers travelled to Grenfell to contest the Lachlan Valley Competition and the NSWVGA Medal. Though the weather was kind, many found the course challenging.
Brian Brown from Grenfell took out the A Grade on 39 points with Alf Davies a close second on 38.
The local boy, Denis Smith, lead the field home with 41 points in B Grade.
Peter Mawhinney, also from Grenfell, was second with 40 points. Joe Davies and Jeff McPherson were nearest the pins on the day.
Denis Smith was also successful in winning the NSWVGA Medal.
The Miller/Coles shield point went to the Grenfell Club on 120 points, with Forbes second and Cowra third.
This week Parkes are hosting their Week of Golf, and travelling to Condobolin on Wednesday, the lay day.
The following week, we again back at Parkes with the starting time 10am.
Bogan Gate Golf
In perfect weather conditions and a reasonable field of players the Bogan Gate Open was held over 27 holes on Sunday, September 10.
We had players from Lake Cargellico, Condobolin, Parkes, Forbes, Bogan Gate, Peak Hill, Ex Services Orange, Trangie, and a very warm welcome went to the Mayor of Parkes Councillor Ken Keith.
Results as follows
2017 Bogan Gate Champion was Brett Byrnes from Condo with 11 Scratch. A grade runner-up was Robert Hey from Parkes with 113 scratch, 27 hole Handi-cap winner was D.Norris from Condobolin with 98 nett.
Eighteen hole scratch winner was S Bell from Peak Hill with 81 scatch on c/b, 18 hole runner up was R.Boness from Bogan gate with 81 scratch.
Eighteen hole Stableford winner was Donal McKeowen from Bogan Gate with 37 points, nine hole scratch winner was B Parker from Forbes with 39 points, nine hole handicap winner was R.Bell from Peak Hill with 33 points
B grade 27 hole Scatch winner was J Baragry from Ex Services with 132, Runner-up was Ken Keith from Parkes with 134, 27 hole handi-cap winner was Steve Edwards from Bogan gate with 1081/2,18 hole scatch winner was Robert McIntyre from Bogan gate with 90 points.
Eighteen hole scratch runner-up was M Phillips from ex services with 93, 18 hole handicap winner was J Kopp ex services with 72.
Eightenn hole Stableford winner was Colin Britt from Bogan Gate with 36, nine hole scratch winner was F Hanns from Forbes with 46, nine hole Handicap winner was T Bratton from Bogan gate with 331/2 .
Longest drive for A grade Brett Byrnes Condobolin, B grade was J Kopp Ex Services. Nearest the pin for A grade was Roy Bell Peak Hill and B grade was L Coombs Condobolin, Veterans Winner was T Baragry Ex services
Once again a big thank you to all who participated in our Tournament ,and a big thank you to all the ladies who cooked and prepared the fine food for the players, (the ladies few in number spread themselves around and covered many jobs )well done to you all.
Parkes Marist Junior Rugby League
Annual General Meeting to be held at Royal Hotel on Sunday, October 8 from 10am.
All committee and co-ordinator positions are available to be filled.
Racing
-by Colin Hodge
Canberra trainer Luke Pepper was attending a bucks party for fellow trainer Matthew Dale however his stable staff were present to lead in a winning treble at the Grenfell Jockey Club sesquicentenary meeting on Saturday.
The winning haul for the Pepper stable included the feature races,the Grenfell Cup and Loaded Dog Handicap with Megawatt and Delle Donne respectively while Top Girl (Simon Miller, $1.80 fav.) led all the way to win the 1000 metres Maiden Handicap.
Delle Donne (Simon Miller, $6),also set the pace in the $8.000 Cultiv8 Financials Loaded Dog Benchmark 55 Handicap (1400 metres) and held on to score by a length from Highly Charged (Tony Cavallo, $8) with Northern Act (Ken Dunbar, $11) finishing third.
During the current campaign Delle Donne has also won at Forbes and Griffith.
Bringing up the treble for Luke Pepper and Simon Miller,Megawatt ($2.20 fav.) enjoyed a nice run behind the leaders before winning the Railway Hotel and Knight, Griffiths and Fountain Families Grenfell Cup (2000 metres) from Coral Downs (Tiffany Jeffries, $5.50) and Streak On (Mathew Cahill, $2.50).
Cowra jockey Mathew Cahill had earlier brought the Brett Thompson, Gulgong trained Ad Veleica ($3.60) with a well timed run to beat Lady Amanda (Simon Miller, $2 fav.) and Meiji (Tony Cavallo, $8) in the Maiden Plate,1400 metres.
In an exciting finish to the Class 2 Handicap (1200 metres), Whispadah ($10) ridden by Dubbo apprentice Kaylee Kirkwood for Narromine trainer Wayne Collison, rushed home from well back to beat Excellent Oratorio (Tony Cavallo, $4) by a nose with Cafe Terrace (Eleanor Webster-Hawks, $4) a close third..
Celebrating 150 years of racing at Grenfell,the day started with a surprise result in the Benchmark 60 Handicap (1000 metres) when the Paul Theobald, Bathurst trained Attilius (Ken Dunbar, $2.40) after holding a slender lead turning for home kicked away to win by nearly two lengths from the $1.40 favourite Special Silk (Jamie Gibbons) with Fountains (Nyssa Burrells, $6) in third place.
Racing at Dubbo ( TAB ) on Friday followed by Mudgee on Saturday and Mungery Picnics on Sunday.
Darts
Darts results from last week are Pluggas defeated Twist Tops 6-1 with players player going to Jayden Capple and Darrell Bailey.
High scorers were Darrell Bailey 6 x 100, 3 x 140, 121. Brad Parker 100,120,125. Phil Barnard 125,140. Brent skinner 119. Jayden Capple 140 and Marty Phelan 100,134,140.
Cc's defeated Strikers 6-1 with players player going to Jeremy Clarke and Kathy Madden.
High scorers were Tommy Young 100,140. Mitch Davis 100,121,114. Jeremy Clarke 2 x 100,140. Matt Clarke 100 and Kathy Madden 121.
Warriors defeated Budgies 5-2 with players player going to Lee Davis and Jed Whiteman. High scorers were Jed Whiteman 133. Simon Scott 100. Rob Clegg 129 and Ray J Jnr 128.
This week’s draw is
- Strikers versus Pluggas at Parkes hotel
- Budgies versus CC's at Star hotel
- Topflights versus Warriors at TBC
- Twist Tops have the bye