Following Henry Johns’ recent hat-trick in an Under 12s game, another hat-trick has been achieved for the 2014/15 season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Jack Skinner, the son of Todd and Gina Skinner, achieved this outstanding feat in the Under 10s game between Skinners and Duncans at Holy Family School last Saturday.
It seems as though Jack is continuing a family tradition in the Skinner/Aitken families for cricketing excellence.
No doubt Todd’s uncle Bob Aitken, the legendary Parkes cricketer and former editor of the Champion Post will be basking in Jack’s success.
Jack finished the match with the impressive figures of 4/5 and helped his team to a 34 run win.
Results from last week’s games are as follows:
Under 17s
Macaulays 9/132 (Hugh Mackenzie 37, Josh Duffy 19, Luther Crawley 2/6, Joseph Priest 1/9, best fielders – Jordy Brett and Jarrod McDean)
defeated Forbes Green 5/112 (Corey Hurford 27no, Jarrod McDean 15, Josh Duffy 1/1, Jonah Ruzgas 1/1, best fielders – Jack Ford and Mat Job).
Porters 7/144 (Will Moore 26no, Jackson Glasheen 16, Stuart Kennedy 1/11, Isaac Vale 1/14, best fielder – Isaac Vale)
defeated Forbes Blue 7/122 (Isaac Vale 61, Jackson Burton 12, Joshua Smith 2/6, Billy Porter 1/4, best fielders – Mihran Sarkissian and Jackson Glasheen).
Under 14s
Mackenzies 6/110 (Nick Mackenzie 18, Blake Whitney 14, Jared Carty 2/5, Jonah Ruzgas 2/9, best fielders – Ben Cooper and Mason Ruzgas)
defeated Cartys 62 (Will Searl 8, Jonah Ruzgas 18, Blake Whitney 2/2, Ryan Dunn 2/5, best fielders – Nathan Pye and Josh Drabsch).
Forbes Green 74 (Toby Hurford 17, Zeke Hartwig 14, Jeremy Hodges 2/9, Jade Page 2/12, best fielders – Brodie Gavin-Rossiter and Callum Ward)
defeated Forbes Blue 58 (Corey McDean 19, Tom Toohey 11, Zeke Hartwig 4/17, Toby Hurford 1/9, best fielders – Dan O’Brien and Connor Greenhalgh).
Hawkes had the bye.
Under 12s
Bayliss 4/101 (Tynan Matthews 19no, Hunter Hawke 15no, Joe Davis 2/3, Luke McDean 0/4, best fielders – Angus Duff and Stuart Gordon)
defeated Forbes Blue 5/76 (Hayden McCarthy 7no, Luke McDean 7no, Jacob Chambers 2/5, Jasper Moore 1/2, best fielders – Jasper Moore and Hunter Hawke).
Dunns 3/105 (Tom Mercer 20no, Declan Daley 11no, Noah Girot-Serplet 2/2, Reece Glasson 1/7, best fielders – Henry Hodges and Andrew House)
defeated Forbes Green 4/47 (Reece Glasson 3, Henry Hodges 3, Miki Dunn 2/5, Jordyn Chapple 1/5, best fielders – Ty Logan and Hugh Daley).
Johns had the bye.
Under 10s
Jones 156 (Heath Mercer 23, Jack Milne 22, Tom Searl 2/9, Nathan McCreadie 1/4, best fielder – Dustin James)
defeated McMaughs 142 (Tom Searl 19, Nathan McCreadie 11, Harry Jones 2/7, Jack Milne 2/12, Heath Mercer 2/3, best fielder – Jake Dunn).
Skinners 179 (Jack Skinner 24, Joseph Tanswell 19, Quinn Hennock 18, Stewart Kapeen 2/17, Joe Monk 1/5, best fielder – Paige Duncan)
defeated Duncans 145 (Geordie Duncan 15, Brayden Chapple 11, Darcy Dawson 11, Jack Skinner 4/5, Joseph Tanswell 1/5, best fielder – Lachlan Kupkee).
Point score
Under 17s – Macauleys 7, Porters 6, Forbes Blue 4, Forbes Green 3.
Under 14s – Mackenzies 7, Hawkes 6, Cartys 4, Forbes Blue 4, Forbes Green 2.
Under 12s – Bayliss 9, Johns 6, Dunns 5, Forbes Blue 2, Forbes Green 1.
Saturday’s Draw
All games to begin at 8.45 am, players need to be at the ground by 8.30am.
Under 17s – Porters v Macaulays at Woodward Oval; Forbes Blue v Forbes Green at Grinstead Oval, Forbes.
Under 14s – Forbes Blue v Cartys at Halpins Flat, Forbes; Hawkes v Forbes Green at Keast 1. Mackenzies have the bye.
Under 12s - Forbes Blue v Forbes Green at Botanical Gardens, Forbes; Bayliss v Johns at Keast Park 2. Dunns have the bye.
Under 10s - Skinners v Jones at Holy Family School; McMaughs v Duncans at Armstrong.
All players from Cartys need to meet their coach/managers at the Church Street bus stop at 8am on Saturday to arrange transport to and from the match to be played in Forbes.