Five very entertaining preliminary finals were played at Stephen Davies Field last Saturday in front of an appreciative crowd of supporters.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In the A grade men’s final, Masters defeated Rovers Gold 2-1 in a very close match.
Matt Searl and Damien Morgan scored for Masters with Hamish Orr the lone goal-scorer for Rovers.
Rovers had their opportunities to level the match, but did not capitalise on their chances.
Graeme Tanswell was at his brilliant best for Masters while Shane Jones, Kieren Deland and Stuart Milne were the best for Rovers.
In the A grade womens match, a determined Middleton outfit defeated Magpies 3-2.
Magpies had the best of the first half before Middleton settled and were able to dominate the second half of the match.
A Paige Hay hat-trick proved to be the winning formula as she continually found the right spot in the circle to finish off Middleton’s attacking plays.
Janelle Thompson and Sommer Tanswell scored for Magpies.
Cindy Nutley, Paige Hay, Sarah Melhuish and Niamh Dixon were excellent for Middleton.
Syann Allen and Janelle Thompson never gave up for Magpies.
In the B grade mens final, extra time was needed to determine a winner between Magpies White and Rovers Gorillas.
With the score level 1-all at full time with goals from Will Thompson for Magpies and Brad Simpson for Rovers, golden goal extra time was necessary.
The experience of Graeme Tanswell was the difference as he stepped up and slotted home a penalty corner to win the match for his side.
Graeme Tanswell and Sam Carty were best for Magpies with Jordan Clark, Lucas White and Mitch Ward best for Rovers.
In the B grade womens final, Middleton Maroon upset favourites Cellar Crows Black to win 3-2.
India Draper, Megan Hornery and Gabbie Noakes all scored for Middleton.
Lyndal Matthews and Carla Peden scored for Cellars.
Gabbie Noakes was outstanding for Middleton.
She was well supported by India Draper and Cherie Simpson.
Lyndal Matthews and Jess Lawford were in good form for Cellars.
In the C grade womens match, Marist ran away 5-2 winners over Middleton Eagles.
Marist utilised their experience to slot in five goals through Kimeaka Evans (2), Michelle Godwin (2) and Rachel Rice.
Jo Besant and Ashley Kirwan scored for Middleton.
Kimeaka Evans put in a Player of the Match performance for Marist with Michelle Godwin also playing well.
Ashley Kirwan and Siobhan O’Brien were best for Middleton.
The draw for this week’s grand finals is as follows:
Matches start 30 minutes earlier than the usual time slots this week.
C Grade Women
11:30am – Middleton Pink v Marist (Janelle Thompson and Laurie Wakefield).
B Grade Women
12:40pm – Rovers v Middleton Maroon (Craig Kelly and Rodney Coleman).
B Grade Men
1:50pm – Middleton v Magpies White (Ian Westcott and Ben Hawken).
A Grade Woman
3pm – Rovers v Middleton Coachman (Graeme Thompson and Ben Townsend).
A Grade Men
4:35pm – Magpies v Mens Masters (Jacob Townsend and Kieran Deland).