Josh Duffy continued his good form for Macaulays, helping to guide his side to a 35 run win over Forbes Green in the Under 17s competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Josh top scored with 24 runs while Hugh Mackenzie snared three wickets to restrict Forbes’ total.
In the other Under 17s match, Billy Porter scored 41 of his sides 106 runs against Forbes Blue.
Will Cassell and Will Moore bowled well to restrict Forbes to 85 runs.
In the Under 14s, Koby Johnstone and Hudson Hawke led the way in Hawkes’ win over Cartys.
Andrew Finn claimed two wickets for Cartys but it was not enough to stop Hawkes winning by 69 runs.
Mackenzies and Forbes Blue played out a thrilling Under 14 match with the former claiming a two run victory.
Nick Mackenzie’s unbeaten 52 was matched by Forbes Blue’s Tom Toohey who scored an unbeaten 65.
Russell Bicket and Josh Drabsch claimed two wickets each for Mackenzies.
Angus Duff led Forbes Blue to an Under 12s victory over Dunns, despite good bowling from Royce Simpson.
Lachlan Vasconcelos tried his best to help Dunns reach Forbes Blue’s total, but they fell 32 runs short.
Johns scored 103 runs in their match against Forbes Green thanks in large part to Harrison MacGregor and Tobey Thorne.
Henry Hodges claimed three wickets for Forbes.
Henry Johns and Austin McGregor claimed two wickets each to restrict Forbes to 83 runs.
Tom Searl scored good runs for McMaughs 27 run win over Duncans.
Joe Monk and Bella Neville bowled well for Duncans to restrict McMaughs to 110 runs.
Stewart Kapeen top scored for Duncans while Meghan Searl claimed two wickets and was supported by Lisa McCreadie performing well in the field.
Jake Dunn and Harry Jones batted well to help Jones score 170 in their match against Forbes Blue.
Joe Ellison claimed two wickets for Forbes, before top scoring in his side’s total of 107.
Jack Milne and Jake Dunn both took two wickets.
Jack Skinner helped his team, Skinners, to a 67 run win over Forbes Green.
Quinn Hennock backed up last week’s good bowling with another four wickets while Jack Skinner capped a good game with two wickets.
Results were as follows:
Under 17s
Macaulays 8/110 (Josh Duffy 24, Stephen Purcell 18no, Brodie Gavin-Rossiter 2/18, Tom Toohey 1/6, best fielders – Cody White and Corey McDean)
defeated Forbes Green 9/75 (Toby Hurford 15, Corey McDean 14, Hugh Mackenzie 3/10, Travis Spence 1/3, best fielders – Matt Job and Jonah Ruzgas).
Porters 7/106 (Billy Porter 41, Jock Wright 16, Joe Dukes 3/10, Hayden Page 2/14, best fielders – Simon Bayley and Josh Vale)
defeated Forbes Blue 6/85 (Simon Bayley 27, Cameron Smith 11no, Will Cassell 2/12, Will Moore 1/4, best fielders – Mihran Sarkissian and Billy Porter).
Under 14s
Hawkes 5/118 (Koby Johnstone 27no Hudson Hawke 19no, Andrew Finn 2/5, Jared Carty 1/10, best fielders – Andrew Finn and Luke Knowles)
defeated Cartys 7/49 (Will Searl 10, Jonah Ruzgas 9, Cody Crisp 2/7, Brad Burrell 1/3, best fielder – Hudson Hawke).
Mackenzies 6/131 (Nick Mackenzie 52no, Nathan Pye 25no, Callum Ward 2/14, Jade Page 1/12)
defeated Forbes Blue 6/129 (Tom Toohey 65no, Will Gordon 18, Russell Bicket 2/6, Josh Drabsch 2/10, best fielders – Nick Mackenzie and Josh Drabsch).
Forbes Green had the bye.
Under 12s
Forbes Blue 3/115 (Angus Duff 20no, H. Rogers 18no, Royce Simpson 2/22, Jordyn Chapple 1/21, best fielders – Ty Logan and Royce Simpson)
defeated Dunns 3/83 (Lachlan Vasconcelos 20no, Hugh Daley 13no, I. Sly 1/7, L. Farmer 1/8, best fielders – H. Rogers and J. Davies).
Johns 8/103 (Harrison MacGregor 20, Tobey Thorne 20, Henry Hodges 3/6, Noah Girot-Serplet 1/8, best fielders – Tyler Nicholson and Joe Morrison)
defeated Forbes Green 5/83 (Noah Girot-Serplet 13, Henry Hodges 14, Henry Johns 2/6, Austin McGregor 2/8, best fielders – Henry Johns and Michael Riley).
