Parkes Sporting News


The junior cricket season will start October 15 with the following structure:

Under 17s,  a five team competition featuring three teams from Parkes (Reds, Whites and Blues) and two teams from Forbes (Frank Spice and Gunns Mensland). Under 14s, a four team competition featuring two teams from Parkes (Dunns and Hawkes) and two teams from Forbes (Mathesons Earthmoving and Forbes AWB). Under 12s, a six team competition featuring three teams from Parkes (Reds, Whites and Blues) and two teams from Forbes (Forbes Livestock, Auswest and Bernardi’s IGA). Under 10s, a six team competition featuring three teams from Parkes (Reds, Whites and Blues) and three teams from Forbes (Phoenix, Hazell and Field and Sportspower).

Allocation of new players. Under 14s, Abigail and Royce Simpson to the Dunns team. Hayden McCormack and Lachlan Swindle to the Hawkes team. Under 10s, Darcy Summerhayes and Daniel Hando to the Reds team. Thomas Simpson to the Whites team. Frasier Beaton to the Blues team.

Registration Forms: PDJCA Secretary Greg Morrissey will be at North Parkes Oval  from 8am to 8.45am tomorrow morning to collect these fees and forms. New players are not allowed to play until they are fully registered and allocated to a team.

Formation of new under 12s teams. Reds,  Harry Jones, Maddy Spence, Ryan Dunford, Jake Dunn, Caleb Crisp, Cooper Graham, Benjamin Macdonald, Harley Logan and Angus Johnston. Coach, Shane Jones. Managers, Phil Dunford and Kerrie Dunn. Scorer, Kerry Harry.

Whites, Jack Skinner, Jack Milne, Jack Rice, Toby Collins, Cody Kirk, Charlie Summerhayes, Charlie Dawson, Darcy Dawson, Hamish Neville and Connor Batt. Coach, Todd Skinner. Managers, Richard Rice and Chris Summerhayes. Scorer, Rachel Rice and Steve Collins.

Blues, Joseph Tanswell, Samuel Drew, Jackson Plummer, Lachlan Plummer, Liam Moody, Nathan McCreadie, Jayden Pope, Richard Gaut and Geordie Duncan. Coach TBA. Managers, Stephen Gaut and Mick Anderson. Scorer, Lindy Tanswell and Sharon Moody.

Draw October 15: All games begin at 8.45am. Players need to report to coaches/managers by 8.30am. Any Parkes teams travelling to Forbes for games should meet their coach/manager at the Church Street Bus Stop area at 8am to arrange transport to/from Forbes.

Under 17s, Parkes Reds versus Parkes Whites at Northparkes Oval. Frank Spice versus Gunns Mensland at Hugh Wilson Oval, Forbes. Under 14s, Hawkes versus Dunns at Spicer Oval. Mathesons versus AWB at Halpins Flat, Forbes. Under 12s, Parkes Reds versus Parkes Whites at Keast 2. Forbes Livestock versus Auswest at Botanical Gardens, Forbes. Parkes Blues versus Bernardi’s IGA at Keast 1. Under 10s Parkes Reds versus Parkes Whites at Holy Family School. Parkes Blues versus Phoenix  at Armstrong Park. Hazell and Field versus Sportspower at Botanical Gardens, Forbes.

Team Equipment: Team coaches/managers will be issued with sheets detailing the competition rules when they collect their team kit, scorebooks and result sheets from Greg Morrissey and Duncan Mackenzie at the North Parkes Oval cricket storage shed from 8.05am to 8.25am tomorrow morning. Managers and players should read competition rules prior to the start of play visit

Managers will greatly assist in the publication of results in the following weeks Champion Post if they neatly complete the results sheets including 3-2-1 points for Best and Fairest players in under 17s, 14s and 12s age groups. If any scorers need any extra tuition please contact Association Secretary Greg Morrissey on 0428 963 605. 

Parkes Junior Cricket has been blessed to have many parents who have neat, accurate scorers in recent years. The neatest, most accurate and complete scorers are recognised at the annual end of season presentation. All scorebooks for under 17’s, 14’s and 12’s plus results sheets from all grades are to be returned to the cricket box at Cunninghams IGA Supermarket at the completion of games.

In 2 Cricket Classes: Scott Knights, a top line representative cricketer for Parkes, who successfully guided the in2cricket classes last season has indicated he is prepared to conduct the programme again for the 2016/17 season.

To enrol in the in2cricket classes, parents / carers will need to register on-line at The cost to register is $75 and aimed at the 5-8 year age group of kids who wish to get involved in cricket. In2cricket in Parkes will be held Thursday 5pm to 6pm at Woodward Oval from early November for 6 weeks and conclude the remaining four weeks from February 2017.

Max Shepherd Shield Under 14 Carnival at Dubbo. Two Parkes Cricketers – Harrison Bayliss and Ryan Dunn recently represented Lachlan Cricket Council at the eighth Annual Max Shepherd Shield Cricket Carnival at Dubbo. Parkes coach Grant Dunn and umpire Greg Morrissey were on hand to guide to Lachlan team.

The Lachlan team performed with distinction at the six team carnival being the eventual runners up to a strong Orange team. Lachlan scored convincing victories on the first two days of the three day carnival. With 45 overs a side games, Lachlan 4/150 defeated Dubbo White 8/105 on day one and then went on to defeat Mudgee – 5/154 to 10/83on day two.

