As a number of Forbes teams entered the Parkes junior cricket competition, one side was left wondering what might have been after the Northparkes Oval lighting failed last Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Unfortunately as a result, Forbes Green were unable to bat.
Prior to this the game had been played in good spirit with a closely contested conclusion predicted.
Parkes and District Junior Cricket Association extend sincere thanks to Anthony McGrath (Honorary Secretary of Parkes Sports Council) in relation to his prompt but unfortunately unsuccessful efforts to activate the lighting system after a winter layoff from usage.
All players who have already registered for the in2cricket scheme should report to co-coordinators Andrew Yeo and Anthony Heraghty at Keast Park (just behind the Railway Bowling Club) at 9am for the first session this Saturday.
Those players who have registered include Jamieson Baxter, Tyson Carruthers, Angus Chamberlain, Isobel Chamberlain, Brayden Chapple, Zavier Chema, Zayne Cheema, Archie Daley, Jack Harrison, Ben MacDonald, Aimee Ross, Corey Rowbotham, Thomas Simpson, Aleisha Yeo and Gemma Yeo.
Should there be any late enrolments, which is aimed at boys and girls aged five to nine years, parents will need to complete a registration form and make payment of $65 per participant to those in charge between 8.50am and 9am this Saturday.
It is important that this is done as soon as possible so the co-coordinator can order the appropriate number of new In2cricket kits from Cricket NSW.
Each kit contains a back pack, bat, hat, shirt, drink bottle and certificate of participation.
Results from last week’s junior competition are as follows:
Under 17s
Porters 7/95 in 22 overs (Jock Wright 17no, Jackson Glasheen 14; Jordy Brett 3/12 off 3 overs, Brodie Gavin-Rossiter 2/8 off 2 overs, best fielders - Jordy Brett and Cody White)
drew with Forbes Green who did not get to bat.
Forbes Blue 8/91 (Simon Bayley 13, Josh Vale 10; Jack Matthews 2/5, Travis Spence 2/4, best fielders – Isaac Vale and Alex Clifton)
defeated Macauleys 4/89 (Jack Matthews 12no, Matt Job 12no; Alex Clifton 1/7, Josh Vale 1/5, best fielders – Matt Job and James Ward).
Under 14s
Hawkes 5/136 (Benji Glasheen 33no, James Ellery 22 no; Corey McDean 1/9, Will Gordon 1/13, best fielders – Koby Johnstone and Harry Dawson)
defeated Forbes Blue 9/51 (Tom Toohey 18no; Benji Glasheen 2/2, Brad Burrell 3/9, best fielders – Jake Page and Will Gordon).
Mackenzies 5/136 ( James Mackenzie 41 retired, Blake Whitney 33no; Toby Hurford 1/7, Zeke Hartwig 1/8, best fielders – Nathan Pye and James Mackenzie)
defeated Forbes Green 11/40 (Dan O’Brien 5, Toby Hurford 5; Blake Whitney 2/2, Nathan Pye 1/1, best fielders – Toby Hurford and Dan O’Brien).
UNDER 12s
Bayliss 3/62 (Tynan Matthews 10no, Harry Bayliss 7no; Hugh Daley 1/3, Tom Mercer 1/6, best fielders – Hunter Hawke and Tom Sladden)
defeated Dunns 7/56 (Nic Job 13, Tom Mercer 10; Jacob Chambers 2/5, Calvin Matthews 1/3, best fielders – Declan Daley and Miki Dunn).
Johns 65 (Harrison McGregor 14, Zayne Eshman 11; Hugo Rogers 1/2, Joe Davies 1/4, best fielders – Zayne Eshman and Will Duffy)
defeated Forbes Blue 62 (Joe Davies 10no, Luke McDean 9; Harrison McGregor 1/2, Toby Thorne 1/7, best fielders – Luke McDean and Hugo Rogers).
Forbes Green had the bye.
Under 10s
Skinners 131 (Joseph Tanswell 29, Ryan Dunford 15, Jack Skinner 10; Meghan Searl 2/7, Nic McMaugh 1/5, Chloe Carty 1/6, best fielder – Joseph Tanswell)
defeated McMaughs 126 (Dustin James 21, Nathan McCreadie 14, Tom Searl 12, Henry Rice 2/6, Isla Skinner 2/20, Ryan Dunford 1/2, best fielder – Tom Searl).
Jones 117 (Maddy Spence 15, Heath Mercer 11; Stewart Kapeen 4/10, Darcy Dawson 1/5, best fielder – Jack Milne)
defeated Duncans 99 (Charlie Dawson 9, Stewart Kapeen 8; Maddy Spence 2/6, Jack Mile 1/6, best fielder – Thomas Kapeen).
DRAW
Draw for this weekend is as follows:
Friday at 5.45pm
Players need to be at the ground by 5.30pm.
Under 17s – Macauleys v Forbes Green at Northparkes Oval.
Saturday at 8.45 am
Players need to be at the ground by 8.30am.
Under 17s – Forbes Blue v Porters at Grinstead Oval, Forbes.
Under 14s – Forbes Green v Forbes Blue at Halpin Flat, Forbes; Mackenzies v Cartys at Woodward Oval; Hawkes have the bye.
Under 12s - Bayliss v Forbes Blue at Keast Park 2; Dunns v Fobes Green at Keast Park 1; Johns have the bye.
Under 10s - Jones v McMaughs at Armstrong Park; Skinners v Duncans at Holy Family School.
All players from Porters need to meet their coach/managers at the Church Street bus stop at 8am to arrange transport to and from the match to be played in Forbes.
SCOREBOOKS
Managers or coaches of Under 17, 14 and 12 teams are reminded to pick up scorebooks from Cunninghams IGA Supermarket prior to each weekend’s games.
Books will be available for collection from Thursday afternoons.
Also scorers are reminded to use full names, not initials or just christian names as well as making sure to enter which team won the toss and which team has first or second innings.
The more details in each scorebook allows for players statistics to be kept for each grade.
POINT SCORE
Under 17s – Macauleys 4, Porters 3, Forbes Blue 3, Forbes Green 2.
Under 14s – Hawkes 6, Mackenzies 4, Cartys 3, Forbes Blue 1, Forbes Green 1.
Under 12s – Bayliss 6, Johns 6, Dunns 2, Forbes Blue 1, Forbes Green 0.