Bayliss had the bye.
Under 10s
McMaughs 110 (Dustin James 11, Tom Searl 13, Joe Monk 1/12, Bella Neville 1/13, Geordie Duncan 1/12, best fielder – Toby Collins)
defeated Duncans 83 (Stewart Kapeen 11, Geordie Duncan 7, Meghan Searl 2/5, best fielder – Lisa McCreadie).
Jones 170 (Jake Dunn 28, Harry Jones 27, Charlie Oraha 19, Joe Ellison 2/14, Jack Priest 1/10, best fielder – Joe Ellison)
defeated Forbes Blue 107 (Joe Ellison 16, Maddy Spence 14, Jack Priest 11, Jack Milne 2/10, Jake Dunn 2/26, Connor Batt 1/3, Charlie Oraha 1/4, Archie Daley 1/7, best fielder – Jack Milne).
Maddy Spence should be commended for volunteering to play for the Forbes Blue team.
Skinners 166 (Jack Skinner 24, Ryan Dunford 18, Joseph Tanswell 16, Quinn Hennock 15, Griffin Jones 1/6, Riley Goodsell 1/9, best fielder – Will Johnson)
defeated Forbes Green 99 (Will Johnson 23, Tom Cormie 14, Jack Skinner 2/0, Quinn Hennock 4/4, Ryan Dunford 1/3, best fielder – Patrick Kupkee).
A reminder to all scorers, please use full names not just first initial and surname.
POINT SCORE
Under 17s – Porters 37, Forbes Green 31, Macaulays 28, Forbes Blue 19.
Under 14s – Hawkes 29, Mackenzies 28, Forbes Blue 23, Cartys 23, Forbes Green 16.
Note, after a countback based on quotients, Forbes Blue (1.007) placed third with Cartys (0.837) placed fourth.
Under 12s – Bayliss 33, Johns 31, Forbes Blue 23, Dunns 18, Forbes Green 14.
Draw
Saturday (8.45am)
Under 17s – Forbes Green v Macaulays at Grinstead Oval.
This game was to be played at Northparkes Oval on Friday at 5.45pm but was relocated to Forbes on Saturday.
Under 17s – Porters v Forbes Blue (social game) at Grinstead Oval, Forbes.
Under 14s 1 v 4 semi-final - Hawkes v Cartys at Woodward Oval; 2 v 3 semi-final - Mackenzies v Forbes Blueat Cheney turf.
Under 12s 1 v 4 semi-final - Bayliss v Dunns at Keast 2; 2 v 3 semi-final - Johns v Forbes Blue at Keast 1.
Under 10s - Jones v Duncans at Armstrong Park; Skinners v McMaughs at Holy Family School.
All players from Macaulays and Porters need to meet their coach at the Church Street bus stop at 8am on Saturday to arrange transport to matches to be played in Forbes.
If any player is unable to play, it is important to let their coach know so they can organise possible replacements.
REPRESENTATIVE
The inaugural Western Zone Under 16 Premier League final was held at Dubbo on Sunday, February 22, when minor premiers Dubbo played Lachlan.
Lachlan enjoyed excellent victories over Orange and Bathurst during the season to qualify for the final.
The Lachlan team featured Parkes players Billy Porter, James Ward, Joshua Duffy, Mihran Sarkissian and Matt Job.
Dubbo finished convincing winners 200 to 125.
Lachlan coach Steve Connelly of Young can be justifiably very proud of the efforts and performance of his Lachlan team.
- - - -
Last Sunday saw the finals of the Lachlan Cricket Council Under 14 inter-town and the Under 12 inter-town competitions played.
In the Under 14s, Dubbo Blue 4/77 defeated Dubbo White 76 at Dubbo.
Cowra 81 defeated Young 66 at Cowra in the Under 12s.
MEETING
The March monthly meeting of PDJCA will be held at the Star Hotel from 7pm this Monday.
All teams should be represented as final arrangements for presentation day will be discussed.
VALE
Mrs Jill Gainsford, wife of former Chairman of NSW Country Cricket and Western Zone Cricket, Mr Brian Gainsford, formerly of Narromine and latterly of Manly, sadly passed away.
Jill Gainsford was a wonderful lady and her husband Brian was a terrific supporter of Lachlan Cricket Council.
Mrs Gainsford’s funeral will be held at Manly today.