Day three saw Orange 6/134 in 40 overs defeat Lachlan 6/116 in 45 overs. Once again the Max Shepherd Shield carnival proved to be a terrific opportunity for the under 14 cricketers to begin the season. Harry Bayliss and Ryan Dunn, like their fellow team mates were splendid on and off field ambassadors for Lachlan Cricket Council.

Representative Cricket:  Lachlan Cricket Council intertown Junior Compettions are scheduled to begin at u14 and u12 levels on October 23 when Parkes play Condobolin in Parkes. On October 30 Parkes travel to Dubbo White.

Lachlan Cricket Council u16, u14 and u12 teams to play Macquarie Valley at Dubbo on November 6 and Mitchell at Cowra on November 13.

These teams will be announced after games played on October 23. Already many Lachlan players have attended a pre-season skill session at Cowra to indicate their intent and desire to play higher level representative cricket this season.

Parkes Women’s Bowling Club

A very successful President’s Day was held this week with several teams travelling to play on the day.

The winners on the day were Dubbo Macquarie and runners up were Ann Everett, Kate Keogh and Joan Simpson (Parkes).

The raffle of a Bowlers Bag was won by Daphne Dunbar from Dubbo Macquarie. Several Spider prizes and lucky door prizes were also won by bowlers.

The Jess Knight Challenge will be held next week on October 18-19. There will also be Social Bowls played as the 3 greens will be in use, so please ring in as usual.

Melbourne Cup is not far away so work on your Cup Hat for the Parade please. The Club will be having a Seafood and Chicken Luncheon for $20. Please order in Blue book at the bar.

To play social bowls please ring Table Selectors Rhona Went and Brenda Davies between 8.30am and 9am (DST).


Our numbers are slowly returning to normal after lots of holidays away or sickness for some or the flood situation for our folk from Condobolin or Forbes. 

Results from Thursday, October 6 are as follows, North south winners Suzie McNamara and Isabel Orange 54 percent, Margaret Hawken and John Quin 53, Jenny Freeman and Jan Latter 52. On the east west side Dawn Phipps and Vicki Burke were winners with a good score of 65.5 followed by Fay Shaw and Jan Freeman 50.5.

Third place getters tied with 49.5 and they were Helen McQuie, Joan Reilly, Keith Fiedler and Ingrid Stephenson.

On Monday, October 10 north south winners were Keith Fiedler and Anne Berkeley 64 percent, Beth Thomas and Suzie McNamara 62 and Ingrid Stephenson and Bill Burke 48.  East west winners were Jenny Freeman and Beryl Twardy 63, Greig Ball and Gary Somers 55.5 and close behind with 55 per cent were Gai and Tim Baker, fresh from hiking across the Pyrenees.

It was a Howell movement on Tuesday 11th and Jenny and Marlene Freeman topped the field with a very good score of 68.8. Marlene is new to the game and played her cards like a veteran.

Well done. Second were Jan Freeman and Val Boyd 56.5, a good day for the Freeman family ! - and third were Isabel Orange and Margaret Powter 55.8.

SSAA Smallbore Rifle

Last weekend saw ten shooters attend the Deep Lead Shooting Complex and shoot at fox targets at both 25 and 50m for a max of 530.53 points. Two shooters managed to shoot the max score despite a northerly wind changing velocity at times.

Target Rifles

  • Ayden Bradley and Brian Drabsch - 280.28 - 250.25 - 530.53,
  • David Wilson 280.28 - 250.23 - 530.51,
  • Andrew Bradley - 280.26 - 255.20 - 530.46,
  • Craig Buckle 278.27 - 249.22 - 527.49,
  • Wally Rudenko - 280.24 - 247.21 - 527.48,
  • John Davis - 277.24 - 250.42 - 527.42.

Field Rifles

  • John Maddison - 280.25 - 248.16 - 528.41,
  • Ron Cunningham - 280.25 - 248.14 - 528.39, and one shot for practice only to make up his four shoots for the year to hold his licence.

Our next shoot is at 10am Sunday, October 16 and will be ordinary targets at both ranges.

SSA sporting clays

At last months shoot eight shooters participated in a 80 target day with two events.

Event one: 60 target know rise using six auto clay target throwers set at various angles, speeds and heights etc with no two being the same. Brett Dean and John Patrick both on 51, Brian Drabsch 49, David Tanks 48, Jimmy Day 43, Clinton Duffy 39, S. Russell 28 and Chase Cleitch 21. It was very overcast on the day which made the targets very hard to see against the dark clouds.

Event two: 20 target twin rise with one outward and one inward at the same time. John Patrick 20, David Tanks and Brian Drabsch both on 18, Brett Dean 17, Clinton Duffy and Jimmy Day 16 each S.Russell 15, Chase Cleitch 13.

Our next shoot is at 1pm Saturday, October 15 and will be similar to the above.

We will have 12 guage ammo out at that shoot if you don’t have your own, we can only use shot 6 or smaller.

Service Club Social Golf

On Sunday an 18 hole Stableford event was played with the winner being Mick Horan with 38 points from Brian Hogan and Richard Wells on 25 points. Nearest the pins were Ian Phipps, Greg Phillips x 2, Rob Rea, Lyn Davison and Dawn Phipps.

The bunny award was taken out by Ray Cabban, lucky card draw was won by Tom Delmenico, raffle winners were Greg Phillips with runner ups being Reg Davison and Lyn Davison. Next weeks event will be an 18 hole stableford event.

Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide